Live Music Round-Up: January 19-26, 2020

You can find world class live music in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. (See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC).

Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Sunday, January 19, 2020

  • Andy Mac Trio 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100

Every Sunday:

Sean McNally

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Jeff DiMaio Jazz Trio 5pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Tony Delello leads Sunday Bluegrass Jam 5:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • local jazz, blues and folk musicians 8pm at The Penrose: 1590 Second Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 203-2751
  • Irish Trad Session feat. John Redmond, Sean Tierney & Sean McPhail 4pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St. Williamsburg, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihill 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Monday, January 20, 2020

  • Gordon Webster & Friends 7-11pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Harlem Gospel Choir special Martin Luther King, Jr. Day matinee show 12:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Dirty Water Dogs midnight-3am at The Ear Inn: 326 Spring St. (between Washington & Greenwich St.) New York, NY. (212) 431-9750
  • Pat Mangan 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Billy Megofna 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100

Every Monday:

  • Prohibition Productions presents Jazz Haus 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Blarney Star session with Don Meade & friends 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at William Barnacle Tavern at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 388-0388
  • Derek Dempsey 8pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Jazz Night 8pm with Richard Clements & Murray Wall 8pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Rev. Vince Anderson & the Love Choir 2 sets: 9:30pm & 11pm at Union Pool: 484 Union Ave. (Meeker Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 609-0484
  • Music Monday featuring live bluegrass, singer-songwriter, old & new favorites at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-7873

Bi-Weekly:

  • Country/Bluegrass Jam hosted by Craig Tichy 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210. (first & third Mondays)
  • NYC Slow Jam Bluegrass Meetup 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210. (second & fourth Mondays)

Monthly:

  • The Dirty Water Dogs midnight – 3am at The Ear Inn: 326 Spring St. (between Washington & Greenwich St.) New York, NY. (212) 431-9750 (third Monday of the month)

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, January 21, 2020

  • Matthew Christian 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Half Pint & The Yellow Wall Dub Squad w/ The Meditations & guests + DJ Jah Culture 8:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Butch Phelps 9pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Brian Halloran Duo 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100

Every Tuesday:

  • The Slainte Session long-running open trad session 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Polka music & trivia presented by The Polka Brothers. Trivia after each set (7:30, 8:30, 9:30pm) at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Traditional Irish Music with Basket House Band 8pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Trad Session every Tuesday at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at O’Brien’s: 134 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 391-1516
  • Live music 9pm-11:30pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3007
  • Tara O’Grady 8-11pm at Winnie’s – Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38th St, (6th Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Hartley’s Traditional Irish Session with Matt Stapleton & guests   8:30-11:30pm at Hartley’s: 14 Putman Ave. (bet. Grand Ave. & Downing St.) Clinton Hill, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 799-2877
  • The Lamplight Sessions 7:30pm at The Dead Poet: 450 Amsterdam Ave. (between 81st & 82nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 595-5670
  • Alex Simon 7pm at Due West: 189 W. 10th St. (between W. 4th & Bleeker St.) New York, NY. (646) 687-4609
  • Paul Cuthbert 7:30pm to 10:30pm at Paddy’s Loft: 1286 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY. (516) 798-7660
  • Ed Ryan 7-10pm at The Local Tavern: 357 Wantagh Ave. Levittown, NY. (516) 595-7570

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, January 22, 2020

  • Snoop Dogg 7pm at Gramercy Theatre: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 614-6932
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Chris John Campion 7pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Silver Sound Showdown featuring Valipala, Grace Kelly, Dupont Brass, Oh He Dead, Bandits on the Run at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • An evening of music & conversation with Theory 6:30pm + The Cooke Book: The Music of Sam Cooke featuring Darrian Ford 8:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Ryan Doyle & Rodney Flood 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100

Every Wednesday:

  • Joe Benjamin & A Mighty Handful 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Swift Winter Session 8-10pm at Swift: 34 E. 4th St. (between Bowery & Lafayette) New York, NY. (212) 260-3600
  • Wednesday Night Song Club hosted by Niall Connolly 8-11pm at Stella and Fly: 1705 First Ave. (between 88th & 89th St.) New York, NY. (646) 678-3947
  • Open Mic 7-11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Live After 5 acoustic music series at Wicked Willy’s: 149 Bleecker St. (bet. Thompson & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 254-8592
  • The Nashville Attitude at Bay Street Tavern: 1385 Bay St. (between Cliff St. & Evelyn Pl.) (718) 720-3254
  • Brian Conway & friends Trad Irish Seisiun 7:30 – 10:30pm at Dunne’s Pub: 15 Shapham Pl., White Plains, NY.
  • Ed Ryan 7-10pm at Carney’s: 136 Broadway Ave. Amityville, NY. (631) 464-4445
  • Wondrous Stories 8pm at KJ Farrell’s: 242 Pettit Ave. Bellmore, NY.  (516) 804-9925

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Affiliate Advertiser: Goldstar


Thursday, January 23, 2020

  • WhistlePig Rye Whiskey presents G. Love & Special Sauce 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • China Crisis 8pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • Moon Hooch 7pm at The Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111 [tickets via StubHub ]*
  • Milo Z 10pm at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. (Thompson St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • The Counterfeiters 8pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • The Diddley Idols 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Dueling Pianos 9pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • The Pre-War Ponies 7:30-9pm in the Leonard Nimoy Thalia Theatre at Symphony Space: 2537 Broadway (95th St.)New York, NY. (212) 864-5400
  • Basket House Band at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445
  • Ray Greiche solo acoustic 9pm at Rathbones: 1702 Second Ave. (88th St.) New York, NY. (212) 369-7362
  • TJ Fox 9pm at Failte Irish Whiskey Bar: 531 Second Ave. (between 29th & 30th St.) New York, NY. (212) 725-9440
  • The Foxy Johnstons 8pm at Lizzie King’s Parlor: 75A Fifth Ave. (Prospect Pl.) Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 460-7514
  • Paisley Fields at Young Ethel’s: 506 Fifth Ave. (between 12th & 13th St.) Brooklyn, NY. (929) 367-6469
  • Big Shot Celebrating the music of Billy Joel 8pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave. Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets via StubHub]*

Every Thursday

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Rotating bands including Double Down, The Bavarian Creams and Johnny Koenig 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Bayou Boys at The Wicked Monk: 9510 Third Ave. (between 95th & 96th St.) Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 497-5152
  • Musically Thursdays 7:30-10pm at La Caye: 35 Lafayette Ave. (St. Felix St.) Fort Greene, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 858-4160 [line-up]
  • Jim “Wolfie” McGrath or Jonathan Crist (alternate Thursdays) 8:30pm at Chadwicks: 49 Front St., Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 766-7800
  • Ed Ryan 6-10pm at Johnny McGorey’s: 131 Front St., Massapequa Park, NY. (516) 797-8584

Monthly

  • The Pre-War Ponies 8pm at Barbes: 376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.) Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 422-0248 (2nd Thursday of the month)

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Friday, January 24, 2020

  • Greensky Bluegrass 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets via StubHub ]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • Gerdes Folk City at 60: featuring solo performances by: Carolyn Hester, James Maddock, Terre Roche (of The Roches), Willie Nile, Rob Stoner 8pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • New York Pops 8pm at Carnegie Hall: 881 Seventh Ave. (W. 57th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-7800 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Grunge-a-Palooza featuring grunge tribute bands:  Last Exit (Pearl Jam), The Elysiums (Nirvana), Superunknown (Soundgarden, Temple of The Dog, Audioslave), Purple To The Core (STP) 8pm at Gramercy Theatre: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 614-6932
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • Hello, Brooklyn 9pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Caz Gardiner performing 60’s influenced soul pop & reggae 9pm at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Too Many Zooz 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Brian Ripps 9pm at The Tailor Public House: 505 Eighth Ave. (35th St.) New York, NY. (646) 949-4900
  • Jeff Jacobs 7:30pm & AffinityNYC 10:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • 4 Brown Eyes 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339
  • Bill Popp 10pm at Mad Donkey: 3207 36th Ave. (between 32nd & 33rd St.) Astoria, Queens, NY. (718) 204-2070
  • Lamar Peters Elvis Tribute Show 8pm at Schnitzel Haus: 7319 Fifth Ave. (74th St.) Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 836-5600
  • Shilelagh Law 9pm at Moriarty’s: 986 MacLean Ave.Yonkers, NY
  • Ray Greiche with Tom Seguso 6pm-9pm at Freebird Kitchen & Bar: 161 Mamaronek Ave. White Plains, NY

Long Island:

  • China Crisis at The Boulton Center: 37 W. Main St. Bay Shore, NY.
    (631) 969-1101 [tickets]
  • Jerry & the Newcomers at A Taste of RVC: 7-10pm at The St Agnes Cathedral Parish Center: 29 Quealy Pl. (N. Village Ave.) Rockville Centre, NY
  • TJ Fox 8pm at Salisbury Tavern: 850 Carman Ave. Westbury, NY. (516) 333-1833

Every Friday:

Jim Roberti Trio

  • Jim Robert Trio 6:30-10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Enda Keegan 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Slainte 8pm at Jameson’s: 975 Second Ave. (between 51st & 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 588-0146
  • Friday Nights Live 8pm at Offside Tavern: 137 W. 14th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 388-3956
  • Traditional Irish Music 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • The Prodigals at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at O’Brien’s: 134 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 391-1516
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]



Saturday, January 25, 2020

  • Billy Joel 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
    See our Directory of Bars Near MSG
  • Don’t Stop the 80’s with Young Me and the Moons 10pm at Gramercy Theatre: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 614-6932
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • Quinn Sullivan 8pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • Queen V 8pm + Copy/Copy 10:45pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400 [tickets]
  • The Gilfords 10:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Cory Wong with very special guest Scott Mulvahill 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • The Diddley Idols 7pm at Jack Jones: 38-01 Ditmars Blvd. (Between 38th St. & 39th St.) Astoria, Queens, NY. (929) 424-3180
  • Ray Greiche 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339
  • 4 Brown Eyes 3pm at Bantry Bay: 33-01 Greenpoint Ave. (Bradley Ave.) Long Island City, Queens, NY. (718) 784-9500
  • 4 Brown Eyes 9pm at Banter: 108-22 Queens Blvd. (71st Rd) Forest Hills, NY. (718) 268-8436
  • Spin Doctors, The Uprooted Band featuring Michael Glabicki of Rusted Root, with special guest Jake Incao 8pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave. Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Shilelagh Law 7pm at Mulcahy’s: 3232 Railroad Ave. Wantagh, NY
    (516) 783-7500
  • TJ Fox 8pm at Craft Kitchen & Tap House: 44 Stauderman Ave. Lynbrook, NY. (516) 341-0547

Every Saturday:

  • Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 Seventh Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2975
  • Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776
  • Allen Gogarty (every other Saturday) 6:30pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • Traditional Irish Music 10pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Rotating bands including Johnny Koenig, The Bavarian Creams, Fritz’s Polka and The Hot Toddies 6:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun 4-7pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Stone Street Sessions 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • New York Brogue at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • The Bitter End Afternoon Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Evan Kremin 1-6pm at The Bitter End: 147 Bleecker St. (between Thompson St. & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 673-7030
  • Jesse’s Girl 11pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • James Avatar and the Black List 8-11pm at Passage Irish Bar & Kitchen: 40-11 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria, NY. (917) 832-6680
  • Live music 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Saturday Evening Seisiun with Brian McCarthy at Downey’s: 5790 Mosholu Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 548-4939
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339
  • Gerry Finlay & The Cara Band 8:30pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, January 26, 2020

  • Harlem Gospel Choir gospel brunch 1:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Led Zeppelin 2 plays III: A 50th Anniversary Celebration 8pm at Gramercy Theatre: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 614-6932
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]
  • Quinn Sullivan 8pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • Broadway Night hosted by Clarise Fearn 8:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • The Zen Tricksters 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Jimmy Berry 8pm at Lizzie King’s Parlor: 75A Fifth Ave. (Prospect Pl.) Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 460-7514

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNallySean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Jeff DiMaio Jazz Trio 5pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Tony Delello leads Sunday Bluegrass Jam 5:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • local jazz, blues and folk musicians 8pm at The Penrose: 1590 Second Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 203-2751
  • Irish Trad Session feat. John Redmond, Sean Tierney & Sean McPhail 4pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St. Williamsburg, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihill 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Upcoming:



  • February 13, 14, 2020:
    The Lumineers 7pm at Barclays Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. (Flatbush Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (917) 618-6100 [Buy tickets via StubHub*]
  • February 14, 15, 18, 2020:
    The Eagles 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • February 27 – March 2, 2020:
    Widespread Panic
    8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets via StubHub ]*
  • March 15, 2020:
    Styx
    8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets via StubHub ]*
  • April 6 & 7, 2020:
    Elton John
    8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*

Advertisement:


Notes: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

B52s-300See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC

* FTC Disclosure:
Ticket links marked with an asterisk (*) are affiliate links with ticket sellers or ticket re-sellers. Ticket price for re-sellers may be above or below market value. MurphGuide gets a small commission on ticket purchases made through these links. (Thank you!) Ticket re-sellers include StubHub, SeatGeek, Ticket Liquidator and Ticket Network.


Advertisement:

TicketLiquidator

Comments are closed.

Quantcast