Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, no array or string given in /homepages/11/d400954896/htdocs/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php on line 298

Live Music Round-Up: February 5 – February 12, 2017

Live music can be found in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC.

Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Sunday, February 5, 2017

Every Sunday:

  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Amo live solo rock show at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (between Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950

    Sean McNally

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun every Sunday 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY (212) 260-9797
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Monday, February 6, 2017

Every Monday:

bierhaus_jazzhaus

  • Jazz Haus 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Blarney Star Trad session: Don Meade and friends 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY (212) 247-2562.
  • Bluegrass 7:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY (212) 388-0388


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, February 7, 2017

Every Tuesday:


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, February 8, 2017

Every Wednesday:

  • The Gramercy Seisiun traditional Irish session 7pm at The Gramercy Ale House: 272 Third Ave. (between 21st & 22nd St.) New York, NY
  • Terry Waldo ragtime pianist, 8:30pm – 1:30am every Wednesday at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St. (between Broad St. & Coenties Slip), New York, NY (646) 422-7906
  • The Skeedle Brothers at Safari Beach Club: 40-05 Bell Blvd. (40th Ave.) Bayside, Queens, NY. (718) 224-0690


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Thursday, February 9, 2017

  • Midnight Crisis w/The Threads & The Nuclears at The Delancey: 168 Delancey St. (Clinton St.) New York, NY. (212) 254-9920
  • Bob Mould solo electric w/Ethan Charles 8pm at City Winery: 155 Varick St. (Vandam St.) New York, NY (212) 608-0555
  • John Carl Gordon Project – 8pm, Dmitry 9pm,  Honey Hill 10pm at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY (212) 673-6270
  • Molly Ryan at Black Tail: 22 Battery Place New York, NY 10004 (212) 785-0153

Every Thursday:

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Ray Greiche solo acoustic 9pm at Rathbones: 1702 Second Ave. (88th St.) New York, NY (212) 369-7362
  • Wilson’s Marauders hosted by Tom Wilson 8-11pm at The Monk: 68-67 Fresh Pond Rd. (69th Ave.) (347) 987-4097 Ridgewood Queens


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Friday, February 10, 2017

  • Kim Bum Soo at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500
    [See our list of bars on the upper west side for pre/post concert suggestions]
  • Freestyle & Old School Extravaganza: Line up includes: Stevie B, Lisa Lisa, Rakim, TKA, Information Society, Jungle Brothers, Black Sheep, George Lamond, Judy Torres, DJ Kool, Shannon, Coro, Noel, Giggles, David Torres, Lisette Melendez, Marshall Jefferson, Strafe at Radio City Music Hall: 1260 Avenue of the Americas (50th St.), New York, NY 866-858-0008
  • Bob Mould solo electric w/Ethan Charles 8pm at City Winery: 155 Varick St. (Vandam St.) New York, NY (212) 608-0555
  • Jim Roberti Trio at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • Erin and Her Cello 8:30pm + Graham Patzner, Conor Brendan 10pm at Rockwood Music Hall – Stage 3: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Nuke (from Japan) + Toranavox, Old Monk/Skull, Practitioners, Unconditional Love at Bar Matchless: 557 Manhattan Ave. (Driggs Ave.) Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY (718) 383-5333 [tickets]
  • Big Girls Blouse at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Empty Sky Elton John tribute 7-10pm at KJ Farrell’s: 242 Pettit Ave, Bellmore, NY
  • 45 RPM 8pm at Mulcahy’s: 3232 Railroad Ave., Wantagh, NY. (516) 783-7500

Every Friday:

  • Enda Keegan 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Saved by the 90s party with The Bayside Tigers at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600
  • Torchlite 9pm at Pier A: 22 Battery Place (West St.) New York, NY (212) 785-0153
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY (212) 673-6270
  • The Prodigals 11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, New York (718) 884-7127
  • Aaron Short 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY (646) 490-4803
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Saturday, February 11, 2017

Every Saturday:

  • Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 7th Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY (212) 582-2975
  • Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776
  • Allen Gogarty at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • Beatles Brunch with Strawberry Fields 12pm at B. B. King’s Blues Club: 243 W. 42nd St. (between 7th & 8th Ave.), New York, NY (212) 997-4144
  • The Stone Street Sessions 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY (212) 482-0400
  • Patrick Madden & friends, trad session every Saturday 9pm at St. Andrew’s: 140 W. 46th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY
  • The Raging Hornpipes 11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Saturday Seisiun 6pm at Kelly Ryan’s: 5790 Mosholu Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 548-4939
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, February 12, 2017

  • Chris Byrne & The Lost Tribe of Donegal 8pm at Keane’s: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125
  • Seasons of Love: alumni of the musical RENT will present a special Valentine’s Day tribute to the hit show 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. New York, NY [tickets]
  • Classical Smackdown (Jack Petruzzelli and Cameron Greider + Art Schop 8:30pm at Tom Clark’s Treehouse: (upstairs at 2A) 25 Avenue A (E. 2nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-2466
  • 18 & Addison Band 7pm at Gold Sounds: 44 Wilson Ave. (between George St. & Melrose St.) Brooklyn, NY. (718) 618-0686 [tickets]
  • Evan Nachimson + Kingdom Jasmine + Kéren at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Mammal + Glyph City + Dead Things at Bar Matchless: 557 Manhattan Ave. (Driggs Ave.) Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY (718) 383-5333 [tickets]

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally

    Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.

  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • Honkytonk Brunch w Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 12-4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY (718) 625-8003
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun every Sunday 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Amo live solo rock show at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (between Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY (212) 260-9797
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Please note: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

 

See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC
B52s-300

 

Advertisement:

http://www.ticketnetwork.com/ticket/u2-events.aspx

Tags: , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast