Live Music Round-Up: December 22-29, 2019

World class live music can be found in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC.

Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Sunday, December 22, 2019

Jose Feliciano
  • Jose Feliciano 8pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Yo La Tengo 7:30pm at The Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111 [tickets via StubHub ]*
  • Brian Halloran 8:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • The Starting Line + Save Face 7pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Basket House Band at The Beer Keeper: 58-15 Woodside Ave. (between 58th & 59th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 899-1678
  • Cee Lo Green Holiday Hits Tour 7:30pm at The Suffolk Theater: 118 E. Main St., Riverhead, NY. (631) 727-4343 [tickets]
  • Countess Luann “A Very Countess Christmas” 7pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave., Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]

Every Sunday:

Sean McNally
Sean McNally
  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Jeff DiMaio Jazz Trio 5pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Tony Delello leads Sunday Bluegrass Jam 5:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • local jazz, blues and folk musicians 8pm at The Penrose: 1590 Second Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 203-2751
  • Sunday Gospel Brunch with Harlem Gospel Choir 1:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Irish Trad Session feat. John Redmond, Sean Tierney & Sean McPhail 4pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St. Williamsburg, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihill 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Monday, December 23, 2019

  • Avalon Jazz Band 7-11pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Yo La Tengo 7:30pm at The Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111 [tickets via StubHub ]*
  • Roc Marciano & Westside Gunn 9pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Linda Hickman 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • The Locksmiths at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-7873
  • Niall O’Hagan at Keane’s Bar & Restaurant: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125

Every Monday:

  • Prohibition Productions presents Jazz Haus 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Blarney Star session with Don Meade & friends 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at William Barnacle Tavern at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 388-0388
  • Derek Dempsey 8pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Jazz Night 8pm with Richard Clements & Murray Wall 8pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Rev. Vince Anderson & the Love Choir 2 sets: 9:30pm & 11pm at Union Pool: 484 Union Ave. (Meeker Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 609-0484
  • Music Monday featuring live bluegrass, singer-songwriter, old & new favorites at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-7873
  • Jazz Night with Richard Clements and Murray Wall every Monday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929

Bi-Weekly:

  • Country/Bluegrass Jam hosted by Craig Tichy 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210. (first & third Mondays)
  • NYC Slow Jam Bluegrass Meetup 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210. (second & fourth Mondays)

Monthly:

  • The Dirty Water Dogs midnight – 3am at The Ear Inn: 326 Spring St. (between Washington & Greenwich St.) New York, NY. (212) 431-9750 (third Monday of the month)


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, December 24, 2019

  • Yo La Tengo 7:30pm at The Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111 [tickets via StubHub ]*
  • Harlem Gospel Choir Christmas Eve Show 7:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • New York String Orchestra 7pm at Carnegie Hall: 881 Seventh Ave. (W. 57th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-7800 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Allen Gogarty + Bernadette Fee 7pm at Banter: 108-22 Queens Blvd. (71st Rd) (718) 268-8436
  • Christmas Eve with Mary Courtney & special guests 7pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127

Every Tuesday:
Please note: since it is Christmas eve, some weekly events are cancelled. Please check with the venues.

  • The Slainte Session long-running open trad session 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Polka music & trivia presented by The Polka Brothers. Trivia after each set (7:30, 8:30, 9:30pm) at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Traditional Irish Music with Basket House Band 8pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Trad Session every Tuesday at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at O’Brien’s: 134 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 391-1516
  • Live music 9pm-11:30pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3007
  • Tara O’Grady 8-11pm at Winnie’s – Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38th St, (6th Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Hartley’s Traditional Irish Session with Matt Stapleton & guests   8:30-11:30pm at Hartley’s: 14 Putman Ave. (bet. Grand Ave. & Downing St.) Clinton Hill, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 799-2877
  • The Lamplight Sessions 7:30pm at The Dead Poet: 450 Amsterdam Ave. (between 81st & 82nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 595-5670
  • Alex Simon 7pm at Due West: 189 W. 10th St. (between W. 4th & Bleeker St.) New York, NY. (646) 687-4609
  • Paul Cuthbert 7:30pm to 10:30pm at Paddy’s Loft: 1286 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY. (516) 798-7660
  • Ed Ryan 7-10pm at The Local Tavern: 357 Wantagh Ave. Levittown, NY. (516) 595-7570

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, December 25, 2019

  • Harlem Gospel Choir Christmas Show 2pm & 7:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Yo La Tengo 7:30pm at The Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111 [tickets via StubHub ]*

Every Wednesday:
Please note: since it is Christmas Day, some weekly events are cancelled. Please check with the venues.

  • Joe Benjamin & A Mighty Handful 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Wednesday Night Song Club hosted by Niall Connolly 8-11pm at Stella and Fly: 1705 First Ave. (between 88th & 89th St.) New York, NY. (646) 678-3947
  • Open Mic 7-11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Live After 5 acoustic music series at Wicked Willy’s: 149 Bleecker St. (bet. Thompson & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 254-8592
  • The Nashville Attitude at Bay Street Tavern: 1385 Bay St. (between Cliff St. & Evelyn Pl.) (718) 720-3254
  • Brian Conway & friends Trad Irish Seisiun 7:30 – 10:30pm at Dunne’s Pub: 15 Shapham Pl., White Plains, NY.
  • Ed Ryan 7-10pm at Carney’s: 136 Broadway Ave. Amyville, NY. (631) 464-4445

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Affiliate Advertiser: Goldstar

Thursday, December 26, 2019

  • Yo La Tengo 7:30pm at The Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111 [tickets via StubHub ]*
  • The Machine Performs Pink Floyd 8pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • The Fab Faux holiday residency 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900
  • Strawberry Fields 8:30pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • Dave East 9pm at Play Station Theater: 1515 Broadway (W. 44th St.) New York, NY. (212) 930-1950 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Paul Shapiro’s Ribs & Brisket plays the Music of Mrs. Maisel with special guest Eleanor Reissa 7:30pm at City Vineyard: 233 West St. New York, NY [tickets]
  • PJ Morton with Asiahn & Brik.Liam 7pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Left Lane Cruiser 9pm at Hill Country: 30 W. 26th St. (between Broadway & 6th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 255-4544 [RSVP]
  • Ray Greiche solo acoustic 9pm at Rathbones: 1702 Second Ave. (88th St.) New York, NY. (212) 369-7362
  • The Diddley Idols 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • TJ Fox 9pm at Failte Irish Whiskey Bar: 531 Second Ave. (between 29th & 30th St.) New York, NY. (212) 725-9440
  • Dueling Pianos 9pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • The Uptown Guitars 9pm at Penny Jo’s: 3898 Broadway (163rd St.), New York, NY. (646) 609-2216
  • St. Stephens Day Seisiun w/members of Celtic Cross 4pm at Keane’s Bar & Restaurant: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125
  • The Englishtown Project with special guest The Electrix 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]

Every Thursday

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Rotating bands including Double Down, The Bavarian Creams and Johnny Koenig 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Bayou Boys at The Wicked Monk: 9510 Third Ave. (between 95th & 96th St.) Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 497-5152
  • Musically Thursdays 7:30-10pm at La Caye: 35 Lafayette Ave. (St. Felix St.) Fort Greene, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 858-4160 [line-up]
  • Jim “Wolfie” McGrath or Jonathan Crist (alternate Thursdays) 8:30pm at Chadwicks: 49 Front St., Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 766-7800
  • Ed Ryan 6-10pm at Johnny McGorey’s: 131 Front St., Massapequa Park, NY. (516) 797-8584

Monthly

  • The Pre-War Ponies 8pm at Barbes: 376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.) Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 422-0248 (2nd Thursday of the month)

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Friday, December 27, 2019

  • Yo La Tengo 7:30pm at The Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111 [tickets via StubHub ]*
  • Anthony Alvarez 8pm at All-Stars Bar & Grill: 327 W. 57th St. (between 8th & 9th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 956-1606
  • Jon B 7pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • The Fab Faux holiday residency 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900
  • Disco Biscuits 9pm at Play Station Theater: 1515 Broadway (W. 44th St.) New York, NY (212) 930-1950 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Tractorbeam Disco Biscuits After-party midnight at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Gogol Bordello 9pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Pat McGee 7pm at City Vineyard: 233 West St. New York, NY [tickets]
  • YEMSG Pre-Party: Half Step – Grateful Dead Tribute w/ Bathtub Gin Phish Tribute at Bowery Electric: 327 Bowery  (between 2nd & 3rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 228-0228 [tickets]
  • Pharoah Sanders 8:30pm & 10:30pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • Steel Pulse 8:30pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Jim Robert Trio 6:30-10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Guilty Pleasures 9:30pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Twisted Charm 10:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Mean Machine 11pm at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445
  • Aaron Short 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY. (646) 490-4803
  • The Diddley Idols 7pm at Jack Jones: 38-01 Ditmars Blvd. (Between 38th St. & 39th St.) Astoria, Queens, NY. (929) 424-3180
  • Ray Greiche 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339
  • Andy Mac 7pm at Beans & Lager: 33-01 36th Ave. (33rd St.) Astoria, NY. (718) 392-5777
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm; Uptown Guitars 9pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Al Lee Wyer – 7:30pm; JR Rost & the Agents – 8:30pm; The Cabinetmakers – 10:30pm at at Freddy’s Bar and Backroom: 627 Fifth Ave. (between 17th & 18th St.) Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY.  (718) 768-0131.
  • Believe in Ghost 10pm at Mad Donkey: 3207 36th Ave. (between 32nd & 33rd St.) Astoria, NY (718) 204-2070
  • Citizen Cope 8pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave., Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]
  • Popa Chubby 8pm at The Boulton Center: 37 W. Main St. Bay Shore, NY. (631) 969-1101 [tickets]
  • Almost Queen – A Tribute to Queen presents Rhapsody in the Round at The Theater at Westbury: 960 Brush Hollow Road, Westbury, NY. (516) 247-5200 [tickets]
  • Victims of Rock 6:30-10:30pm at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY.
  • Allen Gogarty 7:30pm at Lilly’s of Long Beach: 958 West Beech St. Long Beach, NY. (516) 548-5848
  • Jukebox Bob Lickel 8pm at The Corner Gallery: 5411 Merrick Rd. Massapequa, NY. (516) 798-9018
  • Legendary Murphys 7pm at The Warehouse: 203 Broadway, Amityville, NY. (631) 238-1820

Every Friday:

Jim Roberti Trio
Jim Roberti Trio
  • Jim Robert Trio 6:30-10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Enda Keegan 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Slainte 8pm at Jameson’s: 975 Second Ave. (between 51st & 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 588-0146
  • Friday Nights Live 8pm at Offside Tavern: 137 W. 14th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 388-3956
  • Traditional Irish Music 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • The Prodigals at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at O’Brien’s: 134 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 391-1516
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]



Saturday, December 28, 2019

Stub Hub
  • Phish 7:30pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
    See our MurphGuide Directory of the Bars Near The Garden
  • Pink Talking Phish 11:30pm at Gramercy Theater: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.)  New York, NY. (212) 614-6932 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Allman Betts Band 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
  • Disco Biscuits 9pm at Play Station Theater: 1515 Broadway (W. 44th St.) New York, NY (212) 930-1950 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Eric Benet w/ DJ Prince Hakim 7:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • CEG Presents A Phish After-Party featuring Medeski, Martin, Metzger & Cline midnight at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • The Fab Faux holiday residency 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900
  • Gogol Bordello 6:30pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Pharoah Sanders 8:30pm & 10:30pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • Dar Williams + Heather Maloney 8pm at The Bell House: 149 7th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) Gowanus, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 643-6510 [tickets]
  • Steel Pulse 8:30pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Chris Stamey & Ariel Pocock 7:30pm at City Vineyard: 233 West St. New York, NY [tickets]
  • New York String Orchestra 8pm at Carnegie Hall: 881 Seventh Ave. (W. 57th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-7800 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • The Counterfeiters 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • The Diddley Idols 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Superhero 11pm at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445
  • Coming Alive 10:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Bret Michaels “Unbroken” World Tour 8pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave., Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]
  • Kerry Kearney 8pm at My Father’s Place: 1221 Old Northern Blvd. Roslyn, NY. (516) 413-3535
  • Night Fever Bee Gees tribute 8pm at The Suffolk Theater: 118 E. Main St., Riverhead, NY. (631) 727-4343 [tickets]
  • Ray Greiche 8pm at Lolita’s Mexican Cantina: 65 Old Hook Road, Westwood, NJ. (201) 666-7998
  • The Tommy Brull Foundation presents Shine A Light Music Series starring The Felice Brothers with special guest Laura Stevenson 7pm at R.J. Daniels: 279A Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 536-6258 [tickets]
  • Legendary Murphys Duo 7:30pm at The Garden Grill: 64 N. Country Rd. Smithtown, NY (631) 265-8771

Every Saturday:

  • Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 Seventh Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2975
  • Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776
  • Allen Gogarty (every other Saturday) 6:30pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • Traditional Irish Music 10pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Rotating bands including Johnny Koenig, The Bavarian Creams, Fritz’s Polka and The Hot Toddies 6:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun 4-7pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Stone Street Sessions 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • New York Brogue at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • The Bitter End Afternoon Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Evan Kremin 1-6pm at The Bitter End: 147 Bleecker St. (between Thompson St. & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 673-7030
  • Jesse’s Girl 11pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • James Avatar and the Black List 8-11pm at Passage Irish Bar & Kitchen: 40-11 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria, NY. (917) 832-6680
  • Live music 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Saturday Evening Seisiun with Brian McCarthy at Downey’s: 5790 Mosholu Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 548-4939
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339
  • Gerry Finlay & The Cara Band 8:30pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, December 29, 2019

  • Phish 7:30pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
    See our MurphGuide Directory of the Bars Near The Garden
  • Pink Talking Phish 11:30pm at Gramercy Theater: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.)  New York, NY. (212) 614-6932 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Yasiin Bey (Mos Def) Black on Both Sides 20th Anniversary 8pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Phish After-Party with Marco Benevent midnight at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • Live For Live Music presents Star Kitchen featuring Marc Brownstein, Danny Mayer, Marlon Lewis & Rob Marscher w/ special guests Eric Krasno, Jen Hartswick & James Casey midnight at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Phish Pre-Show w/Dude of Life 5pm at Hill Country: 30 W. 26th St. (between Broadway & 6th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 255-4544 [tickets]
  • The Fab Faux holiday residency 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900
  • Pharoah Sanders 8:30pm & 10:30pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • Simon Rudston-Brown 8:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Singer Songwriter Sessions featuring Brian McArtin & Emily McShane 7pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Allen Gogarty 8pm at Irish Haven: 5721 4th Ave. (58th St.) Sunset Park, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 439-9893

Every Sunday:

Sean McNally
Sean McNally
  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • Sunday Gospel Brunch with Harlem Gospel Choir 1:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • The Jeff DiMaio Jazz Trio 5pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Tony Delello leads Sunday Bluegrass Jam 5:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • local jazz, blues and folk musicians 8pm at The Penrose: 1590 Second Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 203-2751
  • Irish Trad Session feat. John Redmond, Sean Tierney & Sean McPhail 4pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St. Williamsburg, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihill 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Upcoming:



  • February 14, 15, 18, 2020
    The Eagles 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
  •  
  • April 6 & 7, 2020
    Elton John
    8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*

Advertisement:


Notes: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

B52s-300

See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC

* FTC Disclosure:
Ticket links marked with an asterisk (*) are affiliate links with ticket sellers or ticket re-sellers. Ticket price for re-sellers may be above or below market value. MurphGuide gets a small commission on ticket purchases made through these links. (Thank you!) Ticket sellers include TicketFly. Ticket re-sellers include StubHub, SeatGeek, Ticket Liquidator and Ticket Network.


Advertisement:

TicketLiquidator

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast