Live Music Round-Up: February 9-16, 2020

You can find world class live music in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. (See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC).

Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Sunday, February 9, 2020
Ryan McMullan

  • Ryan McMullan 8pm at Keane’s Bar & Restaurant: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125
  • Harlem Gospel Choir gospel brunch 1:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Carmine and Vinny Appice: Drum Wars Brunch 2pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Aztec Two-Step 2.0 7:30pm at City Vineyard at Pier 26: 233 West St. (Huber St.) New York, NY. (646) 677-8350 [tickets]
  • Ana Carolina 8pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Derek Dempsey 10pm at O’Brien’s: 134 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 391-1516
  • Michael Kerr 8pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Ryan McMullen 8pm at Keane’s Bar & Restaurant: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125
  • An Evening with Spafford: acoustic only show 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Allen Gogarty 8-11pm at Irish Haven: 5721 4th Ave. (58th St.) Sunset Park, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 439-9893
  • Harmony for Hope Concert at Mulcahy’s: 3232 Railroad Ave. Wantagh, NY (516) 783-7500 [tickets]

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNallySean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Jeff DiMaio Jazz Trio 5pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Tony Delello leads Sunday Bluegrass Jam 5:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • local jazz, blues and folk musicians 8pm at The Penrose: 1590 Second Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 203-2751
  • Irish Trad Session feat. John Redmond, Sean Tierney & Sean McPhail 4pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St. Williamsburg, NY.
  • Live music with Dave Fahy or Allen Gogarty every Thursday and Sunday night at Courtyard Ale House: 40-18 Queens Boulevard, Sunnyside, NY. (718) 729-4601
  • Matthew Searing 5pm at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihill 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Monday, February 10, 2020

  • Dandy Wellington & his band 7-11pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • EOB (Ed O’Brien of Radiohead) 8pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • The Wolfhound Trad Week featuring Blackie O Connell, Siobhan Peoples, John Kelly, Liam Murphy, Murt Ryan, Eoin Kearns, Ivan Goff & many more 8pm at The Wolfhound: 38-14 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria Queens, NY. (718) 204-2111
  • Erin Hall & Friends 7pm at Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 3: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY. (212) 477-4155
  • Doug Barr and Linda Hickman 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • The Ed Palermo Big Band 8pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • The Crusty Gentlemen at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-7873
  • Chris Q. Murphy 9:30pm at Cowgirl: 519 Hudson St. (10th St.) New York, NY. (212) 633-1133
  • Singer Songwriter Series featuring Peter Himmelman, Taylor Van Cleave, Jane Kelly Williams 7:30pm at West End Theatre: 263 W. 86th St., New York, NY (212) 362-3179

Every Monday:

  • Prohibition Productions presents Jazz Haus 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Blarney Star session with Don Meade & friends 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Big Ed’s Blues Jam 8pm at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. (Thompson St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at William Barnacle Tavern at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 388-0388
  • Derek Dempsey 8pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Jazz Night 8pm with Richard Clements & Murray Wall 8pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Rev. Vince Anderson & the Love Choir 2 sets: 9:30pm & 11pm at Union Pool: 484 Union Ave. (Meeker Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 609-0484
  • Music Monday featuring live bluegrass, singer-songwriter, old & new favorites at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-7873

Bi-Weekly:

  • Country/Bluegrass Jam hosted by Craig Tichy 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210. (first & third Mondays)
  • NYC Slow Jam Bluegrass Meetup 8pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210. (second & fourth Mondays)

Monthly:

  • The Dirty Water Dogs midnight – 3am at The Ear Inn: 326 Spring St. (between Washington & Greenwich St.) New York, NY. (212) 431-9750 (third Monday of the month)

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, February 11, 2020

  • Sebastian MacLochliann 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • The Wolfhound Trad Week featuring Blackie O Connell, Siobhan Peoples, John Kelly, Liam Murphy, Murt Ryan, Eoin Kearns, Ivan Goff & many more 8pm at The Wolfhound: 38-14 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria Queens, NY. (718) 204-2111
  • Cheap Trick 8pm at The Theater at Westbury: 960 Brush Hollow Road, Westbury, NY. (516) 247-5200
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • The Used + Dragged Under 8pm at Gramercy Theatre: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 614-6932
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • Electric Guest with Soleima 7pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • Maxim Vengerov 8pm at Carnegie Hall: 881 Seventh Ave. (W. 57th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-7800 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Victoria Shaw 8pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • Tiberius & Friends 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Michael Kerr 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Cancion Franklin & the Family Band + Leah Tash & Her Band 9pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Simon Rudston Brown at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445

Every Tuesday:

  • The Slainte Session long-running open trad session 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Polka music & trivia presented by The Polka Brothers. Trivia after each set (7:30, 8:30, 9:30pm) at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Traditional Irish Music with Basket House Band 8pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Trad Session every Tuesday at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at O’Brien’s: 134 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 391-1516
  • Tuesday Blues Day 9pm at Freddy’s Bar: 627 Fifth Ave. (between 17th & 18th St.) Brooklyn, NY. (718) 768-0131
  • Live music 9pm-11:30pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3007
  • Tara O’Grady 8-11pm at Winnie’s – Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38th St, (6th Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Hartley’s Traditional Irish Session with Matt Stapleton & guests   8:30-11:30pm at Hartley’s: 14 Putman Ave. (bet. Grand Ave. & Downing St.) Clinton Hill, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 799-2877
  • The Lamplight Sessions 7:30pm at The Dead Poet: 450 Amsterdam Ave. (between 81st & 82nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 595-5670
  • Alex Simon 7pm at Due West: 189 W. 10th St. (between W. 4th & Bleeker St.) New York, NY. (646) 687-4609
  • Paul Cuthbert 7:30pm to 10:30pm at Paddy’s Loft: 1286 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY. (516) 798-7660
  • Ed Ryan 7-10pm at The Local Tavern: 357 Wantagh Ave. Levittown, NY. (516) 595-7570

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, February 12, 2020

  • The Cadillac Three 7pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • The Wolfhound Trad Week featuring “Piping Heaven/Hell” session
    with Blackie O’Connell, Ivan Goff & friends 5pm + Blackie O Connell, Siobhan Peoples, John Kelly, Liam Murphy, Murt Ryan, Eoin Kearns, Ivan Goff & many more 8pm at The Wolfhound: 38-14 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria Queens, NY. (718) 204-2111
  • CEG & Nolafunk Presents: Rebirth Brass Band with special guests Hunny Ten 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Pepper Step to the Local Motion Tour 2020 8pm at Gramercy Theatre: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 614-6932
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • California Guitar Trio 7:30pm at City Vineyard at Pier 26: 233 West St. (Huber St.) New York, NY. (646) 677-8350 [tickets]
  • Rocky and The Pressers + Brother Jerome 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Hello, Brooklyn 7-10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Victoria Shaw 8pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • Electric Guest 9pm at Music Hall of Williamsburg: 66 North 6th St. (between Wythe & Kent) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 486–5400
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • The Diddley Idols 8:30pm at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (bet. Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • The Jump 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • The Brothers Yee 8:30pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Paul Loren at My Father’s Place: 1221 Old Northern Blvd. Roslyn, NY. (516) 413-3535

Every Wednesday:

  • Joe Benjamin & A Mighty Handful 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Jam Session: bring your own instrument and jam with other artists 8pm at All-Stars Bar & Grill: 327 W. 57th St.  (between 8th & 9th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 956-1606
  • Swift Winter Session 8-10pm at Swift: 34 E. 4th St. (between Bowery & Lafayette) New York, NY. (212) 260-3600
  • Wednesday Night Song Club hosted by Niall Connolly 8-11pm at Stella and Fly: 1705 First Ave. (between 88th & 89th St.) New York, NY. (646) 678-3947
  • Open Mic 7-11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Live After 5 acoustic music series at Wicked Willy’s: 149 Bleecker St. (bet. Thompson & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 254-8592
  • The Nashville Attitude at Bay Street Tavern: 1385 Bay St. (between Cliff St. & Evelyn Pl.) (718) 720-3254
  • Brian Conway & friends Trad Irish Seisiun 7:30 – 10:30pm at Dunne’s Pub: 15 Shapham Pl., White Plains, NY.
  • Ed Ryan 7-10pm at Carney’s: 136 Broadway Ave. Amityville, NY. (631) 464-4445
  • Wondrous Stories 8pm at KJ Farrell’s: 242 Pettit Ave. Bellmore, NY.  (516) 804-9925

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Affiliate Advertiser: Goldstar


Thursday, February 13, 2020

  • Marc Anthony 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • The Lumineers 7pm at Barclays Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. (Flatbush Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (917) 618-6100 [Buy tickets via StubHub]*
    [See our Directory of Bars Near the Barclays Center ]
  • Peter Noone 7pm & 9pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • Raphael Saadiq 8pm at Terminal 5: 610 W. 56th St. (Eleventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 582-6600
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • .38 Special at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave. Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Friends of the Brothers: a celebration of the music of the Allman Brothers Band 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Saint Motel 8pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • The Wolfhound Trad Week featuring Tony DeMarco with Blackie O Connell, Siobhan Peoples, John Kelly, Liam Murphy, Murt Ryan, Eoin Kearns, Ivan Goff & many more 8pm at The Wolfhound: 38-14 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria Queens, NY. (718) 204-2111
  • Radio Stranger 8pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Vince Herman + Drew Emmitt (of Leftover Salmon) 6pm & 9pm at City Vineyard at Pier 26: 233 West St. (Huber St.) New York, NY. (646) 677-8350 [tickets]
  • Jason Boland & The Stragglers Pearl Snaps 20th Anniversary Tour 8pm at Hill Country Live: 30 W. 26th St. (between Broadway & 6th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 255-4544 [tickets]
  • 808s & Heartbreak: The Entire Kanye West Album performed by Remember Jones & A 25-Piece Orchestra 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • T.J. Fox 6pm at Avotaco: 2340 Jericho Turnpike, New Hyde Park, NY

Every Thursday

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Rotating bands including Double Down, The Bavarian Creams and Johnny Koenig 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • Jam Session: bring your own instrument and jam with other artists 8pm at All-Stars Bar & Grill: 327 W. 57th St.  (between 8th & 9th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 956-1606
  • The Bayou Boys at The Wicked Monk: 9510 Third Ave. (between 95th & 96th St.) Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 497-5152
  • Musically Thursdays 7:30-10pm at La Caye: 35 Lafayette Ave. (St. Felix St.) Fort Greene, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 858-4160 [line-up]
  • Live music with Dave Fahy or Allen Gogarty every Thursday and Sunday night at Courtyard Ale House: 40-18 Queens Boulevard, Sunnyside, NY. (718) 729-4601
  • Jim “Wolfie” McGrath or Jonathan Crist (alternate Thursdays) 8:30pm at Chadwicks: 49 Front St., Rockville Centre, NY. (516) 766-7800
  • Ed Ryan 6-10pm at Johnny McGorey’s: 131 Front St., Massapequa Park, NY. (516) 797-8584

Monthly

  • The Pre-War Ponies 8pm at Barbes: 376 9th St. (corner of 6th Ave.) Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 422-0248 (2nd Thursday of the month)

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Friday, February 14, 2020

Advertisement:

  • The Eagles 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
    [See our Directory of Bars Near MSG]
  • The Lumineers 7pm at Barclays Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. (Flatbush Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (917) 618-6100
    [Buy tickets via StubHub]*
    [See our list of Bars Near the Barclays Center]
  • Ween 8pm at Terminal 5: 610 W. 56th St. (Eleventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 582-6600
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • Josh Groban 8pm at Radio City Music Hall: 1260 Avenue of the Americas (50th St.), New York, NY (866) 858-0008
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • Marc Cohn 7:30 at Concert Hall at NY Society For Ethical Culture: 2 W. 64th St. (Central Park West), New York, NY
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub] *
  • The Lisa Fischer Social Club with Grand Baton 8pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Frōō Frōō at All-Stars Bar & Grill: 327 W. 57th St.(between 8th & 9th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 956-1606
  • Juliana Hatfield 9pm at Music Hall of Williamsburg: 66 North 6th St. (between Wythe & Kent) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 486–5400
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • Peter Noone 7pm & 9pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • New York Pops – I’m Every Woman: Divas On Stage 8pm at Carnegie Hall: 881 Seventh Ave. (W. 57th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-7800 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • City Winery Presents: Donavon Frankenreiter w/ Christina Holmes 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900 [tickets]
  • Kolby Cooper 9:30pm at Hill Country Live: 30 W. 26th St. (between Broadway & 6th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 255-4544 [tickets]
  • Governors Ball Presents EarthGang: Welcome to Mirrorland Tour 8pm at Gramercy Theatre: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 614-6932 [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • Anna of the North 8pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • The Wolfhound Trad Week featuring Donie Ryan & Allen Gogarty – 6:30pm; Basket House Band (Peadar Hickey, Vonnie Quinn) 10pm at The Wolfhound: 38-14 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria Queens, NY. (718) 204-2111
  • Divas of Soul with Atomic Funk Project: Journey from Aretha to Whitney to Beyoncé and Beyond 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • 4 Brown Eyes 10pm at Five Lamps: 1586 York Ave. (between 83rd & 84th St.) New York, NY. (646) 684-4022
  • East Coast 9pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Kasey Williams 8:30pm; Empire State Band 10:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • Myxd Order at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445
  • NY’s Country 94.7 presents Lee Brice 8pm at The Theater at Westbury: 960 Brush Hollow Road, Westbury, NY. (516) 247-5200
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • Sal “The Voice” Valentinetti 8pm at The Suffolk Theater: 118 E. Main St., Riverhead, NY. (631) 727-4343 [tickets]
  • Ed Ryan 6-10pm at Paddy Power: 70 Merrick Ave. Merrick, NY. (516) 223-3900

Every Friday:

Jim Roberti Trio

  • Jim Robert Trio 6:30-10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER (2337)
  • Enda Keegan 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Slainte 8pm at Jameson’s: 975 Second Ave. (between 51st & 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 588-0146
  • Friday Nights Live 8pm at Offside Tavern: 137 W. 14th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 388-3956
  • Traditional Irish Music 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • The Prodigals at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Aaron Short 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY (646) 490-4803
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Derek Dempsey 9:30pm at O’Brien’s: 134 W. 46th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 391-1516
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Saturday, February 15, 2020

Advertisement:

  • The Eagles 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Falling in Reverse with special guests Escape the Fate 6:30pm; Throttle + Niko The Kid 11:30pm at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 353-1600 [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • Ween 8pm at Terminal 5: 610 W. 56th St. (Eleventh Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 582-6600
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • 70s Soul Jam: The Stylistics with Enchantment, Bloodstone, The Intruders, and The Emotions  3pm & 8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500
    [tickets via StubHub ]*
    [See our directory of upper west side bars]
  • Bridget Kelly 8pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Losers Lounge Tribute to the Rat Pack 7pm & 9:30pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • William Clark Green 8pm at Gramercy Theatre: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 614-6932 [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • Brit Pack 10:30pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Andy Frasco & The U.N. & Big Something + Kyle Ayers 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico with Jerry Rivera and Tito Nieves 8pm at Radio City Music Hall: 1260 Avenue of the Americas (50th St.), New York, NY (866) 858-0008 [tickets]*
  • Puss n Boots 8pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • The Wolfhound Trad Week featuring The Racketeers 6:30pm; New York Brogue 9:30pm at The Wolfhound: 38-14 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria Queens, NY. (718) 204-2111
  • Brian McArtin Band 10:30pm at Keane’s Bar & Restaurant: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125
  • The Barnstorm 10:30pm at Hill Country Live: 30 W. 26th St. (between Broadway & 6th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 255-4544 [tickets]
  • Men or Myth 10:30pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • The Breakdown at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445
  • Bill Popp & The Tapes 8pm at Otto’s Shrunken Head: 538 E. 14th St.
    New York, NY. (212) 228-2240
  • Hybrid 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Ed Ryan 9pm at Swing the Teapot: 6 Verbena Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Floral Park, NY.  (516) 488-2180
  • Sal “The Voice” Valentinetti 8pm at The Suffolk Theater: 118 E. Main St., Riverhead, NY. (631) 727-4343 [tickets]
  • TJ Fox 8pm at Craft Kitchen & Tap House: 44 Stauderman Ave. Lynbrook, NY. (516) 341-0547

Every Saturday:

  • Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 Seventh Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2975
  • Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776
  • Allen Gogarty (every other Saturday) 6:30pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • Jacquelyn West 6-9pm at The Lovelace: 66 Pearl St. (between Broad St. & Coentis Slip) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776
  • Traditional Irish Music 10pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Rotating bands including Johnny Koenig, The Bavarian Creams, Fritz’s Polka and The Hot Toddies 6:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun 4-7pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Stone Street Sessions 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY. (212) 482-0400
  • New York Brogue at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • The Bitter End Afternoon Acoustic Open Mic hosted by Evan Kremin 1-6pm at The Bitter End: 147 Bleecker St. (between Thompson St. & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 673-7030
  • Jesse’s Girl 11pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • James Avatar and the Black List 8-11pm at Passage Irish Bar & Kitchen: 40-11 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria, NY. (917) 832-6680
  • Live music 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Saturday Evening Seisiun with Brian McCarthy at Downey’s: 5790 Mosholu Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 548-4939
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339
  • Gerry Finlay & The Cara Band 8:30pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, February 16, 2020

  • The Wolfhound Trad Week featuring Seanie Moloney with Blackie O Connell, Siobhan Peoples, John Kelly, Liam Murphy, Murt Ryan, Eoin Kearns, Ivan Goff & many more 8pm at The Wolfhound: 38-14 30th Ave. (Steinway St.) Astoria Queens, NY. (718) 204-2111
  • Harlem Gospel Choir gospel brunch 1:30pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • R&B Super Jam with Maxwell, En Vogue, The Dream and more 8pm at Barclays Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. (Flatbush Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (917) 618-6100 [Buy tickets via StubHub]*
  • Strawberry Fields Beatles Brunch 11:30am & 2pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • Philip Glass Ensemble performs “Music in Twelve Parts” (Parts 1,2,3) – 3:30pm; (Parts 4,5,6) 6:30pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • Broadway Night 8pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
  • August Wells at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Chris Byrne & the Lost Tribe of Donegal 8-11pm at Irish Haven: 5721 4th Ave. (58th St.) Sunset Park, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 439-9893
  • Kaivon + INZO 10pm at Music Hall of Williamsburg: 66 North 6th St. (between Wythe & Kent) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 486–5400
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • Jeru the Damaja “The Sun Rises in the East” 25th Anniversary 8pm at Sony Hall: 235 W. 46th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-5123 [tickets]
  • Ms. Lauryn Hill 8pm at The Theater at Westbury: 960 Brush Hollow Road, Westbury, NY. (516) 247-5200
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • The Wailers 7:30pm at The Suffolk Theater: 118 E. Main St., Riverhead, NY. (631) 727-4343 [tickets]

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNallySean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY. (212) 968-1776.
  • The Jeff DiMaio Jazz Trio 5pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Tony Delello leads Sunday Bluegrass Jam 5:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY. (212) 686-1210.
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY. (212) 260-9797
  • local jazz, blues and folk musicians 8pm at The Penrose: 1590 Second Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 203-2751
  • Irish Trad Session feat. John Redmond, Sean Tierney & Sean McPhail 4pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, NY. (718) 884-7127
  • Baby Soda Jazz Band 10pm at St. Mazie: 345 Grand St. Williamsburg, NY.
  • Live music with Dave Fahy or Allen Gogarty every Thursday and Sunday night at Courtyard Ale House: 40-18 Queens Boulevard, Sunnyside, NY. (718) 729-4601
  • Matthew Searing 5pm at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY.
  • Tommy Mulvihill 6pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Upcoming:

Advertisement:

  • February 18, 2020:
    The Eagles 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • February 19, 2020
    Soul Asylum 7:30pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • Febuary 19, 2020
    Post Malone 8pm at NYCB Live: Nassau Coliseum: 1255 Hempstead Turnpike, Uniondale, NY. (516) 231-4848 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • February 20, 2020
    Billy Joel 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • Joan Osbourne 8pm at The Suffolk Theater: 118 E. Main St., Riverhead, NY. (631) 727-4343 [tickets]
  • February 25, 2020
    Stone Temple Pilots 8pm at Gramercy Theatre: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 614-6932  [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • February 27 – March 2, 2020:
    Widespread Panic
    8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets via StubHub ]*
  • February 27, 2020
    Pat Travers 8pm at Iridium Jazz Club: 1650 Broadway (51st St.) New York, NY. (212) 582-2121 [tickets]
  • February 28, 2020
    Hall & Oats with Squeeze and KT Tunstall 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
    See our Directory of Bars Near MSG
  • March 14, 2020
    They Might Be Giants 8pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancey St. (between Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111
    [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • March 14, 2020
    Lunasa with Natalie Merchant 7:30pm at Concert Hall at NY Society For Ethical Culture: 2 W. 64th St. (Central Park West), New York, NY
    Purchase tickets via StubHub] *
  • March 15, 2020
    Billy Eilish 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
    See our Directory of Bars Near MSG
  • March 15, 2020:
    Styx
    8pm at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY. (212) 465-6500 [tickets via StubHub ]*
  • March 17, 2020
    Rogue’s March 5:30pm at Hill Country: 30 W. 26th St. (between Broadway & 6th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 255-4544 [tickets]
  • March 17, 2020
    The Chieftains: The Irish Goodbye with Paddy Moloney 8pm at The Town Hall: 123 W. 43rd St. (between 6th Ave. & Broadway) New York, NY. (212) 840-2824 [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
  • March 10, 2020
    The Brothers: Celebrating 50 Years of The Allman Brothers Band 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
    See our Directory of Bars Near MSG
  • March 20, 2020:
    Billy Eilish 7:30pm at Barclays Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. (Flatbush Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (917) 618-6100 [Buy tickets via StubHub*]
  • March 30, 2020
    Pearl Jam 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
  • April 2, 2020
    Mary Gauthier 7:30pm at City Vineyard at Pier 26: 233 West St. (Huber St.) New York, NY. (646) 677-8350 [tickets]

Advertisement:

    • April 6 & 7, 2020:
      Elton John
      8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
    • April 10 & 11, 2020:
      Elton John 7:30pm at Barclays Center: 620 Atlantic Ave. (Flatbush Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (917) 618-6100 [Buy tickets via StubHub*]
    • April 13, 14, 16, 2020
      Sinead O’Connor at City Winery at Pier 57, New York, NY [tickets]
    • April 17 & 18, 2020
      The Undertones 8pm at Gramercy Theatre: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 614-6932
      [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
    • May 21-23, 2020
      Todd Rundgren
      8pm at Gramercy Theatre: 127 E. 23rd St. (Lexington Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 614-6932
      [Purchase tickets via StubHub]*
    • May 23, 24, 2020
      BTS 7:30pm at Met Life Stadium: 1 MetLife Stadium Dr, East Rutherford, NJ
      [Tickets via StubHub]*
    • June 25, 2020
      Maroon 5
      7pm at Citifield: 41 Seaver Way, Flushing, Queens, NY
      [Tickets via StubHub]*
    • June 26, 2020
      Zac Brown Band 7pm at Citifield: 41 Seaver Way, Flushing, Queens, NY
      [Tickets via StubHub]*
    • July 15 & 16, 2020
      Halsey 7pm at Forest Hills Stadium: 1 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY
      [Tickets via StubHub]*
    • July 18, 2020
      Guns n Roses 6pm at Met Life Stadium: 1 MetLife Stadium Dr, East Rutherford, NJ
      [Tickets via StubHub]*
    • July 27 & 28, 2020
      Bon Jovi with Bryan Adams 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*
    • August 5 & 6, 2020
      Roger Waters 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741 [tickets via StubHub]*



  • August 7, 2020
    Lady Antebellum at Jones Beach Theater
    1000 Ocean Parkway, Wantagh, NY
    [tickets via StubHub]
  • August 10 & 11, 2020
    Rage Against the Machine 8pm at Madison Square Garden: 4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, NY. (212) 465-6741
  • August 13 & 14, 2020
    Alicia Keyes 8pm at Radio City Music Hall: 1260 Avenue of the Americas (50th St.), New York, NY (866) 858-0008
    [tickets via StubHub]*

Advertisement:

  • August 23, 2020
    Mötley Crüe with Def Leppard, Poison and Joan Jett & the Blackhearts 4:30pm at Citifield: 41 Seaver Way, Flushing, Queens, NY
    [Tickets via StubHub]*




  • September 17, 2020
    Rascal Flatts at Northwell Health at Jones Beach Theater:
    1000 Ocean Parkway, Wantagh, NY
    [tickets via StubHub]

Notes: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

B52s-300
See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC

* FTC Disclosure:
Ticket links marked with an asterisk (*) are affiliate links with ticket sellers or ticket re-sellers. Ticket price for re-sellers may be above or below market value. MurphGuide gets a small commission on ticket purchases made through these links. (Thank you!) Ticket re-sellers include StubHub, SeatGeek, Ticket Liquidator and Ticket Network.


Advertisement:

TicketLiquidator

Comments are closed.

Quantcast