Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, no array or string given in /homepages/11/d400954896/htdocs/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php on line 298

Great Googa Mooga 2013

Update: May 19, 2013
Sunday’s events have been cancelled:

googa-mooga-sunday

 

googa-mooga
Superfly presents…
The Great Googa Mooga

A three day festival featuring approximately 85 food vendors, 75 brewers, 100 wines and 20 live music performances, May 17-19, 2013

Food:
Featuring booths from 85 area restaurants, including Back Forty, BaconLand, Baked, Baohaus, Beecher’s Handmade Cheese, The Big Banana, Big Gay Ice Cream, BluePrint, Blue Marble Ice Cream, Bromberg Bros., Blue Ribbon Fried Chicken, Brindle Room, Brooklyn Soda Works, Burger Joint, Calexico, Caracas Rockaway, Char No. 4, Colicchio & Sons, Craftbar, Crawfish Monica, Crif Dogs, DBGB Kitchen and Bar, Dinosaur Bar-B-Que, Dirty Bird To Go, Do or Dine, DuMont Burger & Shakes, Eataly, Fatty Cue, Free Bread, Gwynnett St., Hill Country Barbecue Market, James, Jeepney, Jeffrey’s Grocery, Joe, Joseph Leonard, Kasadela, La Newyorkina, Landhaus, Joe’s Pub, Liddabit Sweets, Little Muenster, The Lobster Place, Luke’s Lobster, M. Wells, Maison Premiere, Max Brenner Chocolate Bar, The Meat Hook, TMS-The Meatball Shop, Melt Bakery, Mile End Delicatessen, Mille-Feuille Bakery, Miss Lily’s, Momofuku Milk Bar, Mother-in-Law’s Kimchi, Northern Spy Food Co., Num Pang Sandwich Shop, Pat LaFrieda Meat Purveyors, People’s Pops, Pig and Khao, PizzaMoto, Pok Pok Phat Thai, Porchetta, Pork Slope, Prospect, Red Hook El Olomega Pupusas, Red Hook Lobster Pound, Rippers, Roberta’s Pizza, Robicelli’s, Rosemary’s Enoteca and Trattoria, Salvation Taco, Saxelby Cheesemongers, Seersucker, SlantShack Jerky, South Brooklyn Pizza, Sun In Bloom, Tía Pol, Third Rail Coffee, Toro (Boston), Umami Burger, Vinegar Hill House, Willow Road
and featuring 3 pop-up ventures: Roberta’s Urban Ren Faire, Little Wisco Seafood Boil & BBQ and the Spotted Pig Haus

Beer:
Modeled after the ornate Oktoberfest tents, the GoogaMooga beer tasting pavilion will feature 100 different brews from 30 domestic and foreign craft beer makers:
21st Amendment, Allagash, Alphabet City, Avery, Blue Moon, Blue Point, Bronx Brewery, Brooklyn Brewery, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Cisco, Crispin Cider, Dogfish Head, Empire Brewing Co., Fire Island, Greenport Harbor Brewing Co., Heavy Seas, Ithaca, Kelso Beer Co., Magic Hat, McSorleys, Ommegang, Peak Organic Brewing, Sam Adams, Saranac, Shiner, Schlafly Brewing, Shmaltz Brewing, Sixpoint, Sly Fox, Southampton, Smuttynose, Traveler Beer Co., Victory, Woodchuck.

Wine:
The wine tasting tent features over 100 wines from around the world. Attendees will have the opportunity to purchase a taste size or glass size of over 100 wines at the Winery, Importer, and Regional tasting stations.
Featuring Acid Inc., Anthony Road Wine Co., Austrian Wines with Aldo Sohm, Banshee, Banville & Jones, Blue Danube, Ca’ Del Bosco, Champagne Campaign powered by Corkbuzz, Charles Smith Wines, Copain, Daniel Johnnes Wines, Defend Australia, Fausse Piste, Forlorn Hope, Gotham Project, Hess Family Estates, Iberian Peninsula with Obrigado and Ole, In Pursuit of Balance (Sandhi, Lioco, Wind Gap), Jerez O Muerte with Carla Rzeszewski, Kermit Lynch Wine Merchant, Las Rocas, Leonard Oakes Estate Winery, Louis/Dressner Selections, Martin Codax, Mouton Noir, Palmina, Paumanok Vineyards , Red Hook Winery, Scribe, Summer of Riesling with Paul Grieco, Terry Theise Estate Selections, Wagner Vineyards,

Music:

Friday, May 17
Nethermead Stage
The Darkness 4:45 – 5:30pm
The Flaming Lips6:15 – 7:45
Yeah Yeah Yeahs: 8:30 – 10pm

Joe’s Pub Stage
Chairlift (DJ set) 4-4:45pm
DJ Sam Spiegel of N.A.S.A. 5:30 – 6:15pm
Chairlift (DJ set) 7:45 – 8:30pm

Saturday, May 18
Nethermead Stage
Lee Fields & the Expressions 11:30am-12:30pm
Sharon Van Etten 1:15-2:15pm
Father John Misty  3-4pm
Jovanotti  4:45-5:45pm
Matt & Kim  6:45-8pm

Joe’s Pub Stage
Banda de los Muertos 11:15am-12pm
Lady Rizo 12:45-1:30pm
Jon Batiste and Stay Human 2:15-3pm
Pearl and the Beard 3:45-4:30pm
Rice and Peas (DJ Set) 5:15 – 6pm
Red Baraat6:45 – 7:30pm

Sunday, May 19
Nethermead Stage
Delicate Steve – 11:30 – 12:30pm
The Soul Rebels – 1:15 – 2:15pm
Cults 3-4pm
De La Soul 5-6pm
Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings
Kool & the Gang 6:45-8pm

Joe’s Pub Stage
Marcelle Davies Lashley 11:15 – 12pm
Hot Sardines 12:30 – 1:15pm
Johnny Osbourne w/DJ Gravy 2:15 – 3pm
M.A.K.U. Sound System  5:30 – 6:15 pm
Big Gay Ice Cream Disco Party / Music by James Murphy 6:45-8pm

Tickets & info at:
googamooga.com

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast