Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, no array or string given in /homepages/11/d400954896/htdocs/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php on line 286

Live Music Round-Up: Jan. 7-14, 2018

World class live music can be found in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC.

Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, January 7, 2018

  • Coyle Family Music Benefit featuring Shilelagh Law and members of The Narrowbacks, Jameson’s Revenge, Celtic Cross and The McLean Avenue Band 1pm at Rambling House: 4292 Katonah Ave., Bronx, NY
  • TJ Fox 8pm at Pig n Whistle on 3rd: 922 Third Ave. (between 55th & 56th St.) New York, NY. (212) 688-4646
  • For You the Moon – 7pm, Bellehouse – 8pm, at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Warren Malone 7:15pm + Niall Connolly 8:15pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • Honkytonk Brunch w Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 12-4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY (718) 625-8003
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun every Sunday 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY (212) 260-9797
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Monday, January 8, 2018

  • The Ladybugs 7-11pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Bill Popp & the Tapes 8pm at Arlene’s Grocery: 95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard St.) New York, NY. (212) 358-1633 [tickets]
  • Matt Siffert – 7pm, Amanda Brown – 8pm, The Jacob Jollif Band – 9pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Tom Dunne 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Retroglyphs, First Blush, The 65’s – 6:30pm + Abraham King, Dark Tea – 9:30pm at at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • The Modifieds, Uncle Einar 8pm at Bowery Electric: 327 Bowery (between 2nd & 3rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 228-0228 [tickets]

Every Monday:

  • Prohibition Productions presents Jazz Haus 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Wild Magnolia Bluegrass 8-11pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3000
  • Blarney Star session with Don Meade & friends at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Bluegrass 7:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY (212) 388-0388
  • The Front Porch live folk music 8-11pm at The Gray Mare: 61 Second Ave. (between 3rd & 4th St.) New York, NY. (212) 388-0662
  • Campilongo After Dark featuring Jim Campilongo Trio & special guests – 10pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Jazz Night 8pm with Richard Clements & Murray Wall 8pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Rev. Vince Anderson & the Love Choir 2 sets starting 10:30pm at Union Pool: 484 Union Ave. (Meeker Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 609-0484
  • Music Monday featuring live bluegrass, singer-songwriter, old & new favorites at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) (212) 608-7873


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, January 9, 2018

  • The Killers + Alex Cameron at The Barclay Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. Brooklyn, NY [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]
    [See our MurphGuide Directory of the Bars Near The Barclays Center]
  • Valley Lodge, Falling Stars – 6:30pm. Lee Bones & the Best, Half/Brother – 9:30pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Beiju, Soccer Cousins, Metaphysics, Stay Inside 8pm at Sunnyvale: 1031 Grand St. (between Morgan Ave. & Vandervoort Ave.) (347) 987-3971 [tickets]
  • Guitar Night with Kerry Kearney 7:30pm at Crazy Crepe: 465 Route 25A, Miller Place, NY. (631) 509-6406

Every Tuesday:

  • The Slainte Session long-running open trad session 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Polka music & trivia presented by The Polka Brothers. Trivia after each set (7:30, 8:30, 9:30pm) at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Traditional Irish Music 8pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Trad Session every Tuesday at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
  • Live music 9pm-11:30pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3007
  • Tara O’Grady 8-11pm at Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38th St, (6th Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Music Trivia with Marie Mazziotti 7:30pm at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445.
  • Live jazz, free admission. 9pm at Matt’s Grill: 932 Eighth Ave. (between 55th & 56th St.) (212) 307-5109
  • Aaron Short 5:30pm at Tommy Bahama: 551 Fifth Ave., New York, NY


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, January 10, 2018

  • Light of Day Concert w/Gary US Bonds, Dramarama, Johnny Pi’s Punk Rock Pizzeria, Joe D’Urso & Stone Caravan, King Sings The Boss at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Dorothy 9pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancy St. (bet. Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111
    [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]
  • Hummer – Smashing Pumpkins Tribute + SIN – Tribute to Nine Inch Nails 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369. [tickets]
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Early Show: Ceramic Animal, Shining Mirrors – 6:30pm, Late Show: The Good Few, Dionysia – 9:30pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • TJ Fox 8pm at Jameson’s: 975 Second Ave. (between 51st & 52nd St.) (212) 588-0146
  • The Speedbumps -7pm, Hey Monea -8pm, Todd Lewis Kramers – 9pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Sister Thieves, The Kingdøm øv GØD?, Lenin Boys, Henry Black at Sunnyvale: 1031 Grand St. (between Morgan Ave. & Vandervoort Ave.) (347) 987-3971 [tickets]
  • Wondrous Stories at KJ Farrell’s: 242 Pettit Ave. Bellmore, NY.  (516) 804-9925

Every Wednesday:

  • Ben O’Connor 8pm-11pm at Johnny Utah’s: 25 W. 51st St. (between Fifth & Sixth Ave.) (212) 265-UTAH
  • Traditional Irish folk music at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Joe Benjamin & A Mighty Handful 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • The Skeedle Brothers at Safari Beach Club: 40-05 Bell Blvd. (40th Ave.) Bayside, Queens, NY. (718) 224-0690
  • Brian Conway & friends Trad Irish Seisiun 7:30 – 10:30pm at Dunne’s Pub: 15 Shapham Pl., White Plains, NY.


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Thursday, January 11, 2018

  • The Narrowbacks 9pm at Arlene’s Grocery: 95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard St.) New York, NY. (212) 358-1633 [tickets]
  • Oak & Ash, Sir Cadian Rhythm, The Parkers 8pm at Knitting Factory Brooklyn: 361 Metropolitan Ave. (Havemeyer St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 529-6696
  • Billy Joel 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY (212) 465-6741
    [see our list of bars near Madison Square Garden]
  • Nona Hendryx 10pm at Joe’s Pub: 425 Lafayette St. (Astor Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 967-7555
  • The Diddley Idols 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Mrs. Smith and the Rage – 7:30pm, Doobie Others – 9:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Early Show: The Suitcase Junket, Kate Lorenz & The Constellation – 6:30pm, Late Show: The Nude Party, Insecure Men, ZZZwalk – 9:30pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • TJ Fox 8pm at Failte Irish Whiskey Bar: 531 Second Ave. (between 29th & 30th St.) New York, NY. (212) 725-9440
  • Anderson East 9pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancy St. (bet. Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111
    [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]
  • O Mer, Mons Vi, Ackerman 7pm at Berlin: 25 Avenue A, New York, NY [tickets]
  • San Fermin, Gracie And Rachel 8pm  8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369. [tickets]
  • Ryan Star – 7:30pm, Louden Swain, Jason Manns – 9:30pm, Louis Cole, Genevieve Artadi, Ryan Power -11:45pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Ricky Roche 8pm at Amity Ales: 192 Broadway, Amityville, NY

Advertisement:

Billy Joel at MSG
Billy Joel Tickets:

TicketLiquidator.com TicketNetwork.com SeatGeek.com

Every Thursday:

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • The Bavarian Creams 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • John Malone 10pm at The Gael Pub: 1465 Third Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4141
  • Ray Greiche solo acoustic 9pm at Rathbones: 1702 Second Ave. (88th St.) New York, NY (212) 369-7362
  • Gentei Kaijo presents The Lesson 10pm at Arlene’s Grocery: 95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard St.) New York, NY. (212) 358-1633 [tickets]Chadwick's
  • Wilson’s Marauders hosted by Tom Wilson 8-11pm at The Monk: 68-67 Fresh Pond Rd. (69th Ave.) Ridgewood, Queens, NY. (347) 987-4097
  • James McGrath/Jonathan Crist (alternate Thursdays) 8:30pm at Chadwicks: 49 Front Street Rockville Centre, NY 516-766-7800


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Friday, January 12, 2018

The Killers Tickets:

TicketLiquidator.com TicketNetwork.com SeatGeek.com
  • The Killers + Alex Cameron 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY (212) 465-6741 [TicketLiquidator.com]
    [see our list of bars near Madison Square Garden]
  • Shilelagh Law 10pm at Rambling House: 4292 Katonah Ave., Bronx, NY [Fundraiser for the Coyle family]
  • Jim Roberti Trio 6:30-10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Abbey Daryl – 8pm, Cacao – 10pm at Offside Tavern: 137 W. 14th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 388-3956
  • Blue Moon Fever: A Celebration of the Music of Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers + The Undone Sweaters 9pm at Littlefield: 622 Degraw St. (Fourth Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (718) 855-3388 [tickets]
  • Early Show: TMoha, Micky – 8:30pm, Late Show: TMBOY, Novelty Daughter, AKKI, No Intimate, R.E.L. – midnight at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • The Golden Festival: Two nights of Balkan music, dance & border-crossing celebration sponsored by Zlatne Uste Balkan Brass Band at The Grand Prospect Hall: 263 Prospect Ave. Brooklyn, NY
  • Over the Bar at Keane’s: 4344 Katonah Ave., Bronx, NY
  • San Fermin, Mikaela Davis 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369. [tickets]
  • R & She : The Queens of Hip-Hop & R&B at C’mon Everybody: 325 Franklin Ave. (between Clifton Pl. & Greene Ave.) Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY [tickets]
  • Jazz in the Cave with The Ladybugs at “The Cave”, the stone music room in the of basement St. George’s Church: 209 E. 16th St., New York, NY
  • 45 RPM 8pm at Stereo Gardens: 9 Railroad Avenue, Patchogue, NY. (631) 714-4486
  • The Legendary Murphys at Butterfields: 661 Old Willets Path, Hauppauge, NY
  • Kerry Kearney 8pm at The Cabana: 1034 W Beech St Long Beach, NY (516) 889-1345
  • Ray Greiche 8pm at Ragazzi: 530 Livingston St. Norwood, NJ. (201) 660-7950

Every Friday:

  • Enda Keegan 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Traditional Irish Music 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Friday Nights Live 8pm at Offside Tavern: 137 W. 14th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 388-3956
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY (212) 673-6270
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, New York (718) 884-7127
  • Aaron Short 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY (646) 490-4803
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Saturday, January 13, 2018

  • Shilelagh Law 10pm (with opening act Ricky Roche 8pm) at Mulcahy’s: 3232 Railroad Ave, Wantagh, NY. (516) 783-7500
  • Streetlight Manifesto 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]*
  • Marah 7pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • Marshall Charloff & The Purple Xperience 7:30pm, New York Bee Gees – 9pm, Richard Howell – 10pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Bill Popp & the Tapes 9pm at The Quays: 45-02 30th Ave. Astoria, NY. (718) 204-8435
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Brett Benowitz, Katie Buchanan, Common Jack, Rickenbach at Arlene’s Grocery: 95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard St.) New York, NY. (212) 358-1633 [tickets]
  • SORI 2018 Showcase: The Global Sounds of Korea: Coreyah, Joe Kye, Park Kyungso X Kim Chaek – 7pm, Chris Turner, Logan Richardson – 9:15pm, Huntertone – 11pm, The Rad Trads – 12am at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • The Jewbadors 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY (212) 482-0400
  • Stooges Brass Band + Sweet Crude + Corey Henry & Treme Funktet and New Orleans Suspects at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369. [tickets]
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 8:30pm at Brooklyn Firefly: 7003 Third Ave. (Ovington St.) Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY.  (718) 833-5000
  • The New York Phenoms 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Full Disclosure 10pm at Killmeyer’s Old Bavarian Inn:  4245 Arthur Kill Rd. (Sharrots St.)  Staten Island, NY. (718) 984-1202
  • The Legendary Murphys 7-10pm at KJ Farrell’s: 242 Pettit Ave. Bellmore, NY.  (516) 804-9925
  • Kerry Kearney 9pm at BobbiQue:  70 West Main St. Patchogue, NY
  • Ray Greiche solo acoustic 9pm at Pete’s Park Place Tavern: 18 Park Place, Bronxville, NY (914) 337-9887

Every Saturday:

  • Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 7th Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY (212) 582-2975
  • Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776
  • Allen Gogarty at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • Traditional Irish Music 10pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY (212) 673-6270
  • Beatles Brunch with Strawberry Fields 12pm at B. B. King’s Blues Club: 243 W. 42nd St. (between 7th & 8th Ave.), New York, NY (212) 997-4144
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Stone Street Sessions 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY (212) 482-0400
  • Jesse’s Girl 11pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • The Raging Hornpipes 11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Live music 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Saturday Evening Seisiun with Brian McCarthy at Downey’s: 5790 Mosholu Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 548-4939
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, January 14, 2018

  • Annie Golden – 7pm, Face – 9:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Early Show: Native Harrow, Gabrielle Marlena.  Late Show: The Ophelias, Anna Altman, Pom Pom Squad at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  •  Upstate Rubdown – 7pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • John Cathal O’Brien 7:15pm + Heather Kropf 8:15pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • Socks in the Frying Pan – 9pm at Keane’s: 4344 Katonah Ave., Bronx, NY
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St (between Havemeyer & Marcy) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 384-4808

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • Honkytonk Brunch w Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 12-4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY (718) 625-8003
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun every Sunday 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY (212) 260-9797
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY

 

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Notes: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

* Ticket links marked with an asterisk (*) are affiliate links with ticket re-sellers. Ticket price may be above or below market value. MurphGuide gets a small commission on ticket purchases made through these links. Ticket re-sellers include SeatGeek, Ticket Liquidator and Ticket Network.

See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC
B52s-300


Advertisement:
TicketLiquidator

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast