Live Music Round-Up: January 5-11, 2020

You can find world class live music in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. (See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC).

Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Sunday, January 5, 2020

  • The Worst Humans – 7pm; Jane Bruce – 8pm; .357 Lover – 10pm at Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 2): 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY. (212) 477-4155
  • Rachael Sage & The Sequins with Joy Askew 7:30pm at City Vineyard: 233 West St. New York, NY [tickets]
  • Mike Sands 7:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900
  • Mary Courtney & Patrick Madden 5-8pm at Le Cheile: 839 W. 181st St. (Cabrini Boulevard) New York, NY. (212) 740-3111
  • Billy Megofna 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Edison Rocket Train + Lulu Temple Motor Unit 8:30pm at Tom Clark’s Treehouse – upstairs at 2A: 25 Avenue A (E. 2nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-2466
  • Bobby Blue the Balladeer at Superfine: 126 Front St. (Pearl St.) DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 243-9005
  • Starchild & The New Romantic + Raina Sokolov Gonzalez, Rocky Snyda 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • 4 Brown Eyes 9pm at Coastal Kitchen & Daiquiri Bar: 12 E. Main St. Bay Shore, NY. (631) 665-3030

Every Sunday:

Sean McNally
Sean McNally
  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • Sunday Gospel Brunch with Harlem Gospel Choir 1:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • The Jeff DiMaio Jazz Trio 5pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Tony Delello leads Sunday Bluegrass Jam 5:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • local jazz, blues and folk musicians 8pm at The Penrose: 1590 Second Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 203-2751
  • Irish Trad Session feat. John Redmond, Sean Tierney & Sean McPhail 4pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St. Williamsburg, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihill 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

Bi-Weekly:

  • Mary Courtney & Patrick Madden 5-8pm at Le Cheile: 839 W. 181st St. (Cabrini Boulevard) New York, NY. (212) 740-3111

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Monday, January 6, 2020

  • Dan Levinson’s Hot Five 7-11pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Lauren Maul: a preview of the comedian/musician’s upcoming album, Too Much Love 8pm at Sid Gold’s Request Room: 165 W. 26th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 229-1948
  • John Nolan 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Simon Phillips Protocol 30th anniversary tour 8pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • The Nick Horner Family 7pm at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-7873

Every Monday:

  • Prohibition Productions presents Jazz Haus 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Blarney Star session with Don Meade & friends 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at William Barnacle Tavern at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 388-0388
  • Derek Dempsey 8pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Jazz Night 8pm with Richard Clements & Murray Wall 8pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Rev. Vince Anderson & the Love Choir 2 sets: 9:30pm & 11pm at Union Pool: 484 Union Ave. (Meeker Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 609-0484
  • Music Monday featuring live bluegrass, singer-songwriter, old & new favorites at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-7873

Bi-Weekly:

  • Country/Bluegrass Jam hosted by Craig Tichy 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210. (first & third Mondays)
  • NYC Slow Jam Bluegrass Meetup 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210. (second & fourth Mondays)

Monthly:

  • The Dirty Water Dogs midnight – 3am at The Ear Inn: 326 Spring St. (between Washington & Greenwich St.) New York, NY. (212) 431-9750 (third Monday of the month)

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, January 7, 2020

  • Siobhan Igoe 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Simon Phillips Protocol 30th anniversary tour 8pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • Black Tie Brass 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • The Sound & Vision of David Bowie 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Brian Ripps midnight at Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 2): 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY. (212) 477-4155
  • The Bakersfield Breakers at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • The Skeedle Brothers 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100

Every Tuesday:

  • The Slainte Session long-running open trad session 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Polka music & trivia presented by The Polka Brothers. Trivia after each set (7:30, 8:30, 9:30pm) at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Traditional Irish Music with Basket House Band 8pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Trad Session every Tuesday at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at O’Brien’s: 134 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 391-1516
  • Live music 9pm-11:30pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3007
  • Tara O’Grady 8-11pm at Winnie’s – Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38th St, (6th Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Hartley’s Traditional Irish Session with Matt Stapleton & guests   8:30-11:30pm at Hartley’s: 14 Putman Ave. (bet. Grand Ave. & Downing St.) Clinton Hill, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 799-2877
  • The Lamplight Sessions 7:30pm at The Dead Poet: 450 Amsterdam Ave. (between 81st & 82nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 595-5670
  • Alex Simon 7pm at Due West: 189 W. 10th St. (between W. 4th & Bleeker St.) New York, NY. (646) 687-4609
  • Paul Cuthbert 7:30pm to 10:30pm at Paddy’s Loft: 1286 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY. (516) 798-7660
  • Ed Ryan 7-10pm at The Local Tavern: 357 Wantagh Ave. Levittown, NY. (516) 595-7570

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, January 8, 2020

  • The Sound & Vision of David Bowie 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Motion City Soundtrack 8pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Simon Phillips Protocol 30th anniversary tour 8pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • Winter Jazz Festival
  • Pearla 7:30pm at City Vineyard: 233 West St. New York, NY [tickets]
  • Sailin’ Shoes Little Feat Tribute 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • The Brothers Yee 8:30pm at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Alex Miller Duo 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Mary Courtney with Brian Conway and friends 7-10pm at Dunne’s Pub: 15 Shapham Pl. White Plains, NY

Every Wednesday:

  • Joe Benjamin & A Mighty Handful 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Swift Winter Session 8-10pm at Swift: 34 E. 4th St. (between Bowery & Lafayette) New York, NY. (212) 260-3600
  • Wednesday Night Song Club hosted by Niall Connolly 8-11pm at Stella and Fly: 1705 First Ave. (between 88th & 89th St.) New York, NY. (646) 678-3947
  • Open Mic 7-11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Live After 5 acoustic music series at Wicked Willy’s: 149 Bleecker St. (bet. Thompson & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 254-8592
  • The Nashville Attitude at Bay Street Tavern: 1385 Bay St. (between Cliff St. & Evelyn Pl.) (718) 720-3254
  • Brian Conway & friends Trad Irish Seisiun 7:30 – 10:30pm at Dunne’s Pub: 15 Shapham Pl., White Plains, NY.
  • Ed Ryan 7-10pm at Carney’s: 136 Broadway Ave. Amityville, NY. (631) 464-4445
  • Wondrous Stories 8pm at KJ Farrell’s: 242 Pettit Ave. Bellmore, NY.  (516) 804-9925

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Affiliate Advertiser: Goldstar

Thursday, January 9, 2020

  • Cathyland presents INVINCIBLE: The Songs of Pat Benatar 9:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Taimane & Her Quartet w/ Polynesian, Contemporary & Aerial Dancers 8pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Mark Guiliana with special guest Taylor McFerrin 7pm at The Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111 [tickets via StubHub ]*
  • Afromondo Showcase 2020 featuring Sundub, Blandine, Wesli, Ideal Castillo, Paul Beaubrun & Tome at S.O.B.’s: 204 Varick St. (W. Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 243-4940
  • Winter Jazz Festival
  • Lee Fields & the Expressions 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Smif n Wessun 7pm at Gramercy Theater: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.)  New York, NY. (212) 614-6932 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • The Bookhouse Boys 8:30pm at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Pink Lightning 9pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Cimafunk 8pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Ray Greiche solo acoustic 9pm at Rathbones: 1702 Second Ave. (88th St.) New York, NY. (212) 369-7362
  • TJ Fox 9pm at Failte Irish Whiskey Bar: 531 Second Ave. (between 29th & 30th St.) New York, NY. (212) 725-9440
  • The Purple Xperience featuring Marshall Charloff with special guests Funkin’ A 8pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave., Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]
  • bluerace/Molotov Cocktails 8pm at My Father’s Place: 1221 Old Northern Blvd. Roslyn, NY. (516) 413-3535
  • Jonathan Crist at Craft Kitchen & Tap House: 1885 Wantagh Ave., Wantagh, NY. (516) 781-2700

Every Thursday

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Rotating bands including Double Down, The Bavarian Creams and Johnny Koenig 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Bayou Boys at The Wicked Monk: 9510 Third Ave. (between 95th & 96th St.) Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 497-5152
  • Musically Thursdays 7:30-10pm at La Caye: 35 Lafayette Ave. (St. Felix St.) Fort Greene, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 858-4160 [line-up]
  • Jim “Wolfie” McGrath or Jonathan Crist (alternate Thursdays) 8:30pm at Chadwicks: 49 Front St., Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 766-7800
  • Ed Ryan 6-10pm at Johnny McGorey’s: 131 Front St., Massapequa Park, NY. (516) 797-8584

Monthly

  • The Pre-War Ponies 8pm at Barbes: 376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.) Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 422-0248 (2nd Thursday of the month)

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Friday, January 10, 2020

  • CEG & Nolafunk presents Tab Benoit’s Swampland Jam featuring Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, Johnny Sansone, and Waylon Thibodeaux 7pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Jeff Slate & Friends: Fourth Annual David Bowie Birthday Bash 9pm at Hill Country: 30 W. 26th St. (between Broadway & 6th Ave.) New York, NY (212) 255-4544 [tickets]
  • Light of Day North Jersey: Willie Nile, James Maddock, Glen Burtnik (Lefty) and Bob Burger (Zeek) of The Weeklings, Joe D’Urso, Jill Hennessy at Outpost in the Burbs: 67 Church St., Montclair, NJ
  • Afternoon Men 7pm at The Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111 [tickets via StubHub ]*
  • Winter Jazz Festival
  • John Forté w/ Zawadi Noel 7:30pmat City Vineyard: 233 West St. New York, NY [tickets]
  • East Side Mix 10:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Masters Of Hawaiian Music: George Kahumoku Jr, Led Kaapana, Kawika Kahiapo 7:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Believe in Ghost 9pm at Connolly’s: Klub 45: 121 W. 45th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 597-5126
  • Tragic Remedy at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445
  • Aaron Short 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY. (646) 490-4803
  • Niall Connolly 9pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • 4 Brown Eyes 7pm at Bantry Bay Publick House: 33-01 Greenpoint Ave. (Bradley Ave.) Sunnyside, NY (718) 784-9500
  • Carry That Weight Beatles tribute 10pm at Shillelagh Tavern: 47-22 30th Ave. (48th St.) Astoria, NY. (718) 728-9028
  • The Tribute Artist Show/Elvis Tribute 8:30pm at Il Posto Restaurant: 74-09 Ave U, Bergen Beach, Brooklyn, NY
  • The Ray Greiche Band 8:30pm at The Turning Point: 468 Piermont Ave. Piermont, NY. (845) 359-1089 [tickets]
  • Shilelagh Law Benefit Show in Remembrance of Det. Brian Mulkeen 7pm at JC Fogarty’s: 60 Kraft Ave, Bronxville, NY. (914) 337-1122 [sold out]
  • Louis Prima, Jr. & the Witnesses 8pm at The Suffolk Theater: 118 E. Main St., Riverhead, NY. (631) 727-4343 [tickets]
  • Tributes to U2 / Coldplay: featuring Unforgettable Fire & Fix You 8pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave., Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]
  • 45 RPM AM FM Show 8pm at Mulcahy’s: 3232 Railroad Ave. Wantagh, NY (516) 783-7500
  • Legendary Murphys 7pm at Plattduetsche Park: 1132 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY
  • Jonathan Crist at MacArthur Park: 1 Maple Ave. (Park Ave.) Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 766-8375
  • The Switch at Sonny’s Canal House: 1 Jefferson Place Baldwin Harbor, NY. (516) 867-9833

Every Friday:

Jim Roberti Trio
Jim Roberti Trio
  • Jim Robert Trio 6:30-10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Enda Keegan 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Slainte 8pm at Jameson’s: 975 Second Ave. (between 51st & 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 588-0146
  • Friday Nights Live 8pm at Offside Tavern: 137 W. 14th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 388-3956
  • Traditional Irish Music 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • The Prodigals at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at O’Brien’s: 134 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 391-1516
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]



Saturday, January 11, 2020

  • They Might Be Giants 8pm at The Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111 [tickets via StubHub ]*
  • Shilelagh Law 10:30pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy & Jake Shimabukuro 7:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Nathan Carter 7:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Winter Jazz Festival
  • John Forté w/ Zawadi Noel 7:30pmat City Vineyard: 233 West St. New York, NY [tickets]
  • 12th Annual Export NOLA: A New Orleans ExperienceExport NOLA feat. Stooges Brass Band + Water Seed + Erica Falls 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Kick – The INXS Experience 10:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Kickin’ Nash 10:30pm at Keane’s Bar & Restaurant: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125
  • TJ Fox 8pm at Jameson’s: 975 Second Ave. (between 51st & 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 588-0146
  • White Wedding 10:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • The Characters at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445
  • 4 Brown Eyes 10pm at Banter: 108-22 Queens Blvd. (71st Rd) Forest Hills, NY. (718) 268-8436
  • The Platters w opening set from The Traditions 8pm at The Suffolk Theater: 118 E. Main St., Riverhead, NY. (631) 727-4343 [tickets]
  • ZBTB Zach Brown Tribute Band 10pm at Mulcahy’s: 3232 Railroad Ave. Wantagh, NY (516) 783-7500
  • Jonathan Crist & Joe Leonard of Tri-State Ale House at South Shore Craft Brewery: 3505 Hampton Rd. Oceanside, NY. (516) 388-6685
  • The Legendary Murphys 7:30pm at The Warehouse: 203 Broadway, Amityville, NY. (631) 238-1820
  • The Galway Boys 8pm at Hibernian Hall: 27 Locust Ave. Babylon, NY.

Every Saturday:

  • Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 Seventh Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2975
  • Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776
  • Allen Gogarty (every other Saturday) 6:30pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • Traditional Irish Music 10pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Rotating bands including Johnny Koenig, The Bavarian Creams, Fritz’s Polka and The Hot Toddies 6:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun 4-7pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Stone Street Sessions 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • New York Brogue at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • The Bitter End Afternoon Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Evan Kremin 1-6pm at The Bitter End: 147 Bleecker St. (between Thompson St. & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 673-7030
  • Jesse’s Girl 11pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • James Avatar and the Black List 8-11pm at Passage Irish Bar & Kitchen: 40-11 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria, NY. (917) 832-6680
  • Live music 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Saturday Evening Seisiun with Brian McCarthy at Downey’s: 5790 Mosholu Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 548-4939
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339
  • Gerry Finlay & The Cara Band 8:30pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, January 12, 2020

  • Peter Yarrow 7:30pmat City Vineyard: 233 West St. New York, NY [tickets]
  • Get the Led Out 8pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Winter Jazz Festival
  • HOOTEROLL? + PLUS! featuring Stuart Bogie, Erik Deutsch, Jonathan Goldberger, Dave Harrington, Kevin Kendrick and Jordan McLean with openers The Bogie Band ft. Joe Russo 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Christine Baird 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • The Haggard Kings at Superfine: 126 Front St. (Pearl St.) DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 243-9005
  • Guitar Virtuoso Shane Hennessy 8pm at Keane’s Bar & Restaurant: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125
  • The Man in Black – A Tribute to Johnny Cash at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave., Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]
  • Kerry Kearney 1pm at The Warehouse: 203 Broadway, Amityville, NY. (631) 238-1820

Every Sunday:

Sean McNally
Sean McNally
  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Jeff DiMaio Jazz Trio 5pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Tony Delello leads Sunday Bluegrass Jam 5:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • local jazz, blues and folk musicians 8pm at The Penrose: 1590 Second Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 203-2751
  • Irish Trad Session feat. John Redmond, Sean Tierney & Sean McPhail 4pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St. Williamsburg, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihill 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Upcoming:



  • January 25, 2020
    Billy Joel 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • February 14, 15, 18, 2020
    The Eagles 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • April 6 & 7, 2020
    Elton John
    8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*

Advertisement:


Notes: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

B52s-300

See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC

* FTC Disclosure:
Ticket links marked with an asterisk (*) are affiliate links with ticket sellers or ticket re-sellers. Ticket price for re-sellers may be above or below market value. MurphGuide gets a small commission on ticket purchases made through these links. (Thank you!) Ticket sellers include TicketFly. Ticket re-sellers include StubHub, SeatGeek, Ticket Liquidator and Ticket Network.


Advertisement:

TicketLiquidator

Comments are closed.

Quantcast