Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, no array or string given in /homepages/11/d400954896/htdocs/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php on line 286

Live Music Round-Up: October 21-28, 2018

World class live music can be found in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC.

Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, October 21, 2018

  • Steely Dan performing “By Popular Demand” 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • Sebastian Bach at The Gramercy Theater: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 614-6932 [tickets]
  • Sonny Landreth 8pm at City Winery: 155 Varick St. (Vandam St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-0555 [tickets]
  • Lou Pallo & the Rockit Live Foundation Celebrate the Legacy of Les Paul 1:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]*
  • Kevin McCormack 8pm at The Long Hall: 58 E. 34th St. (between 5th & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 455-0777
  • Stone the Goat 8pm at Keane’s: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Honkytonk Brunch w Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 12-4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (718) 625-8003
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • Glenn Crytzer All-Stars 6:30-9:30pm at Flatiron Lounge: 37 W. 19th St. (between Fifth & Sixth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 727-7741
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Trad Seisiun with Allen Gogarty 1pm at Lilly’s of Rockville Centre: 21 S. Park Ave. Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 678-7873
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihilll 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Advertisement:

Justin Timberlake Tickets:

ticket liquidator Ticket Network Seat Geek
TicketLiquidator.com TicketNetwork.com SeatGeek.com

Monday, October 22, 2018

Every Monday:

  • Prohibition Productions presents Jazz Haus 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Blarney Star session with Don Meade & friends 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Wild Magnolia Bluegrass 8-11pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3000 (first Monday of the month)
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 388-0388
  • Campilongo After Dark featuring Jim Campilongo Trio & special guests – 10pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Housto16 & Stanton St.) New York, NY. (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Jazz Night 8pm with Richard Clements & Murray Wall 8pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Rev. Vince Anderson & the Love Choir 2 sets starting 10:30pm at Union Pool: 484 Union Ave. (Meeker Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 609-0484
  • Music Monday featuring live bluegrass, singer-songwriter, old & new favorites at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-7873

Bi-Weekly:

  • Country/Bluegrass Jam hosted by Craig Tichy 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
    (first & third Mondays)
  • NYC Slow Jam Bluegrass Meetup 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
    (second & fourth Mondays)

Monthly:

  • The Dirty Water Dogs midnight – 3am at The Ear Inn: 326 Spring St. (between Washington & Greenwich St.) New York, NY. (212) 431-9750
    (third Monday of the month)


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, October 23, 2018

  • Jake James 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Larry and His Flask + The Hooten Hallers + Alex RiosThe Narrowbacks 7pm at The Kingsland: 269 Norman Ave. (Kingsland Ave.), Greenpoint, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 383-1900 [tickets]*
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Tidal X philanthropic concert featuring Lil Wayne, Ms. Lauryn Hill, Meek Mill, Anderson .Paak, Kaskade, Normani, Kodak Black, Teyana Taylor, Lil Kim, Bazzi, Black Thought, Tom Morello, Lil Skies, Mozart La Para, Queen Naija, The Lox, John Batiste, BlocBoy JB, Jacob Banks, Danielle Bradbery, DaniLeigh, Jay Critch, Snoh Aalegra, SiR, Westside Gunn, Conway, Arin Ray, Cautious Clay and Patrick Droney 8pm at The Barclay Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. Brooklyn, NY.   [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]*
    [See our MurphGuide Directory of Bars Near the Barclays Center]
  • Homeboy Steve 8pm at Bar Chord: 1008 Cortelyou Rd. (between Stratford & Coney Island Ave.) Ditmas Park, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 240-6033

Every Tuesday:

  • Brian Ripps solo acoustic 7pm at Calico Jack’s Cantina: 802 Second Ave. (between 42nd & 43rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 557-4300
  • The Slainte Session long-running open trad session 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Polka music & trivia presented by The Polka Brothers. Trivia after each set (7:30, 8:30, 9:30pm) at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Traditional Irish Music 8pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Trad Session every Tuesday at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
  • Live music 9pm-11:30pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3007
  • Tara O’Grady 8-11pm at Winnie’s – Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38th St, (6th Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Music Trivia with Marie Mazziotti 7:30pm at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445.
  • Aaron Short 5:30pm at Tommy Bahama: 551 Fifth Ave., New York, NY.
  • Irish Ballads with Paddy Glynn & Kevin McCormack 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Country Night: Country line dancing lessons plus live country music at The Nutty Irishman: 323 Main St. Farmingdale, NY. (516) 293-9700
  • Ward Cloughen 7:30pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Every Wednesday:

  • Brian Ripps 6:30-9:30pm at Johnny Utah’s: 25 W. 51st St. (between Fifth & Sixth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 265-UTAH
  • Joe Benjamin & A Mighty Handful 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Jazz w/The Hot Toddies 6:15-9:15pm at Elsie Rooftop: 1412 Broadway, 25th floor (39th St.) New York, NY. (212) 764-1090
  • The Skeedle Brothers at Safari Beach Club: 40-05 Bell Blvd. (40th Ave.) Bayside, Queens, NY. (718) 224-0690
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Open Mic 7-11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Guitar Night with Kerry Kearney 7:30pm at Crazy Crepe: 465 Route 25A, Miller Place, NY. (631) 509-6406
  • Brian Conway & friends Trad Irish Seisiun 7:30 – 10:30pm at Dunne’s Pub: 15 Shapham Pl., White Plains, NY.


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Thursday, October 25, 2018

Every Thursday

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Rotating bands including The Bavarian Creams, Gotham Easy, and Double Down 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NYChadwick's
  • Musically Thursdays 7:30-10pm at La Caye: 35 Lafayette Ave. (St. Felix St.) Fort Greene, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 858-4160 [line-up]
  • Wilson’s Marauders hosted by Tom Wilson 8-11pm at The Monk: 68-67 Fresh Pond Rd. (69th Ave.) Ridgewood, Queens, NY. (347) 987-4097
  • James McGrath/Jonathan Crist (alternate Thursdays) 8:30pm at Chadwicks: 49 Front St., Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 766-7800


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Advertisement:

Steely Dan Tickets*:

Ticket Liquidator Ticket Network Seat Geek
TicketLiquidator.com TicketNetwork.com SeatGeek.com

Friday, October 26, 2018

  • Steely Dan performing “Gaucho” 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds 7:15pm at The Barclay Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. Brooklyn, NY [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]
    [See our MurphGuide Directory of Bars Near the Barclays Center]
  • Fritz’s Polka Band 7-11pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Hell or High Water 9pm at McMahon’s Public House: 39 Fifth Ave. (between Dean & Bergen St.), Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 230-4549
  • Stellaween Ball featuring Stella Blues Band performing the music of the Grateful Dead at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]*
  • Tracy Bonham 7pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY. (212) 477-4155 [tickets]*
  • Gideon King & City Blog – 8pm; Affiniti 10:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Kevin McCormack 10pm at Maguire’s Public House: 54-20 Roosevelt Ave. (55th St.), Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9426
  • Funky Feat featuring Little Feat’s Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett, Kenny Gradney & Gabe Ford performing the music of Little Feat & more 8pm at The Boulton Center: 37 W. Main St. Bay Shore, NY. (631) 969-1101 [tickets]
  • TJ Fox 9pm at The Helm: 524 Guy Lombardo Ave., Freeport, NY. (516) 378-9615

Every Friday:

  • Friday Nights LiveFriday Nights Live 8pm at Offside Tavern: 137 W. 14th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 388-3956
  • Enda Keegan 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Traditional Irish Music 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • The Prodigals at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Aaron Short 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY. (646) 490-4803
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339
  • Brian Ripps 7-10pm at Bucket List: 201 Sunrise Highway, Rockville Centre, NY


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Saturday, October 27, 2018

Every Saturday:

  • Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 Seventh Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2975
  • Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776
  • Allen Gogarty (every other Saturday) 6:30pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • Traditional Irish Music 10pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Rotating bands including The Bavarian Creams, Gotham Easy, and Double Down 6:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Stone Street Sessions 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • New York Brogue at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • The Bitter End Afternoon Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Evan Kremin 1-6pm at The Bitter End: 147 Bleecker St. (between Thompson St. & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 673-7030
  • Jesse’s Girl 11pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • The Raging Hornpipes 11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • James Avatar and the Black List 8-11pm at Passage Irish Bar & Kitchen: 40-11 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria, NY. (917) 832-6680
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Live music 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Saturday Evening Seisiun with Brian McCarthy at Downey’s: 5790 Mosholu Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 548-4939
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339
  • The Cara Band 8:30pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Advertisement:

Marc Anthony Tickets:

ticket liquidator Ticket Network Seat Geek
TicketLiquidator.com TicketNetwork.com SeatGeek.com

Sunday, October 28, 2018

  • Marc Anthony 7pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]*
    [see our list of bars near Madison Square Garden]
  • Kevin McCormack 8pm at The Long Hall: 58 E. 34th St. (between 5th & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 455-0777
  • TJ Fox 8pm at Pig n Whistle on 3rd: 922 Third Ave. (between 55th & 56th St.) New York, NY. (212) 688-4646
  • Jack Grace Band brunch 12-3pm at Superfine: 126 Front St. (Pearl St.) Brooklyn, NY. (718) 243-9005
  • Honkytonk Brunch with Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 1pm, followed by Honkytonk Jam 4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (718) 625-8003
  • New York Brogue 8pm at Keane’s: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St. Williamsburg, NY.
  • Billy F. Gibbons w/ Matt Sorum & Austin Hanks “The Big Bad Blues Tour” + special guest Kerry Kearney at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave., Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Honkytonk Brunch w Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 12-4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (718) 625-8003
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • Glenn Crytzer All-Stars 6:30-9:30pm at Flatiron Lounge: 37 W. 19th St. (between Fifth & Sixth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 727-7741
  • Live music at Slane: 384 Third Ave. (between 27th & 28th St.) New York, NY
  • Trad Seisiun with Allen Gogarty 1pm at Lilly’s of Rockville Centre: 21 S. Park Ave. Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 678-7873
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihilll 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

 

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Notes: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC
B52s-300

 

*Note: Ticket links marked with an asterisk (*) are affiliate links with ticket sellers or re-sellers. Ticket price for re-sellers may be above or below market value. MurphGuide gets a small commission on ticket purchases made through these links (thank you!). Ticket sellers include TicketFly. Ticket re-sellers includ SeatGeek, Ticket Liquidator and Ticket Network.

 


Advertisement:
TicketLiquidator

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast