Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, no array or string given in /homepages/11/d400954896/htdocs/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php on line 286

Live Music Round-Up: Jan. 14-21, 2018

World class live music can be found in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC.

Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, January 14, 2018

  • Annie Golden – 7pm, Face – 9:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Early Show: Native Harrow, Gabrielle Marlena. Late Show: The Ophelias, Anna Altman, Pom Pom Squad at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • Upstate Rubdown – 7pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • John Cathal O’Brien 7:15pm + Heather Kropf 8:15pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • Socks in the Frying Pan – 9pm at Keane’s: 4344 Katonah Ave., Bronx, NY
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St (between Havemeyer & Marcy) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 384-4808

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • Honkytonk Brunch w Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 12-4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY (718) 625-8003
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun every Sunday 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY (212) 260-9797
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Monday, January 15, 2018

  • Avalon Jazz Band 7-11pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Patty Smyth & Scandal 8pm at City Winery: 155 Varick St. (Vandam St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-0555 [tickets]
  • The Dirty Water Dogs Late night: 12am – 3am at The Ear Inn: 326 Spring St. (between Washington & Greenwich St.) New York, NY. (212) 431-9750
  • Mariko 9pm at Arlene’s Grocery: 95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard St.) New York, NY. (212) 358-1633 [tickets]
  • Kittel and Co – 6pm, Making Movies – 7pm, Avokado Artists Presents – 8pm, Now vs. Now – 10:15pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Niamh Ní Bhriain 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Larkin Grimm, Erin Durant, Kyle Avallone – 6:30pm; Nick Cianci, JR Atkins – 9:30pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Dendê Macêdo & band 7:30pm at Club Bonafide: 212 E. 52nd St. (between Second & Third Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 918-6189
  • Craig David 9pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancy St. (bet. Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111
    [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]

Every Monday:

  • Prohibition Productions presents Jazz Haus 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Wild Magnolia Bluegrass 8-11pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3000
  • Blarney Star session with Don Meade & friends at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Bluegrass 7:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY (212) 388-0388
  • The Front Porch live folk music 8-11pm at The Gray Mare: 61 Second Ave. (between 3rd & 4th St.) New York, NY. (212) 388-0662
  • Campilongo After Dark featuring Jim Campilongo Trio & special guests – 10pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Housto16 & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Jazz Night 8pm with Richard Clements & Murray Wall 8pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Rev. Vince Anderson & the Love Choir 2 sets starting 10:30pm at Union Pool: 484 Union Ave. (Meeker Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 609-0484
  • Music Monday featuring live bluegrass, singer-songwriter, old & new favorites at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) (212) 608-7873


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, January 16, 2018

  • Jerry O’Sullivan at 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Steve Earle’s Annual Winter Residency w/ special guest Sarah Jarosz 8pm at City Winery: 155 Varick St. (Vandam St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-0555 [tickets]
  • Avinoam, Violets Are Wet, Imaginary Tricks, Headless Elvis 7pm at Bowery Electric: 327 Bowery (between 2nd & 3rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 228-0228 [tickets]
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Nashville To New York: An Intimate Evening with Hit Songwriters 7:30pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Kung Fu Crimewave, The Grasping Straws – 6:30pm. Heaven, The Grey Cats – 9:30pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • George Gee Orchestra 8:30pm at Swing 46: 349 W. 46th St. (between 8th & 9th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9554
  • Low Mein, Sharkswimmer, Gentle Heat, Small Drag 8:30pm at Sunnyvale: 1031 Grand St. (between Morgan Ave. & Vandervoort Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (347) 987-3971 [tickets]
  • Yacht 9pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancy St. (bet. Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111
    [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]
  • Oteil & Friends w/ Melvin Seals, Scott Metzger, John Kadlecik, Jay Lane, Weedie Braimah, and Alfreda Gerald 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369. [tickets]
  • Damn Tall Buildings – 8:30, Anneliese McCarthy – 9:30pm, Greta Keating 10:30pm  at Pete’s Candy Store: 709 Lorimer St. Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY (718) 302-3770
  • Guitar Night with Kerry Kearney 7:30pm at Crazy Crepe: 465 Route 25A, Miller Place, NY. (631) 509-6406

Every Tuesday:

  • Brian Ripps  solo acoustic 6:30 – 9:30pm at Johnny Utah’s: 25 W. 51st St. (between Fifth & Sixth Ave.) (212) 265-UTAH
  • The Slainte Session long-running open trad session 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Polka music & trivia presented by The Polka Brothers. Trivia after each set (7:30, 8:30, 9:30pm) at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Traditional Irish Music 8pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Trad Session every Tuesday at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
  • Live music 9pm-11:30pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3007
  • Tara O’Grady 8-11pm at Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38th St, (6th Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Music Trivia with Marie Mazziotti 7:30pm at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445.
  • Live jazz, free admission. 9pm at Matt’s Grill: 932 Eighth Ave. (between 55th & 56th St.) (212) 307-5109
  • Aaron Short 5:30pm at Tommy Bahama: 551 Fifth Ave., New York, NY


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, January 17, 2018

  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Collie Buddz + Jo Mersa Marley + The Holdup 8pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancy St. (bet. Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111 [tickets]
  • Early Show: Narc Twain, Fort Gorgeous – 6:30pm, Late Show: Jane Church, Nick Llobet – 9:30pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • Silver Sound Showdown Music + Video Festival 9 feat. Gabrielle Sterbenz + Punch the Sun, Liz and the Lovelies, Uncle Meg, Gracie And Rachel at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369. [tickets]
  • Vitamin String Quartet – 7pm, Nalani & Sarina – 8:30pm, Paul Beaubrun – 9:45pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Whiskey Red 9pm at Hill Country: 30 W. 26th St. (between Broadway & 6th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 255-4544

Every Wednesday:

  • Ben O’Connor 8pm-11pm at Johnny Utah’s: 25 W. 51st St. (between Fifth & Sixth Ave.) (212) 265-UTAH
  • Traditional Irish folk music at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Joe Benjamin & A Mighty Handful 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • The Skeedle Brothers at Safari Beach Club: 40-05 Bell Blvd. (40th Ave.) Bayside, Queens, NY. (718) 224-0690
  • That 70s Band at The Living Room: 432 North Wantagh Ave. Bethpage, NY. (516) 932-5550
  • Brian Conway & friends Trad Irish Seisiun 7:30 – 10:30pm at Dunne’s Pub: 15 Shapham Pl., White Plains, NY.


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Thursday, January 18, 2018

The Narrowbacks

  • The Narrowbacks 9pm at Arlene’s Grocery: 95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard St.) New York, NY. (212) 358-1633 [tickets]
  • Alejandro Escovedo w/ Chris Stamey & Millie McGuire – 8pm at City Winery: 155 Varick St. (Vandam St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-0555 [tickets]
  • The Diddley Idols 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Backstory: An evening of conversation and music with Umphrey’s McGee – 7pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Collie Buddz + Jo Mersa Marley, The Holdup 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369. [tickets]
  • Early Show: Cassandra Jenkins, Eric Slick – 6:30pm, Late Show:  Gibbz, Pink Flamingo Rhythm Revue (EP Release) – 9:30pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • Megan Davies, Keelan Donovan – 6:15pm, Rachael & Vilray (feat. Rachael Price of Lake Street Dive), The Brother Brothers – 8:30pm at Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 2): 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Hadar Noiberg, Chano Domínguez – 7pm, Grace McLean – 8:30pm at Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 3): 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Kyle Lacey & the Harlem River Noise 10pm at Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 1):  196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155
  • The Nashville Attitude 5:30pm at Opry City Stage: 1604 Broadway (between 48th & 49th St.) New York, NY. (212) 388-5565
  • Kaylor Otwell & The Tin Cans 9pm at Hill Country: 30 W. 26th St. (between Broadway & 6th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 255-4544
  • The Curious Georges 9pm at Doc Watson’s: 1490 Second Ave. (between 77th & 78th St.) (212) 988-5300
  • Kat Cunning, Iris Lune, K. Marie Kim 8pm at  at C’mon Everybody: 325 Franklin Ave. (between Clifton Pl. & Greene Ave.) Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY [tickets]
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm Barbes: 376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.) Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 965-9177
  • TJ Fox 8pm at Rhum: 13 E. Main St. Patchogue, NY.  (631) 569-5944
  • Matthew Barthel 8:30pm at Chadwicks: 49 Front St., Rockville Centre, NY (516) 766-7800

Every Thursday:

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • The Bavarian Creams 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • John Malone 10pm at The Gael Pub: 1465 Third Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4141
  • Ray Greiche solo acoustic 9pm at Rathbones: 1702 Second Ave. (88th St.) New York, NY (212) 369-7362
  • Gentei Kaijo presents The Lesson 10pm at Arlene’s Grocery: 95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard St.) New York, NY. (212) 358-1633 [tickets]Chadwick's
  • Wilson’s Marauders hosted by Tom Wilson 8-11pm at The Monk: 68-67 Fresh Pond Rd. (69th Ave.) Ridgewood, Queens, NY. (347) 987-4097
  • James McGrath/Jonathan Crist (alternate Thursdays) 8:30pm at Chadwicks: 49 Front Street Rockville Centre, NY 516-766-7800


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Friday, January 19, 2018

  • Jim Roberti Trio 6:30-10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • The Diddley Idols 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Alejandro Escovedo w/ Chris Stamey & Millie McGuire – 8pm at City Winery: 155 Varick St. (Vandam St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-0555 [tickets]
  • Umphrey’s McGee 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500
    [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]*
    See our Directory of bars on the upper west side for pre/post-concert suggestions
  • Apfel/Krebs/Simone Presents The Endless Party 8pm at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY (212) 673-6270
  • Early Show: Lewis Lane, Rae Isla, Maria Neckam – 7:30pm, Late Show: Malory, Kala b2b Montepiedra, Color Plus, Aquarian – midnight at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • GAA Scor 7pm at Symphony Space: 2537 Broadway (95th St.) New York, NY. (212) 864-5400
  • Lady Pepper 7pm, Vern Matz, Hayden Arp – 8pm, Mongolian Monkfish, Another Castle – 10pm at Arlene’s Grocery: 95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard St.) New York, NY. (212) 358-1633 [tickets]
  • Spanking Charlene 9pm, Los Dudes 10pm at Hill Country: 30 W. 26th St. (between Broadway & 6th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 255-4544
  • Circles Around The Sun + Hola! 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369. [tickets]
  • Friday Nights Live w/ Cacao – 8pm, Katie Henry Band – 10pm at Offside Tavern: 137 W. 14th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 388-3956
  • Suzanne Slair – 7pm, Denny Love – 9pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 8:30pm at Brooklyn Firefly: 7003 Third Ave. (Ovington St.) Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 833-5000
  • 45 RPM 8pm at The Space at Westbury: 250 Post Ave., Westbury, NY [tickets via TicketLiquidator]*
  • Jimmy Kenny & the Pirate Beach Band 7pm at Plattduetsche Park: 1132 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY
  • Ricky Roche 5pm, That 70s Band 8pm, Drop Dead Sexy 10pm at Mulcahy’s: 3232 Railroad Ave, Wantagh, NY. (516) 783-7500
  • Mean Machine 9pm at Painter’s: 416 South Country Rd. Brookhaven, NY. (631) 803-8593
  • Ray Greiche 9pm at Pete’s Park Place Tavern: 18 Park Place, Bronxville, NY (914) 337-9887

Every Friday:

  • Enda Keegan 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Traditional Irish Music 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Friday Nights Live 8pm at Offside Tavern: 137 W. 14th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 388-3956
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY (212) 673-6270
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, New York (718) 884-7127
  • Aaron Short 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY (646) 490-4803
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Saturday, January 20, 2018

  • Tramps Like Us 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY (212) 482-0400
  • Alejandro Escovedo w/ Chris Stamey & Millie McGuire – 8pm at City Winery: 155 Varick St. (Vandam St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-0555 [tickets]
  • Umphrey’s McGee 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500
    [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]*
    See our Directory of bars on the upper west side for pre/post-concert suggestions
  • The Nashville Attitude 5:30pm at Opry City Stage: 1604 Broadway (between 48th & 49th St.) New York, NY. (212) 388-5565
  • Vic Thrill 6pm at Pete’s Candy Store: 709 Lorimer St. Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY (718) 302-3770
  • Mercstock! feat. There There (as Radiohead), Murmur. (as REM), New York’s Finest (as The Police), Honeydew Diners (as Rush) 7pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • Steely Dan Revue: King of the World playing Steely Dan’s Greatest Hits – 7:30pm.  An Official Umphrey’s McGee After-Party w/ Wyllys & The Will To Live midnight at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • A Night of Punk! Straight To Hell (Clash Tribute), Rockaway Bitch (All Girls, All Ramones), Punk 77 at Arlene’s Grocery: 95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard St.) New York, NY. (212) 358-1633 [tickets]
  • Dead Roses / Sweet Magma / The Black Angels NYC / Led Roses at Desmond’s: 433 Park Ave. S. (between 29th & 30th St.) (212) 684-9472
  • Wes Houston Trio 9pm at Neir’s Tavern: 87-48 78th St. (88th Ave.) Woodhaven, Queens, NY. (718) 296-0600
  • The Myrrors, Ancient Ocean – 8pm at Berlin: 25 Avenue A, New York, NY [tickets]
  • Spuyten Duyvil – 7pm, Darius Christian – 8:15pm, Robbie Gil – 9:15pm, Scott Sharrard + friends – 11:30pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Brian McArtin, Emily McShane 10pm at Keane’s: 4344 Katonah Ave., Bronx, NY
  • Ray Greiche solo acoustic 9pm at Gran Vin: 500 Grand St. Hoboken, NJ (201) 656-0012
  • Radio Daze 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Peat Moss & The Fertilizers 11pm at The Inn: 943 W. Beech St. Long Beach, NY. (516) 432-9220
  • Bangers & Mash 6:30-9:30pm at The Village Lanterne: 155 North Wellwood Ave., Lindenhurst, NY (631) 225-1690
  • The Legendary Murphys 7-11pm at Plattduetsche Park: 1132 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY
  • Kerry Kearney 8pm at Long Island Pour House: 650 Route 112, Port Jefferson Station, NY. (631) 509-1914
  • TJ Fox 10pm at Bantry Bay Publick House: 6092 Jericho Turnpike, Commack, NY (631) 486-9696

Every Saturday:

  • Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 7th Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY (212) 582-2975
  • Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776
  • Allen Gogarty at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • Traditional Irish Music 10pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY (212) 673-6270
  • Beatles Brunch with Strawberry Fields 12pm at B. B. King’s Blues Club: 243 W. 42nd St. (between 7th & 8th Ave.), New York, NY (212) 997-4144
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Stone Street Sessions 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY (212) 482-0400
  • Jesse’s Girl 11pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • The Raging Hornpipes 11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Live music 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Saturday Evening Seisiun with Brian McCarthy at Downey’s: 5790 Mosholu Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 548-4939
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, January 21, 2018

  • Umphrey’s McGee 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500
    [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]*
    See our Directory of bars on the upper west side for pre/post-concert suggestions
  • Mary Courtney with Patrick Madden 5-8pm at Le Chéile: 839 W. 181st St., New York, NY. (212) 740-3111
  • Rest Ashore (Unofficial Album Drop!), Danny Christmas, Hah, Dreampup 6:30pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • Trad Irish session w/Chris McLoughlin on accordion, Leah Rankin on cello, Niamh N’Bhriaian on harp 6-9pm at Mojave: 22-36 31st St. (between Ditmars Blvd. & 23rd Ave.)
    Astoria, Queens, NY. (718) 545-4100
  • Danny Lipsitz Presents: A Not Impartial Birth of Rock and Roll Featuring: The Saxophone 7pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • J Fox 8pm at Pig n Whistle on 3rd: 922 Third Ave. (between 55th & 56th St.) (212) 688-4646
  • Geoff Hartwell 10pm at Keane’s: 4344 Katonah Ave., Bronx, NY
  • David Keenan + Paddy Smith at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St (between Havemeyer & Marcy) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 384-4808
  • Crash Combo  4-8pm at Kilkenny House: 112 South Ave E, Cranford, NJ

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • Honkytonk Brunch w Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 12-4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY (718) 625-8003
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun every Sunday 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY (212) 260-9797
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY

 

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Notes: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

* Ticket links marked with an asterisk (*) are affiliate links with ticket re-sellers. Ticket price may be above or below market value. MurphGuide gets a small commission on ticket purchases made through these links. Ticket re-sellers include SeatGeek, Ticket Liquidator and Ticket Network.

See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC
B52s-300


Advertisement:
TicketLiquidator

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast