Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, no array or string given in /homepages/11/d400954896/htdocs/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php on line 298

World Cup Qualifier Viewing in NYC

FIFA World Cup 2018worldcup2018

Even though the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia is over a year away, preliminary qualification matches are underway.

Each continent’s federation hold their own qualifying tournaments.
Host nation Russia gets an automatic spot.
North/Central America & The Caribbean started with 35 teams. They are currently in the 5th round. Six teams remain vying for 3 1/2 spots.
South American has 10 teams currently vying for 4 1/2 spots.
Europe’s preliminary round has 54 teams vying for thirteen berths.
Asia started with 45 teams. 12 teams are currently competing in the 4th round, vying for 4 1/2 spots.
Africa started with 53 teams. 20 team are currently competing in the 3rd round, vying for 5 spots.
Oceania started with 11 teams. 6 teams are currently competing in the 3rd round, vying for just 1/2 a spot.
The four “1/2 spot” finalists will compete for the final two spots.
The 32 teams that qualify will compete for the World Cup in Russia from June 14 – July 15, 2018

In our continuous efforts to “connect the fun to the fun people”, check out our pages on where to watch soccer in NYC:

soccer-bars-nyc-300
MurphGuide Directory of
Soccer Bars in NYC
sportsbars-300MurphGuide Directory of
Sports Bars in NYC

Schedule:

soccer-ball

Monday, June 5, 2017
Fiji vs New Caledonia

Wednesday, June 7, 2017
Costa Rica vs Panama
Mexico vs Honduras
United States vs Trinidad and Tobago


Thursday, June 8, 2017
Australia vs Saudi Arabia


Friday, June 9, 2017
Solomon Islands vs Papua New Guinea – 12am
Belarus vs Bulgaria – 2:45pm
Netherlands vs Luxembourg – 2:45pm
Sweden vs France – 2:45pm
Andorra vs Hungary – 2:45pm
Faroe Islands vs Switzerland – 2:45pm
Latvia vs Portugal – 2:45pm
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Greece – 2:45pm
Estonia vs Belgium – 2:45pm
Gibraltar vs Cyprus – 2:45pm
All times are ET


Saturday, June 10, 2017
Azerbaijan vs Northern Ireland – 12pm
Kazakhstan vs Denmark – 12pm
Scotland vs England – 12pm
Slovenia vs Malta – 12pm
Germany vs San Marino – 2:45pm
Norway vs Czech Republic – 2:45pm
Montenegro vs Armenia – 2:45pm
Poland vs Romania – 2:45pm
Lithuania vs Slovakia – 2:45pm
All times are ET


Sunday, June 11, 2017
Moldova vs Georgia  – 12pm
Republic of Ireland vs Austria  – 12pm
Finland vs Ukraine  – 12pm
Serbia vs Wales  – 2:45pm
Israel vs Albania  – 2:45pm
Italy vs Liechtenstein  – 2:45pm
Macedonia vs Spain  – 2:45pm
Iceland vs Croatia  – 2:45pm
Kosovo vs Turkey  – 2:45pm
Costa Rica vs Trinidad and Tobago
Mexico vs United States
Panama vs Honduras
All times are ET


Tuesday, June 13, 2017
Fiji vs New Caledonia
Solomon Islands vs Papua New Guinea
Iran vs Uzbekistan
Qatar vs South Korea
Syria vs China
Iraq vs Japan
Thailand vs United Arab Emirates
Times t.b.a.


Monday, August 28, 2017
Brazil vs Ecuador
Chile vs Paraguay
Peru vs Bolivia
Uruguay vs Argentina
Venezuela vs Colombia
Guinea vs Libya
Tunisia vs Congo DR
Nigeria vs Cameroon
Zambia vs Algeria
Gabon vs Ivory Coast
Morocco vs Mali
Cape Verde Islands vs South Africa
Senegal vs Burkina Faso
Ghana vs Congo
Uganda vs Egypt

Times t.b.a.


Thursday, August 31, 2017
Bulgaria vs Sweden – 2:45pm
France vs Netherlands – 2:45pm
Luxembourg vs Belarus – 2:45pm
Hungary vs Latvia – 2:45pm
Portugal vs Faroe Islands – 2:45pm
Switzerland vs Andorra – 2:45pm
Belgium vs Gibraltar – 2:45pm
Cyprus vs Bosnia and Herzegovina – 2:45pm
Greece vs Estonia – 2:45pm


Saturday, September 2, 2017
Georgia vs Republic of Ireland – 12pm
Serbia vs Moldova – 12pm
Albania vs Liechtenstein – 12pm
Finland vs Iceland – 12pm
Wales vs Austria – 2:45pm
Israel vs Macedonia – 2:45pm
Spain vs Italy – 2:45pm
Croatia vs Kosovo – 2:45pm
Ukraine vs Turkey – 2:45pm
Congo DR vs Tunisia
Libya vs Guinea
Algeria vs Zambia
Cameroon vs Nigeria
Ivory Coast vs Gabon
Mali vs Morocco
Burkina Faso vs Senegal
South Africa vs Cape Verde Islands
Congo vs Ghana
Egypt vs Uganda


Sunday, September 3, 2017
Belarus vs Sweden – 12pm
Netherlands vs Bulgaria – 12pm
Faroe Islands vs Andorra – 12pm
Estonia vs Cyprus – 12pm
France vs Luxembourg – 2:45pm
Hungary vs Portugal – 2:45pm
Latvia vs Switzerland – 2:45pm
Gibraltar vs Bosnia and Herzegovina – 2:45pm
Greece vs Belgium – 2:45pm


Monday, September 4, 2017
Azerbaijan vs San Marino – 12pm
Armenia vs Denmark – 12pm
Germany vs Norway – 2:45pm
Northern Ireland vs Czech Republic – 2:45pm
Montenegro vs Romania – 2:45pm
Poland vs Kazakhstan – 2:45pm
England vs Slovakia – 2:45pm
Scotland vs Malta – 2:45pm
Slovenia vs Lithuania – 2:45pm


Tuesday, September 5, 2017
Austria vs Georgia – 2:45pm
Moldova vs Wales – 2:45pm
Republic of Ireland vs Serbia – 2:45pm
Italy vs Israel – 2:45pm
Liechtenstein vs Spain – 2:45pm
Macedonia vs Albania – 2:45pm
Iceland vs Ukraine – 2:45pm
Kosovo vs Finland – 2:45pm
Turkey vs Croatia – 2:45pm

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast