Live Music Round-Up: December 1-8, 2019

World class live music can be found in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC.

Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Sunday, December 1, 2019

  • Phish 8pm at Nassau Coliseum: 1255 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, NY. (516) 231-4848 [tickets]
  • Billy Megofna 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Kevin McCormack 8pm at The Long Hall: 58 E. 34th St. (between 5th & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 455-0777

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Jeff DiMaio Jazz Trio 5pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Tony Delello leads Sunday Bluegrass Jam 5:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at Pig n Whistle: 144 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 639-3864
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • local jazz, blues and folk musicians 8pm at The Penrose: 1590 Second Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 203-2751
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St. Williamsburg, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihill 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Monday, December 2, 2019

Every Monday:

  • Prohibition Productions presents Jazz Haus 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Blarney Star session with Don Meade & friends 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at William Barnacle Tavern at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 388-0388
  • Derek Dempsey 8pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Jazz Night 8pm with Richard Clements & Murray Wall 8pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Rev. Vince Anderson & the Love Choir 2 sets: 9:30pm & 11pm at Union Pool: 484 Union Ave. (Meeker Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 609-0484
  • Music Monday featuring live bluegrass, singer-songwriter, old & new favorites at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-7873
  • Jazz Night with Richard Clements and Murray Wall every Monday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929

Bi-Weekly:

  • Country/Bluegrass Jam hosted by Craig Tichy 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210. (first & third Mondays)
  • NYC Slow Jam Bluegrass Meetup 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210. (second & fourth Mondays)

Monthly:

  • The Dirty Water Dogs midnight – 3am at The Ear Inn: 326 Spring St. (between Washington & Greenwich St.) New York, NY. (212) 431-9750 (third Monday of the month)


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, December 3, 2019

  • Davy KnowlesBand of Friends: Tribute to Rory Gallagher 8:30pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121
  • Seagda Coyle 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Bob Dylan 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • Cher: Here We Go Again Tour with special guests Nile Rogers & CHIC 7:30pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]*
    See our MurphGuide Directory of the Bars Near The Garden
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Victor’s Jazz Party 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • The Warning + Devon O’Connor 9pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]*
  • Dexter Lake Club Band 7pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Michael Bolton: “The Symphony Sessions Greatest Hits and Holiday Favorites” 8pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave. Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]

Every Tuesday:

  • The Slainte Session long-running open trad session 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Polka music & trivia presented by The Polka Brothers. Trivia after each set (7:30, 8:30, 9:30pm) at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Traditional Irish Music with Basket House Band 8pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Trad Session every Tuesday at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at O’Brien’s: 134 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 391-1516
  • Live music 9pm-11:30pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3007
  • Tara O’Grady 8-11pm at Winnie’s – Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38th St, (6th Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Hartley’s Traditional Irish Session with Matt Stapleton & guests   8:30-11:30pm at Hartley’s: 14 Putman Ave. (bet. Grand Ave. & Downing St.) Clinton Hill, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 799-2877
  • The Lamplight Sessions 7:30pm at The Dead Poet: 450 Amsterdam Ave. (between 81st & 82nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 595-5670
  • Alex Simon 7pm at Due West: 189 W. 10th St. (between W. 4th & Bleeker St.) New York, NY. (646) 687-4609
  • Paul Cuthbert 7:30pm to 10:30pm at Paddy’s Loft: 1286 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY. (516) 798-7660
  • Ed Ryan 7-10pm at The Local Tavern: 357 Wantagh Ave. Levittown, NY. (516) 595-7570

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, December 4, 2019

  • Cher: Here We Go Again Tour with special guests Nile Rogers & CHIC 7:30pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]*
    See our MurphGuide Directory of the Bars Near The Garden
  • Rockefeller Center Tree Lighting featuring performances by: John Legend, Derek & Julianne Hough, Brett Eldredge, Idina Menzel, Gwen Stefani, Lea Michele, Chicago, NE-YO, Straight No Chaser, Skylar Astin & Alex Newell 8-10pm at Rockefeller Plaza: 30 Rockefeller Plaza between 49th & 50th St. and between Fifth & Sixth Ave. New York, NY
  • NY’s Country 94.7 presents Stars & Strings featuring Sam Hunt, Dustin Lynch, Chris Janson, Runaway June, and many more 7pm at The Barclay Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. Brooklyn, NY.
    [See our MurphGuide Directory of Bars Near the Barclays Center]
  • Bela Fleck & the Flecktones at The Town Hall: 123 W. 43rd St. (between 6th Ave. & Broadway) New York, NY. (212) 840-2824 [tickets]
  • Bon Hiver + TU Dance: Come Through doors open 7pm at Kings Theatre: 1027 Flatbush Ave. (between Tilden Ave. & Duryea Pl.) Brooklyn, NY. (800) 745-3000 [tickets]
  • The Hold Steady 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Loose Cattle 9:30pm at Joe’s Pub: 425 Lafayette St. (Astor Pl.) New York, NY (212) 967-7555
  • Danielia Cotton and the Church Boys 8:30pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121
  • Andy Mac Trio 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • The Warning + Devon O’Connor 9:30pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]*
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Lucy Dacus + Haley Heynderickx 8pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [tickets]
  • The Nashville Attitude 8pm at Bay Street Tavern: 1385 Bay St. (between Cliff St. & Evelyn Pl.) Staten Island, NY. (718) 720-3254

Every Wednesday:

  • Joe Benjamin & A Mighty Handful 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Wednesday Night Song Club hosted by Niall Connolly 8-11pm at Stella and Fly: 1705 First Ave. (between 88th & 89th St.) New York, NY. (646) 678-3947
  • Open Mic 7-11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Live After 5 acoustic music series at Wicked Willy’s: 149 Bleecker St. (bet. Thompson & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 254-8592
  • The Nashville Attitude at Bay Street Tavern: 1385 Bay St. (between Cliff St. & Evelyn Pl.) (718) 720-3254
  • Brian Conway & friends Trad Irish Seisiun 7:30 – 10:30pm at Dunne’s Pub: 15 Shapham Pl., White Plains, NY.
  • Ed Ryan 7-10pm at Carney’s: 136 Broadway Ave. Amyville, NY. (631) 464-4445

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Thursday, December 5, 2019

  • Bob Dylan 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • ALT 92.3 presents Not So Silent Night featuring Mumford & Sons, Vampire Weekend, Jimmy Eat World, Cage the Elephant, Of Monsters and Men, Judah & The Lion, Shaed 7pm at The Barclay Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. Brooklyn, NY. [tickets]
    [See our MurphGuide Directory of Bars Near the Barclays Center]
  • The Hold Steady 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Bon Hiver + TU Dance: Come Through doors open 7pm at Kings Theatre: 1027 Flatbush Ave. (between Tilden Ave. & Duryea Pl.) Brooklyn, NY. (800) 745-3000 [tickets]
  • NYSE Tree Lighting featuring performances by Dionne Warwick, Sheléa, Rhonda Vincent, Livvia, School of Rock, TRHibe, plus the casts of Phantom of the Opera & Dear Evan Hansen 2:30pm – 6pm at New York Stock Exchange: 11 Wall Street, New York, NY
  • Steve Forbert & the New Renditions 9pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121
  • Robert Earle Keen: Countdown to Christmas 8pm at The Town Hall: 123 W. 43rd St. (between 6th Ave. & Broadway) New York, NY. (212) 840-2824 [tickets]
  • Tommy London & special guest Kingkween 9:30pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]*
  • Airneál Na Nollag an evening of traditional music and song with NYU students and local musicians, hosted by Pádraig Ó Cearúill 7-9pm at Glucksman Ireland House NYU: 1 Washington Mews, New York, NY
  • Deep C Revival 9:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Kevin McCormack 9pm at The Irish Cottage: 108-07 72nd Ave. (Austin St.) Forest Hills, NY. (718) 520-8530
  • DC-9’s 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • T.J. Fox 6pm at Avotaco: 2340 Jericho Turnpike, New Hyde Park, NY

Every Thursday

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Rotating bands including Double Down, The Bavarian Creams and Johnny Koenig 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Bayou Boys at The Wicked Monk: 9510 Third Ave. (between 95th & 96th St.) Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 497-5152
  • Musically Thursdays 7:30-10pm at La Caye: 35 Lafayette Ave. (St. Felix St.) Fort Greene, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 858-4160 [line-up]
  • Jim “Wolfie” McGrath or Jonathan Crist (alternate Thursdays) 8:30pm at Chadwicks: 49 Front St., Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 766-7800
  • Ed Ryan 6-10pm at Johnny McGorey’s: 131 Front St., Massapequa Park, NY. (516) 797-8584

Monthly

  • The Pre-War Ponies 8pm at Barbes: 376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.) Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 422-0248 (2nd Thursday of the month)

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Friday, December 6, 2019

  • The 39th Annual John Lennon Tribute with Joan Osborne, Rachael Yamagata, Willie Nile, Sam Amidon, Bobbie Harden, Nicki Richards, Mark Rivera, The Kennedys, Raye Zaragoza and featuring a special performance by Natalie Merchant 8pm at Symphony Space: 2537 Broadway (95th St.) New York, NY. (212) 864-5400 [tickets]
  • Bob Dylan 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • She & Him Christmas Party 8pm at Kings Theatre: 1027 Flatbush Ave. (between Tilden Ave. & Duryea Pl.) Brooklyn, NY. (800) 745-3000 [tickets]
  • Colm Reilly: “Home For Christmas” with Sean Harkness and The Life of Reilly Band, plus special guests: Jeanne MacDonald, Kathy Kaefer Dickey, Cathy Maguire, and the incomparable Ricky Ritzel 7pm at New York Irish Center: 10-40 Jackson Ave. (between 50th & 51st Ave.) Long Island City, NY. (718) 482-0909
  • The Hold Steady 9pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Harlem Gospel Choir 8pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Yngwie Malmsteen’s Master Class 6pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121
  • East Coast 9pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Alex Miller 8:30pm + Empire State Band 10:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Jet City at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445
  • Twin Peaks + Lala Lala + Ohmme 8pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [tickets]
  • Jim Robert Trio 6:30-10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Ray Greiche Providence College Alumni Holiday Party at Stout: 133 W. 33rd St. (bet. Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 629-6191
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm + Ryan Loftus & A Million Sweethearts 9pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Aaron Short 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY. (646) 490-4803
  • Martin Sexton 8pm at The Boulton Center: 37 W. Main St. Bay Shore, NY. (631) 969-1101 [tickets]
  • Petty Rumours 7-10pm at The Warehouse: 203 Broadway, Amityville, NY. (631) 238-1820
  • The Legendary Murphys 7:30pm at KJ Farrell’s: 242 Pettit Ave. Bellmore, NY. (516) 804-9925
  • T.J. Fox 8pm at Craft Kitchen & Tap House: 1885 Wantagh Ave. Wantagh, NY. (516) 781-2700 Wantagh
  • No Request Band 6:30-10:30pm at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY.

Every Friday:

Jim Roberti Trio
Jim Roberti Trio
  • Jim Robert Trio 6:30-10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Enda Keegan 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Slainte 8pm at Jameson’s: 975 Second Ave. (between 51st & 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 588-0146
  • Friday Nights Live 8pm at Offside Tavern: 137 W. 14th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 388-3956
  • Traditional Irish Music 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • The Prodigals at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at O’Brien’s: 134 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 391-1516
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]



Saturday, December 7, 2019

  • Denny Laine and the Moody Wing Band 8:30pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121
  • The Blind Boys of Alabama Christmas Show 8pm at Concert Hall at NY Society For Ethical Culture: 2 W. 64th St. (Central Park West), New York, NY [tickets] *
  • The Hold Steady 9pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Unforgettable Fire at The G.O.A.T.: 1674 Richmond Rd. (between Buel Ave. & Dongan Hills Ave.) Staten Island, NY. (929) 308-0401
  • Shilelagh Law 7pm at Belle Harbor Yacht Club: 533 Beach 126th St Belle Harbor, NY
  • Raye Zaragoza & Caitlin Mahoney 7:30pm at City Vineyard: 233 West St. New York, NY [tickets]
  • Tragedy: All Metal Tribute to the Bee Gees & Beyond – Christmas Holiday Album Release Party + Straight to Hell (The Clash Tribute) 40th Anniversary of London Calling 7pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]*
  • CEG Presents Everett Bradley’s Holidelic 8pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Live From Here w/ Chris Thile with guests: Pixies, Crooked Still, Aoife O’Donovan, Tom Papa 5:45pm at The Town Hall: 123 W. 43rd St. (between 6th Ave. & Broadway) New York, NY. (212) 840-2824 [tickets]
  • A Very Loose Cattle Christmas 7pm at Hill Country: 30 W. 26th St. (between Broadway & 6th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 255-4544
  • Hello Brooklyn 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe presents Eat a Bunch of Peaches 8pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [tickets]
  • Brooklyn Bards 10pm – 1am at Kitty Kiernan’s: 9715 Third Ave. Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 921-0217
  • Christmas Ain’t A Drag, an uplifting new rock musical revue inspired by the big band era 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]*
  • Andy Mac 10pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Simon Rudsten-Brown 8:30pm + The Memory Pain 10:30pm 10:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Twisted Charm at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445
  • Cocktail Country with John Pinamonti & Shannon Brown – 6pm + Peter & the Four26 9pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • The Everly Brothers Experience – featuring the Zmed Brothers 8pm at The Suffolk Theater: 118 E. Main St., Riverhead, NY. (631) 727-4343 [tickets]
  • Streetlight Manifesto 7:30pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave. Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]
  • Rockapella 8pm at The Boulton Center: 37 W. Main St. Bay Shore, NY. (631) 969-1101 [tickets]
  • The Legendary Murphys Duo 7pm at Garden Grill: 64 North Country Rd, Smithtown, NY
  • Deni Bonet w/ The Crash Combo 9:30pm at Kilkenny House: 112 South Ave. E., Cranford, NJ

Every Saturday:

  • Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 Seventh Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2975
  • Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776
  • Allen Gogarty (every other Saturday) 6:30pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • Traditional Irish Music 10pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Rotating bands including Johnny Koenig, The Bavarian Creams, Fritz’s Polka and The Hot Toddies 6:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun 4-7pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Stone Street Sessions 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • New York Brogue at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • The Bitter End Afternoon Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Evan Kremin 1-6pm at The Bitter End: 147 Bleecker St. (between Thompson St. & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 673-7030
  • Jesse’s Girl 11pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • James Avatar and the Black List 8-11pm at Passage Irish Bar & Kitchen: 40-11 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria, NY. (917) 832-6680
  • Live music 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Saturday Evening Seisiun with Brian McCarthy at Downey’s: 5790 Mosholu Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 548-4939
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339
  • Gerry Finlay & The Cara Band 8:30pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, December 8, 2019

  • The Magnetic Fields 8pm at Symphony Space: 2537 Broadway (95th St.) New York, NY. (212) 864-5400
  • The Holiday Sounds of Josh Rouse 8pm at City Vineyard: 233 West St. New York, NY [tickets]
  • Damn the Torpedoes – a Tribute To Tom Petty 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Andy Mac Duo 7pm at The Malthouse FiDi: 9 Maiden Lane Bet. Broadway & Nassau , New York, NY
  • Ryan Owens 8:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Laurie Berkner with Susie Lampert: A Live Holiday Concert 3pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave. Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]

Every Sunday:

Sean McNally
Sean McNally
  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Jeff DiMaio Jazz Trio 5pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Tony Delello leads Sunday Bluegrass Jam 5:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at Pig n Whistle: 144 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 639-3864
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • local jazz, blues and folk musicians 8pm at The Penrose: 1590 Second Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 203-2751
  • Sunday Gospel Brunch with Harlem Gospel Choir 1:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Irish Trad Session feat. John Redmond, Sean Tierney & Sean McPhail 4pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St. Williamsburg, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihill 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Advertisement:

Notes: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

B52s-300

See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC

* FTC Disclosure:
Ticket links marked with an asterisk (*) are affiliate links with ticket sellers or ticket re-sellers. Ticket price for re-sellers may be above or below market value. MurphGuide gets a small commission on ticket purchases made through these links. (Thank you!) Ticket sellers include TicketFly. Ticket re-sellers include StubHub, SeatGeek, Ticket Liquidator and Ticket Network.


Advertisement:

TicketLiquidator

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast