Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, no array or string given in /homepages/11/d400954896/htdocs/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php on line 286

Live Music Round-Up: September 30 – October 7, 2018

World class live music can be found in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC.

Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, September 30, 2018

  • Billy Joel 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741
    [see our list of bars near Madison Square Garden]
  • Diana Ross 7:30pm at The Rooftop at Pier 17: 89 South St. (Pier 17 – rooftop) New York, NY. (646) 822-6990
  • Mandisa’s Girls Night Live 7:30pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • Padraig Stevens & Leo Moran at Swing the Teapot: 6 Verbena Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Floral Park, NY. (516) 488-2180
  • Steve Forbert 4pm at The Turning Point: 468 Piermont Ave. Piermont, NY. (845) 359-1089 [tickets]

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Honkytonk Brunch w Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 12-4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (718) 625-8003
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • Glenn Crytzer All-Stars 6:30-9:30pm at Flatiron Lounge: 37 W. 19th St. (between Fifth & Sixth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 727-7741
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Trad Seisiun with Allen Gogarty 1pm at Lilly’s of Rockville Centre: 21 S. Park Ave. Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 678-7873
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihilll 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Monday, October 1, 2018

  • Sneak Thievery Orchestra 7-11pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Tom Morello: The Atlas Underground Experience 9pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH  [sold out]
  • J. Cole, Young Thug, Jaden Smith & EarthGang 7:30pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]*
    [see our list of bars near Madison Square Garden]
  • Kaumakaiwa Kanaka’ole w/ Shawn Pimental 8pm at The Loft at City Winery: 155 Varick St. (Vandam St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-0555 [tickets]
  • Junior Davey 8pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562

Every Monday:

  • Prohibition Productions presents Jazz Haus 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Blarney Star session with Don Meade & friends 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Wild Magnolia Bluegrass 8-11pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3000 (first Monday of the month)
  • Bluegrass 7:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 388-0388
  • Campilongo After Dark featuring Jim Campilongo Trio & special guests – 10pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Housto16 & Stanton St.) New York, NY. (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Jazz Night 8pm with Richard Clements & Murray Wall 8pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Rev. Vince Anderson & the Love Choir 2 sets starting 10:30pm at Union Pool: 484 Union Ave. (Meeker Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 609-0484
  • Music Monday featuring live bluegrass, singer-songwriter, old & new favorites at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-7873

Monthly:

  • The Dirty Water Dogs midnight – 3am at The Ear Inn: 326 Spring St. (between Washington & Greenwich St.) New York, NY. (212) 431-9750
    (third Monday of the month)


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, October 2, 2018

  • Tom Morello: The Atlas Underground Experience 9pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH  [sold out]
  • Simple Minds 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • Jerry O’Sullivan 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Jesse Malin weekly residency with Twin Guns, Chillemi at Coney Island Baby: 169 Avenue A (between 10th & 11th St.) New York, NY. (212) 420-8392
  • Chip Taylor 7:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]*
  • Rooftop Jazz with Baby Soda Jazz Band 6-9pm at Cambria Hotel: 123 W. 28th St., New York, NY
  • Mondo NYC: France Rocks Official Opening Night Party at The Delancey: 168 Delancey St. New York, NY

Every Tuesday:

  • Brian Ripps solo acoustic 7pm at Calico Jack’s Cantina: 802 Second Ave. (between 42nd & 43rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 557-4300
  • The Slainte Session long-running open trad session 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Polka music & trivia presented by The Polka Brothers. Trivia after each set (7:30, 8:30, 9:30pm) at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Traditional Irish Music 8pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Trad Session every Tuesday at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
  • Live music 9pm-11:30pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3007
  • Tara O’Grady 8-11pm at Winnie’s – Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38th St, (6th Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Music Trivia with Marie Mazziotti 7:30pm at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445.
  • Aaron Short 5:30pm at Tommy Bahama: 551 Fifth Ave., New York, NY.
  • Ward Cloughen 7:30pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, October 3, 2018

  • Daughtry 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • Christina Aguilera at Radio City Music Hall: 1260 Avenue of the Americas (50th St.), New York, NY (866) 858-0008 [tickets]*
  • Game of Thrones Live Concert Experience 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]*
    [see our list of bars near Madison Square Garden]
  • Willie Nile w/ Emily Duff 8pm at City Winery: 155 Varick St. (Vandam St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-0555 [tickets]
  • Perp Walk 7pm at Niagara: 112 Avenue A (7th St.) New York, NY. (212) 420-9517
  • Hell or High Water 8-11pm at Pig Beach: 480 Union St. (between Bond St. & Nevin St.) Brooklyn, NY. (718) 737-7181
  • 88rising: 88 Degrees & Rising Tour 6:30pm at The Rooftop at Pier 17: 89 South St. (Pier 17 – rooftop) New York, NY. (646) 822-6990
  • Dervisi 8:30pm at Troost: 1011 Manhattan Ave., Brooklyn, NY
  • Mondo NYC: HOTS, The Hungarian Music Export Bureau, presents Ivan & the Parazol + Mörk at Drom: 85 Avenue A, New York, NY

Every Wednesday:

  • Brian Ripps 6:30-9:30pm at Johnny Utah’s: 25 W. 51st St. (between Fifth & Sixth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 265-UTAH
  • Joe Benjamin & A Mighty Handful 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • The Skeedle Brothers at Safari Beach Club: 40-05 Bell Blvd. (40th Ave.) Bayside, Queens, NY. (718) 224-0690
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Guitar Night with Kerry Kearney 7:30pm at Crazy Crepe: 465 Route 25A, Miller Place, NY. (631) 509-6406
  • Brian Conway & friends Trad Irish Seisiun 7:30 – 10:30pm at Dunne’s Pub: 15 Shapham Pl., White Plains, NY.


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Thursday, October 4, 2018

  • Christina Aguilera at Radio City Music Hall: 1260 Avenue of the Americas (50th St.), New York, NY (866) 858-0008 [tickets]*
  • Bruno Mars 8pm at The Barclay Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. Brooklyn, NY [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]
    [See our MurphGuide Directory of Bars Near the Barclays Center]
  • Eddie Brigati: After the Rascals w/ special guest Forget the Whale 7:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]*
  • Mondo NYC: RENCH, Goolis, John Jacob Magister 7pm at Arlene’s Grocery: 95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard St.) New York, NY. (212) 358-1633 [tickets]*
  • The Diddley Idols 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Michael Franti & Spearhead with special guest Victoria Canal 7pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave. Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]
  • Mondo NYC: The Last Moan, Sophie De Quay & The Waveguards, Eliane Amherd & Stevans 7pm at Drom: 85 Avenue A, New York, NY [tickets]*

Every Thursday

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • The Bavarian Creams 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • Hello Brooklyn 8-11pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Ray Greiche solo acoustic 9pm at Rathbones: 1702 Second Ave. (88th St.) New York, NY. (212) 369-7362
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Musically Thursdays 7:30-10pm at La Caye: 35 Lafayette Ave. (St. Felix St.) Fort Greene, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 858-4160 [line-up]Chadwick's
  • Live music: bluegrass, folk and jazz every Thursday, 8 – 11 pm at The Bonnie: 29-12 23rd Ave. (between 29th & 31st St.) Astoria, Queens, NY. (718) 274-2105
  • Wilson’s Marauders hosted by Tom Wilson 8-11pm at The Monk: 68-67 Fresh Pond Rd. (69th Ave.) Ridgewood, Queens, NY. (347) 987-4097
  • James McGrath/Jonathan Crist (alternate Thursdays) 8:30pm at Chadwicks: 49 Front St., Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 766-7800


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Advertisement:

Tedeschi Trucks Tickets*:

Ticket Liquidator Ticket Network Seat Geek
TicketLiquidator.com TicketNetwork.com SeatGeek.com

Friday, October 5, 2018

  • Bruno Mars 8pm at The Barclay Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. Brooklyn, NY [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]
    [See our MurphGuide Directory of Bars Near the Barclays Center]
  • Jorma Kaukonen Celebrating the release of “Been So Long” 8pm at City Winery: 155 Varick St. (Vandam St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-0555 [sold out – waiting list]
  • Tedeschi Trucks Band 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • Blue Cha Cha 7pm; S.A.R.S. 9:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]*
  • Leon Bridges & Khruangbin 8pm at Radio City Music Hall: 1260 Avenue of the Americas (50th St.), New York, NY (866) 858-0008 [tickets]*
  • Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators 88 Degrees & Rising Tour 7pm at The Rooftop at Pier 17: 89 South St. (Pier 17 – rooftop) New York, NY. (646) 822-6990
  • Spoiled Rotten 1am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • Brandon Mills 8pm at Flagship Brewery: 40 Minthorne St., Staten Island, NY. (718) 448-5284
  • Police Emerald Society of Westchester Fundraiser featuring Shilelagh Law 7pm at The Factoria at Charles Point 5 John Walsh Blvd., Peekskill, NY. (914) 788-4555
  • Long Island Fall Festival: Julian Kerins – 5:15pm, Accept the Wind – 6:15pm, Boxer – 7:30pm, Gnarley Karma – 8:45pm at Heckscher Park, Huntington, NY
  • Brian Ripps 7-10pm at Bucket List: 201 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, NY
  • Niall O’Hagan at McGrath’s Edgewood Falls: 1848 State Route 145, East Durham, NY. (518) 634-2236
  • Andy Cooney at Gavin’s Irish Country Inn: 118 Golden Hill Road, Cornwallville, NY. (518) 634-2582

Every Friday:

  • Jim Roberti Trio 6:30-10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Friday Nights LiveFriday Nights Live 8pm at Offside Tavern: 137 W. 14th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 388-3956
  • Enda Keegan 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Traditional Irish Music 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Aaron Short 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY. (646) 490-4803
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339
  • Brian Ripps 7-10pm at Bucket List: 201 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, NY


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Advertisement:

Eric Clapton Tickets:

ticket liquidator Ticket Network Seat Geek
TicketLiquidator.com TicketNetwork.com SeatGeek.com

Saturday, October 6, 2018

  • Stone Street Oyster Festival: Winston Irie & Selective Service + Spoilt Rotten at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Eric Clapton 7pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741
    [see our list of bars near Madison Square Garden]
  • Tedeschi Trucks Band 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • Leon Bridges & Khruangbin 8pm at Radio City Music Hall: 1260 Avenue of the Americas (50th St.), New York, NY (866) 858-0008 [tickets]*
  • Pink Martini Sympathique 20th Anniversary Tour 7pm at The Rooftop at Pier 17: 89 South St. (Pier 17 – rooftop) New York, NY. (646) 822-6990
  • Amo live 8pm at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY (212) 222-4050
  • Oktoberfest with The Polka Brothers + The McLean Ave. Band at Keane’s Bar & Restaurant: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125
  • Irish Day in Long BeachNew York Brogue – 1pm, Shilelagh Law – 3pm, The Narrowbacks – 5:30pm, Jahstix – 8:30pm at Cabana: 1034 W Beech St. Long Beach, NY.
  • Legendary Murphys 6:30-10:30pm at Salt Shack Cedar Beach, Ocean Pkwy, W. Babylon, NY.
  • Niall O’Hagan at McGrath’s Edgewood Falls: 1848 State Route 145, East Durham, NY. (518) 634-2236
  • Guinness Festival: Jimmy Walsh – 12pm, Kitty Kelly – 2pm, Screaming Orphans – 4pm, Derek Warfield & the Young Wolfetones – 6pm, Andy Cooney – 8pm at Gavin’s Irish Country Inn: 118 Golden Hill Road, Cornwallville, NY. (518) 634-2582

Every Saturday:

  • Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 Seventh Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2975
  • Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776
  • Allen Gogarty (every other Saturday) 6:30pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • Traditional Irish Music 10pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • The Bavarian Creams 6:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Stone Street Sessions 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • The Bitter End Afternoon Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Evan Kremin 1-6pm at The Bitter End: 147 Bleecker St. (between Thompson St. & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 673-7030
  • Jesse’s Girl 11pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • The Raging Hornpipes 11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • James Avatar and the Black List 8-11pm at Passage Irish Bar & Kitchen: 40-11 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria, NY. (917) 832-6680
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Live music 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Saturday Evening Seisiun with Brian McCarthy at Downey’s: 5790 Mosholu Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 548-4939
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339
  • The Cara Band 8:30pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, October 7, 2018

  • Eric Clapton 7pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741
    [see our list of bars near Madison Square Garden]
  • Loudon Wainwright: Album Release for ‘Years in the Making’ 8pm at City Winery: 155 Varick St. (Vandam St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-0555 [sold out – waiting list]
  • Romeo Santos 8pm at The Barclay Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. Brooklyn, NY [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]
    [See our MurphGuide Directory of Bars Near the Barclays Center]

  • Breast Cancer Benefit featuring VOR: Victims Of Rock, The Small Island Band, DJ Ron, Bill Corigan, 7s & 3s, Tom Donvan 12-8pm at Hibernian Hall: 27 Locust Ave. Babylon, NY. (631) 661-9649

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Honkytonk Brunch w Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 12-4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (718) 625-8003
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • Glenn Crytzer All-Stars 6:30-9:30pm at Flatiron Lounge: 37 W. 19th St. (between Fifth & Sixth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 727-7741
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Trad Seisiun with Allen Gogarty 1pm at Lilly’s of Rockville Centre: 21 S. Park Ave. Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 678-7873
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihilll 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

 

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Notes: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC
B52s-300

 

*Note: Ticket links marked with an asterisk (*) are affiliate links with ticket sellers or re-sellers. Ticket price for re-sellers may be above or below market value. MurphGuide gets a small commission on ticket purchases made through these links (thank you!). Ticket sellers include TicketFly. Ticket re-sellers includ SeatGeek, Ticket Liquidator and Ticket Network.

 


Advertisement:
TicketLiquidator

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast