Here are our recommendations to hear live music in NYC for the week of October 19 – October 26, 2014.
Musicians, feel free to post your upcoming gigs in the comments section below:
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]
Sunday, October 19
- The Canny Brothers at The Salty Dog: 7509 Third Ave. (between 76th St. & Bay Ridge Ave.) Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 238-0030
- Sean McNally at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
- Open Mic Night at Common Ground: 206 Avenue A (bet. 12th & 13th St.)New York, NY. (212) 228-6231.
- Jameson’s Revenge 8pm at The Rambling House: 4292 Katonah Ave. (E. 236th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY (718) 798-4510
- Letters to Nepal 8pm at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
- Traditional Irish Seisiun 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
- Tony DeMarco at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
- The Turn 9pm at The Playwright: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
- The Scratcher Sessions at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
- Sunday Music Showcase: Joseph Pla 12-3pm at D’s Soul Full Cafe: 918 Willow Ave., Hoboken, NJ
Monday, October 20
-
The Dirty Water Dogs 12am -3am at The Ear Inn: 326 Spring St. (between Washington & Greenwich St.) New York, NY. (212) 431-9750
- Blarney Star Trad session: Don Meade and friends. Special guest: Pat Kelleher 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY (212) 247-2562.
- Mary Courtney w/Donie Ryan 5-9pm every Monday at The Crooked Knife: 29 E. 30th St. (bet Madison & Park Ave.) New York, NY (212) 696-2593
- Cecilia Gault 7pm at Carroll Place: 157 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-1700
Tuesday, October 21
-
Ian McLagen 8pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. (between 5th Ave. & Madison Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 691-1900
- The Allman Brothers at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY
- Open trad session w/guest musician Amy Beshara and Max Carmichael 8pm at Dempsey’s Pub: 61 E. Second Ave. (bet. 3rd & 4th St.) New York, NY (212) 388-0662
- Brian Ripps & Jill 9pm at Turtle Bay: 987 Second Ave. (between 52nd & 53rd St.) New York, NY (212) 223-4224
- The Skeedle Brothers 9pm at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY. (212) 579-3100
- CMJ Music Marathon [schedule]
- Fixtures – 7pm, Every Flavor Weather Machine – 8pm, Ross & The Ricecakes – 9pm, Arc Iris – 10pm at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
- Tuesday Night Bluegrass Jams with Sheriff Bob 9pm – 12am at Brinkley’s: 406 Broome St. (Cleveland Pl.) New York, NY (212) 680-5600
- Tony DeMarco at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
- Tara O’Grady 7:30-10:30pm at Winnie’s Prohibition Lounge, Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38 St. (6th Ave.) New York, NY
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]
Wednesday, October 22
-
Traditional Irish session with Brian Gormley 7:30pm at Tir na nOg Times Square: 315 W. 39th St. (between 8th & 9th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 760-0072.
- The Allman Brothers at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY
- Traditional Irish Session hosted by Dennis McCarthy & friends at The Gramercy House: 272 Third Ave. (between 21st & 22nd St.) New York, NY
- CMJ Music Marathon [schedule]
- Natalie York – 8pm, Dave Farah – 9pm, Erin & The Wildfire – 10pm at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
- Live music 9pm at Smith’s Bar: 701 Eighth Ave. (44th St.) New York, NY (212) 246-3268
Thursday, October 23
- CMJ Music Marathon [schedule]
- Empire Beats – 8pm, Beautiful Ground – 10:30pm at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
- Ray Greiche solo acoustic 9:30pm at Rathbones: 1702 Second Ave. (88th St.) New York, NY (212) 369-7362
- Jim Roberti Duo 10pm at Bull’s Head Tavern: 295 Third Ave. (between 22nd & 23rd St.) New York, NY (212) 685-2589
- Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]
Friday, October 24
- The Allman Brothers at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY
- CMJ Music Marathon [schedule]
- Jim Roberti Band at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
- The Turn 9:30pm at Jack Doyle’s: 240 W. 35th St. (between 7th & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 268-1255
- Cynthia Marie – 6pm, Jason Masi – 7pm, Dan Perry Band – 8pm at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
- Kick n Nash 10pm at Burke’s Bar: 645 Bronx River Rd. Yonkers, NY
- Celtic Cross + Bangers & Mash at Mulcahy’s: 3232 Railroad Ave, Wantagh, NY (516) 783-7500
- The Mickey Finns at Paddy Reilly’s Music Bar: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210
- Terry Waldo at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
Saturday, October 25
- The Allman Brothers at The Beacon Theatre: 2124 Broadway (W. 74th St.) New York, NY
- Bryan Adams at The Theatre at Madison Square Garden: 2 Penn Plaza (7th Ave. between 31st & 33rd St.) New York, NY [see our list of bars near MSG]
- CMJ Music Marathon [schedule]
- Black 47 at Mulcahy’s: 3232 Railroad Ave, Wantagh, NY (516) 783-7500
- Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 7th Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY (212) 582-2975
- The Lost Tribe of Donegal at Rocky Sullivan’s: 34 Van Dyke St. (Dwight St.) Red Hook, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 246-8050
- Rubix Cube 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY
- Ray Greiche Band at Smith’s Bar: 701 Eighth Ave. (44th St.) New York, NY (212) 246-3268
- Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
- The Field Effect – 7:30pm, With the People – 8:30pm, Friendly People – 9:30pm, Kiss Me Deadly – 10:30pm, Alana Amram & The Rough Gems – 11:30pm at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
- Patrick Madden & friends: 9pm at St. Andrew’s: 140 W. 46th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY
- Allen Gogarty at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
- The Turn 5-8pm at Mad River Bar: 1442 Third Ave. (between 81st & 82nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 988-1832
- The Raging Hornpipes 11pm every Saturday at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
- Wild Hearted Son 10:30pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
- The Bennett Brothers 3-6pm at Yellow Hook Grille: 7003 3rd Ave. (Ovington St.) Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY (718) 238-1089
Sunday, October 26
-
Sean McNally at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
- Open Mic Night at Common Ground: 206 Avenue A (bet. 12th & 13th St.)New York, NY. (212) 228-6231.
- The Big Chief Experience 7pm at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270
- Jameson’s Revenge 8pm at The Rambling House: 4292 Katonah Ave. (E. 236th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY (718) 798-4510
- Traditional Irish Seisiun 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
- Tony DeMarco at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
- The Turn 9pm at The Playwright: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
- The Scratcher Sessions at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. New York, NY. (212) 477-0030
- Sunday Music Showcase: Joseph Pla 12-3pm at D’s Soul Full Cafe: 918 Willow Ave., Hoboken, NJ
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]
See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC