Where to Watch Rugby World Cup in NYC

Rugby World Cup 2019The 2019 Rugby World Cup runs from September 20 through November 2.

Twenty nations are competing in four groups:
Pool A: Ireland, Scotland, Japan, Russia, Samoa
Pool B:
New Zealand, South Africa, Italy, Namibia, Canada
Pool C:
England, France, Argentina, USA, Tonga
Pool D:
Australia, Wales, Georgia, Fiji, Uruguay

The winner and runner-up of each group will advance to the Quarter-Finals, help on October 19 & 20. The semi-finals will be held on October 26 & 27, with the 2019 Rugby World Championship match held on Saturday, November 2.

[Game Watch Locations][Schedule] [Results]


Game Watch Locations:

Here are some venues in NYC that are showing Rugby World Cup. Please note: Since the World Cup is played in Japan, all games will be live either late night or early morning New York time (ET). Some games may be shown on delay later in the day. Many of these matches are aired via pay-per-view, a cover charge may apply. It is always a good idea to call the venue to confirm that they are showing your desired match.

Rugby World Cup at Pig n Whistle

Rugby World Cup at Pig n Whistle NYC

showing live games (and all games on same-day replays)
at:
Pig n Whistle
202 W. 36th St. (between 7th & 8th Ave.)
New York, NY
(212) 239-4820
PignWhistleon36th.com


Rugby World Cup at The Australian
showing every match live (and a replay during the day)
no cover
at:
The Australian NYC
The Australian
20 W. 38th St. (between 5th & 6th Ave.)
New York, NY
(212) 869-8601
TheAustralianNYC.com


playwright-logo-300Rugby World Cup at The Playwright

The Playwright will be showing televised matches

The Playwright
27 W. 35th St. (between 5th & 6th Ave.)
New York, NY
(212) 268-8868
PlaywrightIrishPubNYC.com


Also showing at:

The Grafton: 126 First Ave. (between 7th St. & St. Mark’s Pl.) New York, NY (212) 228-8580
Showing all 48 games, either live or tape delay [see schedule]

———————–
web-chain-link-icon The Hairy Lemon: 28 Avenue B (between 2nd & 3rd St.) New York, NY. (646) 869-2151
Sports bar with Irish hospitality
———————–
Stout:
133 W. 33rd St. (bet. Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY
(212) 629-6191
only showing live matches during bar business hours. Will show tape delay matches upon request.
———————–
The Montrose:
47 Fifth Ave. (Bergen St.) Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 763-0010
only showing the following matches: Sat. Sep. 28, 12:45 AM (Friday night);
Sat. Oct. 5, 1:15am (Friday night); Sat. Oct. 12, 12:45am (Friday night) & 11:15pm (Saturday night).
———————–
The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY (212) 260-9797

[Game Watch Locations][Schedule] [Results]


Schedule:

see you next time.

[Game Watch Locations][Schedule] [Results]


Results:

Friday, Sept. 20
Japan 30, Russia 10

Saturday Sept. 21
Australia 39, Fiji 21
France 23, Argentina 21
New Zealand 23, South Africa 13

Sunday, Sept. 22
Italy 47, Namibia 22
Ireland 27, Scotland 3
England 35, Tonga 3

Monday, Sept. 23
Wales 43, Georgia 14

Tuesday, Sept. 24
Samoa 34, Russia 9

Wednesday, Sept. 25
Uruguay 30, Fiji 27

Thursday, Sept. 26
Italy 48, Canada 7
England 45, USA 7

Saturday, Sept. 28
Argentina 28, Tonga 12
Japan 19, Ireland 12
South Africa 57, Namibia 3

Sunday, Sept. 29
Georgia 33, Uruguay 7
Wales 29, Australia 25

Monday, Sept. 30
Scotland 34, Samoa 0

Wednesday, Oct. 2
France 33, USA 9
New Zealand 63, Canada 0

Thursday, Oct. 3
Fiji 45, Georgia 10
Ireland 35, Russia 0

Friday, Oct. 4
South Africa 49, Italy 3

Saturday, Oct. 5
Australia 45, Uruguay 10
England 39, Argentina 10
Japan 38, Samoa 19

Sunday, Oct. 6
New Zealand 71, Namibia 9
France 23, Tonga 21

Tuesday, Oct. 8
South Africa 66, Canada 7

Wednesday, Oct. 9
Argentina 47, USA 17
Scotland 61, Russia 0
Wales 29, Fiji 17

Friday, Oct. 11
Australia 27, Georgia 8

Saturday, Oct. 12
Ireland 47, Samoa 5
New Zealand 0, Italy 0 (cancelled due to Typhoon Hagibis)
England 0, France 0 (cancelled due to Typhoon Hagibis)
Namibia 0, Canada 0 (cancelled due to Typhoon Hagibis)

Sunday, Oct. 13
Tonga 31, USA 19
Wales 35, Uruguay 13
Japan 28, Scotland 21

Quarter Finals:

Saturday, October 19
England 40, Australia 16
New Zealand 46, Ireland 14

Sunday, October 20
Wales 20, France 19
South Africa 26, Japan 3

Semi-Finals

Saturday, October 26
England 19, New Zealand 7
Sunday, October 27
South Africa 19, Wales 16

Third Place Match

Friday, November 1
New Zealand 40, Wales 17

Championship

Saturday, November 2
South Africa 32, England 12

[Game Watch Locations][Schedule] [Results]

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast