Here are our recommendations to hear live music in NYC for the week of October 12 – October 19, 2014.
Musicians, feel free to post your upcoming gigs in the comments section below:
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]
Sunday, October 12
- CBGB Music Festival: free concert in Times Square starring Jane’s Addiction, Devo, Robert DeLong, Surfer Blood, We Are Scientists, Cheeky Parade, Face the King, Ex-Cops, Midnight Mob and more.
-
Sean McNally at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
- Open Mic Night at Common Ground: 206 Avenue A (bet. 12th & 13th St.)New York, NY. (212) 228-6231.
- Jameson’s Revenge 8pm at The Rambling House: 4292 Katonah Ave. (E. 236th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY (718) 798-4510
- Rocktoberfest featuring Aaron Zimmer & more at The Paper Box: 17 Meadow St. (between Waterbury & Bogart St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 383-3815
- Traditional Irish Seisiun 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
- Tony DeMarco at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
- The Turn 9pm at The Playwright: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
- The Scratcher Sessions at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
- Sunday Music Showcase 12-3pm at D’s Soul Full Cafe: 918 Willow Ave., Hoboken, NJ
Monday, October 13
-
The Antihoot with guest host Lach at Sidewalk: 94 Avenue A (E. 6th St.) New York, NY. (212) 473-7373
- Blarney Star Trad session: Don Meade and friends. Special guest: Jimmy Crowley 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY (212) 247-2562.
- Mary Courtney w/Donie Ryan 5-9pm every Monday at The Crooked Knife: 29 E. 30th St. (bet Madison & Park Ave.) New York, NY (212) 696-2593
Tuesday, October 14
-
Gaelic Storm 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900
- Open trad session w/guest musician Liz Hanley 8pm at Dempsey’s Pub: 61 E. Second Ave. (bet. 3rd & 4th St.) New York, NY (212) 388-0662
- Brian Ripps & Jill 9pm at Turtle Bay: 987 Second Ave. (between 52nd & 53rd St.) New York, NY (212) 223-4224
- Lucrative Jacket at at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
- Alex Meixner at Reichenbach Hall: 5 W. 37th St.(between 5th & 6th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 302-7744
- Tuesday Night Bluegrass Jams with Sheriff Bob 9pm – 12am at Brinkley’s: 406 Broome St. (Cleveland Pl.) New York, NY (212) 680-5600
- Tony DeMarco at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
- Tara O’Grady 7:30-10:30pm at Winnie’s Prohibition Lounge, Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38 St. (6th Ave.) New York, NY
- Katelyn Richards at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. New York, NY
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]
Wednesday, October 15
-
Enda Keegan 8pm – midnight at The Harp Raw Bar & Grill: 729 Third Ave. (between 45th & 46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 818-0123
- Matt & Jackie: Jackie Daly (accordion) and Matt Cranitch (fiddle) 8pm at Rocky Sullivan’s: 34 Van Dyke St. (Dwight St.) Red Hook, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 246-8050
- Traditional Irish Session hosted by Dennis McCarthy & friends at The Gramercy House: 272 Third Ave. (between 21st & 22nd St.) New York, NY
- The Dirty Water Dogs 6-9pm at Slake: 251 W. 30th St. (between 7th & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 695-8970
- Live music 9pm at Smith’s Bar: 701 Eighth Ave. (44th St.) New York, NY (212) 246-3268
- Seth Adam at The 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Avenue A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
- 45 RPM 8pm at KJ Farrell’s: 242 Pettit Ave. Bellmore, NY
Thursday, October 16
- For the Love Of… Alzheimer’s benefit featuring music by Honor by August & Todd Carey 7-10pm at The Highline Ballroom: 431 W. 16th St. (bet. 9th & 10th Ave.) New York, NY (212) 414-5994
- Loser’s Lounge Tribute to Roxy Music & the music of Brian Eno 7pm at Joe’s Pub: 425 Lafayette St. (Astor Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 967-7555
- Sarah Lake at Carroll Place: 157 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-1700
- Mike Rocket 9pm at Desmond’s Tavern: 433 Park Ave. S. (between 29th & 30th St.) New York, NY. (212) 684-9472
- Jim Roberti Duo 10pm at Bull’s Head Tavern: 295 Third Ave. (between 22nd & 23rd St.) New York, NY (212) 685-2589
- Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
- Keren & The Sugar Daddys 10pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]
Friday, October 17
- Drive By Truckers at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY
- Eric Church with special guests Dwight Yoakam and Brandy Clark at Madison Square Garden: 2 Penn Plaza (7th Ave. between 31st & 33rd St.) New York, NY [see our list of bars near MSG]
- Loser’s Lounge Tribute to Roxy Music & the music of Brian Eno. 2 shows: 7pm & 9:30pm at Joe’s Pub: 425 Lafayette St. (Astor Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 967-7555
- Shilelagh Law at The Rambling House: 4292 Katonah Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 798-4510
- Jim Roberti Band at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
- Kristen Cerelli -8pm, Nolan Kennedy Album Release Party – 10pm at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
- Cassius Clay 10pm at Burke’s Bar: 645 Bronx River Rd. Yonkers, NY
- Generations 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
- The Mickey Finns at Paddy Reilly’s Music Bar: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210
- Alive & Kickin’ at Saloon: 1584 York Ave. (between 83rd & 84th St.) New York, NY
- Terry Waldo at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
- Black 47 w/opening act: The Narrowbacks – 7:30pm at Emmett’s Castle: 285 Blue Hill Rd. Pearl River, NY. (845) 735-3504
- Tara O’Grady 9pm at Swing the Teapot: 6 Verbena Ave, Floral Park, NY. (516) 488-2180
- Bangers & Mash at McCarthy’s Pub: 2582 Middle Country Rd. Centereach, NY
Saturday, October 18
-
Above & Beyond at Madison Square Garden: 2 Penn Plaza (7th Ave. between 31st & 33rd St.) New York, NY [see our list of bars near MSG]
- Loser’s Lounge Tribute to Roxy Music & the music of Brian Eno. 2 shows: 6:30pm & 9pm at Joe’s Pub: 425 Lafayette St. (Astor Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 967-7555
- The Lost Tribe of Donegal at Rocky Sullivan’s: 34 Van Dyke St. (Dwight St.) Red Hook, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 246-8050
- Girsa 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY
- Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
- Patrick Madden & friends: 9pm at St. Andrew’s: 140 W. 46th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY
- Allen Gogarty at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
- The Flip ‘n Mickeys 10pm at Burke’s Bar: 645 Bronx River Rd. Yonkers, NY
- PoorMouth Theatre Company’s Oyster Fest & Fundraiser from 3pm on featuring music by Keiths band Rook , Allen Gogarty , Colleen Cadogan , Bryan Galligan , Johnny Seven , Suzanne Hockstein, Taylor Rich , Riley Fields and Jeremy Bar-Illans band Dragon Fly at An Beal Bocht Café: 445 W. 238th St. (Waldo Ave.), Riverdale, Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
- The Raging Hornpipes 11pm every Saturday at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
- Black Ice 10:30pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
- Willie Nile 9pm at Swing the Teapot: 6 Verbena Ave, Floral Park, NY. (516) 488-2180
Sunday, October 19
- Sean McNally at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
- Open Mic Night at Common Ground: 206 Avenue A (bet. 12th & 13th St.)New York, NY. (212) 228-6231.
- Jameson’s Revenge 8pm at The Rambling House: 4292 Katonah Ave. (E. 236th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY (718) 798-4510
- Traditional Irish Seisiun 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
- Tony DeMarco at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
- The Turn 9pm at The Playwright: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
- The Scratcher Sessions at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
- The Canny Brothers at The Salty Dog: 7509 Third Ave. (between 76th St. & Bay Ridge Ave.) Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 238-0030
- Sunday Music Showcase: Joseph Pla 12-3pm at D’s Soul Full Cafe: 918 Willow Ave., Hoboken, NJ
- Exmag at Mulcahy’s: 3232 Railroad Ave, Wantagh, NY 11793 – (516) 783-7500
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]
See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC