Live Music Round-Up: November 10-17, 2019

World class live music can be found in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC.

Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Sunday, November 10, 2019

  • Home Free: Dive Bar Saints World Tour 8pm at The Town Hall: 123 W. 43rd St. (between 6th Ave. & Broadway) New York, NY. (212) 840-2824 [tickets]
  • Palmetto Records presents: Pat Petrillo’s NYC Big Rhythm Band CD Release 3pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]*
  • O’Flanagan’s Grand Opening Weekend w/ Irish Trad Session + John Malone – 8pm at O’Flanagan’s: 1664 Third Ave. (between 93rd & 94th St.) New York, NY. (646) 370-6973
  • Ray Suh 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Kevin McCormack 8pm at The Long Hall: 58 E. 34th St. (between 5th & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 455-0777
  • The Allman Betts Band with special guests Joanne Shaw Taylor, Jackson Stokes 7pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave. Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]
  • NJProghouse 20th Anniversary Fall Hootenanny with Laura Meade, The Yellow Box, Infinien, Frogg Cafe, Tom Brislin 12pm at Roxy and Duke’s Roadhouse: 745 Bound Brook Rd. Dunellen, NJ [tickets]

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Jeff DiMaio Jazz Trio 5pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Tony Delello leads Sunday Bluegrass Jam 5:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at Pig n Whistle: 144 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 639-3864
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • local jazz, blues and folk musicians 8pm at The Penrose: 1590 Second Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 203-2751
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St. Williamsburg, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihill 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Monday, November 11, 2019

  • Charles Turner & Uptown Swing 7-11pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Full Moon Show ft. Kira Metcalf, Kelly Quigley, Pearl Sugar, Sarah Jordan 9pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]*
  • An Evening with The Steven Page Trio 2 shows: 7pm & 9:30pm at City Vineyard: 233 West St. New York, NY [tickets]
  • Jack Grace Band 11:30pm at The Ear Inn: 326 Spring St. (between Washington & Greenwich St.) New York, NY. (212) 431-9750
  • Tom Dunne 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • The Mercantillers at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-7873

Every Monday:

  • Prohibition Productions presents Jazz Haus 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Blarney Star session with Don Meade & friends 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at William Barnacle Tavern at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 388-0388
  • Derek Dempsey 8pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Jazz Night 8pm with Richard Clements & Murray Wall 8pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Rev. Vince Anderson & the Love Choir 2 sets: 9:30pm & 11pm at Union Pool: 484 Union Ave. (Meeker Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 609-0484
  • Music Monday featuring live bluegrass, singer-songwriter, old & new favorites at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-7873
  • Jazz Night with Richard Clements and Murray Wall every Monday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929

Bi-Weekly:

  • Country/Bluegrass Jam hosted by Craig Tichy 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210. (first & third Mondays)
  • NYC Slow Jam Bluegrass Meetup 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210. (second & fourth Mondays)

Monthly:

  • The Dirty Water Dogs midnight – 3am at The Ear Inn: 326 Spring St. (between Washington & Greenwich St.) New York, NY. (212) 431-9750 (third Monday of the month)


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, November 12, 2019

  • Rogers & Butler and Mary Lee’s Corvette 7:30pm at City Vineyard: 233 West St. New York, NY [tickets]
  • Ariana Grande at The Barclay Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. Brooklyn, NY.
    [See our MurphGuide Directory of Bars Near the Barclays Center]
  • Jeff Goldblum & the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra 8pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • JJ Wilde Lovehoney, Morgan Keller at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]*
  • Yelawolf at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Erin Michet 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • The Small Glories 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]*
  • The Skeedle Brothers 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100

Every Tuesday:

  • The Slainte Session long-running open trad session 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Polka music & trivia presented by The Polka Brothers. Trivia after each set (7:30, 8:30, 9:30pm) at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Traditional Irish Music with Basket House Band 8pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Trad Session every Tuesday at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at O’Brien’s: 134 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 391-1516
  • Live music 9pm-11:30pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3007
  • Tara O’Grady 8-11pm at Winnie’s – Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38th St, (6th Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Hartley’s Traditional Irish Session with Matt Stapleton & guests   8:30-11:30pm at Hartley’s: 14 Putman Ave. (bet. Grand Ave. & Downing St.) Clinton Hill, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 799-2877
  • The Lamplight Sessions 7:30pm at The Dead Poet: 450 Amsterdam Ave. (between 81st & 82nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 595-5670
  • Alex Simon 7pm at Due West: 189 W. 10th St. (between W. 4th & Bleeker St.) New York, NY. (646) 687-4609
  • Paul Cuthbert 7:30pm to 10:30pm at Paddy’s Loft: 1286 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY. (516) 798-7660

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, November 13, 2019

  • The Coronas at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]*
  • The Charlie Daniels Band w/The Allman Betts Band 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • Charly Bliss 7:30pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [tickets]
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Kevin McCormack 9pm at McGettigan’s: 70 W. 36th St. (between 5th & 6th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 913-053
  • Blue Joy 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • The Nashville Attitude at Bay Street Tavern: 1385 Bay St. (between Cliff St. & Evelyn Pl.) (718) 720-3254

Every Wednesday:

  • Joe Benjamin & A Mighty Handful 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Wednesday Night Song Club hosted by Niall Connolly 8-11pm at Stella and Fly: 1705 First Ave. (between 88th & 89th St.) New York, NY. (646) 678-3947
  • Open Mic 7-11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Live After 5 acoustic music series at Wicked Willy’s: 149 Bleecker St. (bet. Thompson & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 254-8592
  • The Nashville Attitude at Bay Street Tavern: 1385 Bay St. (between Cliff St. & Evelyn Pl.) (718) 720-3254
  • Brian Conway & friends Trad Irish Seisiun 7:30 – 10:30pm at Dunne’s Pub: 15 Shapham Pl., White Plains, NY.
  • Ed Ryan 7-10pm at Carney’s: 136 Broadway Ave. Amyville, NY. (631) 464-4445

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Thursday, November 14, 2019

  • The Coronas with Meyru + Tiffany Wilson 7:30pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]*
  • Joe Bonamassa 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • We Will Rock You: The Musical Tour 7pm at Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York, NY.
    See our MurphGuide Directory of the Bars Near The Garden
  • O.A.R. 8pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave. Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]
  • The Brit Pack 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • The Diddley Idols 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Ray Greiche 9pm at Rathbones: 1702 Second Ave. (88th St.) New York, NY. (212) 369-7362
  • Full Disclosure 9pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • TJ Fox 9pm at Failte Irish Whiskey Bar: 531 Second Ave. (between 29th & 30th St.) New York, NY. (212) 725-9440
  • Lawrence Cooley at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445
  • Yonder Mountain String Band 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Brian Ripps 8pm at Judy & Punch: 34-08 30th Ave. (between 34th & 35th St.) Astoria, NY. (718) 626-3100
  • Kevin McCormack 8pm at Passage Irish Bar & Kitchen: 40-11 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria, NY. (917) 832-6680
  • Johnny Grave 9pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127

Every Thursday

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Rotating bands including Double Down, The Bavarian Creams and Johnny Koenig 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Bayou Boys at The Wicked Monk: 9510 Third Ave. (between 95th & 96th St.) Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 497-5152
  • Musically Thursdays 7:30-10pm at La Caye: 35 Lafayette Ave. (St. Felix St.) Fort Greene, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 858-4160 [line-up]
  • Jim “Wolfie” McGrath or Jonathan Crist (alternate Thursdays) 8:30pm at Chadwicks: 49 Front St., Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 766-7800
  • Ed Ryan 6-10pm at Johnny McGorey’s: 131 Front St., Massapequa Park, NY. (516) 797-8584

Monthly

  • The Pre-War Ponies 8pm at Barbes: 376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.) Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 422-0248 (2nd Thursday of the month)

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Friday, November 15, 2019

  • The Coronas at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]*
  • Joe Bonamassa 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • We Will Rock You: The Musical Tour 7pm at Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York, NY.
    See our MurphGuide Directory of the Bars Near The Garden
  • Pham Jam hosted by Brian Ripps 9pm The Tailor Public House: 505 Eighth Ave. (35th St.) New York, NY. (646) 949-4900
  • Rock Horse Band 9pm at Jack Doyle’s: 240 W. 35th St. (between 7th & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 268-1255
  • Blue October + Longwave 8pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [tickets]
  • Lalah Hathaway + DJ Prince Hakim 2 shows: 7:30 & 10pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Jim Robert Trio 6:30-10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Blarney Star Concert Series Siobhán and Willie Kelly 8pm at Glucksman Ireland House NYU: 1 Washington Mews, New York, NY
  • PIFest 7pm; The Firehouse Band 10pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]*
  • Eastside Mix 10:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • An Evening with Billy Strings 8:30pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Kevin McCormack 10pm at Maguire’s Public House: 54-20 Roosevelt Ave. (between 68th & 69th St.) Woodside, Queens, NY. (718) 429-9426
  • Men or Myth 9pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Weekend Love Affair at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445
  • Aaron Short 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY. (646) 490-4803
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm + John Pinamonti 9pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127

Long Island:

  • O.A.R. 8pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave. Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]
  • The Legendary Murphys 8-10pm at The Nutty Irishman: 323 Main St., Farmingdale, NY
  • TJ Fox at The Helm: 524 Guy Lombardo Ave. Freeport, NY. (516) 378-9615
  • Tom’s Dad’s Band 6:30-10:30pm at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY.

Every Friday:

Jim Roberti Trio
  • Jim Robert Trio 6:30-10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Enda Keegan 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Slainte 8pm at Jameson’s: 975 Second Ave. (between 51st & 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 588-0146
  • Friday Nights Live 8pm at Offside Tavern: 137 W. 14th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 388-3956
  • Traditional Irish Music 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • The Prodigals at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at O’Brien’s: 134 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 391-1516
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Advertisement:


Saturday, November 16, 2019

  • Wyland + SCR at Baby’s All Right: 146 Broadway (Bedford Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 599-5800 [tickets]*
  • Pat McGuire with special guest Geoff Blythe at The Inn: 943 W. Beech St. (Tennessee Ave.) Long Beach, NY. (516) 432-9220
  • Marc S. Zeplin Foundation Benefit Concert starring The Gilfords + Stiffler’s Mom + Come Together at Gramercy Theater: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 614-6932
  • Billy Joel 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]*
    See our MurphGuide Directory of the Bars Near The Garden
  • Wyland + SCR at Baby’s All Right: 146 Broadway (Bedford Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 599-5800
  • Elton John 8pm at Nassau Coliseum: 1255 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, NY. (516) 231-4848 [tickets]
  • Joe Bonamassa 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • Robert Forster at The Bell House: 149 7th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) Gowanus, Brooklyn, NY. 718 643-6510
  • New York Trad Fest featuring performances by Mickey Kelly, Joel Savoy & Kelli Jones, Eileen Ivers & Matty Mancuso 8pm at The Irish Arts Center: 553 W. 51st St. (between 10th & 11th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 757-3318
  • An Evening with Billy Strings 8:30pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • We Will Rock You: The Musical Tour. 2 shows 2pm & 8:30pm at Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York, NY.
    See our MurphGuide Directory of the Bars Near The Garden
  • Ra Ra Riot + Bayonee 8pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [tickets]
  • Sharry Mann w/ sp. guest Intense & Rajuju Brown at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Hello, Brooklyn 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • The Diddley Idols 10pm at New York Beer Company: 321 W. 44th St. (between 8th & 9th Ave.) New York, NY. 212-245-BEER (2337)
  • Grab Brothers Band 7pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]*
  • Jet City 10:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • TJ Fox 10pm at Jameson’s: 975 Second Ave. (between 51st & 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 588-0146
  • Stages at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445
  • Kevin McCormack 10pm at The Copper Kettle: 50-24 Skilman Ave., Woodside, NY. (718) 335-7596
  • Mike DelGuidice & Big Shot Celebrating the Music of Billy Joel – A Benefit Concert for Veterans at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave. Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]
  • Old Rugged Sauce 9pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • The Legendary Murphys 7:30-10pm at The Warehouse: 203 Broadway, Amityville, NY

Every Saturday:

  • Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 Seventh Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2975
  • Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776
  • Allen Gogarty (every other Saturday) 6:30pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • Traditional Irish Music 10pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Rotating bands including Johnny Koenig, The Bavarian Creams, Fritz’s Polka and The Hot Toddies 6:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun 4-7pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Stone Street Sessions 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • New York Brogue at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • The Bitter End Afternoon Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Evan Kremin 1-6pm at The Bitter End: 147 Bleecker St. (between Thompson St. & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 673-7030
  • Jesse’s Girl 11pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • James Avatar and the Black List 8-11pm at Passage Irish Bar & Kitchen: 40-11 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria, NY. (917) 832-6680
  • Live music 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Saturday Evening Seisiun with Brian McCarthy at Downey’s: 5790 Mosholu Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 548-4939
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339
  • Gerry Finlay & The Cara Band 8:30pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, November 17, 2019

  • Sylvan Esso 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets]*
    [See our list of bars on the Upper West Side]
  • We Will Rock You: The Musical Tour. 2 shows 1pm & 7pm at Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York, NY.
    See our MurphGuide Directory of the Bars Near The Garden
  • Ben Goldsmith 7pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]*
  • Alex Miller 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Bayside + Sainthood Reps 7pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave. Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]

Every Sunday:

Sean McNally
Sean McNally
  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Jeff DiMaio Jazz Trio 5pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Tony Delello leads Sunday Bluegrass Jam 5:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at Pig n Whistle: 144 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 639-3864
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • local jazz, blues and folk musicians 8pm at The Penrose: 1590 Second Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 203-2751
  • Sunday Gospel Brunch with Harlem Gospel Choir 1:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Irish Trad Session feat. John Redmond, Sean Tierney & Sean McPhail 4pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St. Williamsburg, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihill 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Notes: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

B52s-300

See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC

* Ticket links marked with an asterisk (*) are affiliate links with ticket sellers or re-sellers. Ticket price for re-sellers may be above or below market value. MurphGuide gets a small commission on ticket purchases made through these links (thank you!). Ticket sellers include TicketFly. Ticket re-sellers includ SeatGeek, Ticket Liquidator and Ticket Network.


Advertisement:

TicketLiquidator

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast