Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, no array or string given in /homepages/11/d400954896/htdocs/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php on line 286

Live Music Round-Up: November 5-12, 2017

World class live music can be found in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC.

Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, November 5, 2017

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • Honkytonk Brunch w Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 12-4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY (718) 625-8003
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun every Sunday 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Amo live solo rock show at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (between Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY (212) 260-9797
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY

 


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Monday, November 6, 2017


Every Monday:

  • Prohibition Productions presents Jazz Haus 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Wild Magnolia Bluegrass 8-11pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3000
  • Bluegrass 7:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY (212) 388-0388
  • The Front Porch live folk music 8-11pm at The Gray Mare: 61 Second Ave. (between 3rd & 4th St.) New York, NY. (212) 388-0662
  • Jazz Night 8pm with Richard Clements & Murray Wall 8pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Rev. Vince Anderson & the Love Choir 2 sets starting 10:30pm at Union Pool: 484 Union Ave. (Meeker Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 609-0484


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, November 7, 2017

  • An Evening With Rachel Platten  7pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Joni Mitchell Birthday Concert – An all-star cast performs the music of Joni Mitchell:
    Charles Busch, Melissa Errico, David Cale, Michael Cavadias, Natalie Douglas, Julian Fleischer, Rachelle Garnier, Annie Golden, Tom Judson, John Kelly, Storm Lee, Carol Lipnik, David Ilku, Matthew Dean Marsh, Tracy Stark, Amber Martin, Sidney Meyer, Nellie McKay, Michael Musto, Poor Baby Bree, Molly Pope, Iris Rose, Dudley Saunders & surprise guests. 8pm  at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. New York, NY [tickets]

Every Tuesday:

  • The Slainte Session long-running open trad session 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Polka music & trivia presented by The Polka Brothers. Trivia after each set (7:30, 8:30, 9:30pm) at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
    Brian Ripps
    Brian Ripps
  • Brian Ripps 9pm at Turtle Bay: 987 Second Ave. (between 52nd & 53rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 223-4224
  • Traditional Irish Music 8pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Trad Session every Tuesday at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
  • Live music 9pm-11:30pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3007
  • Tara O’Grady 8-11pm at Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38th St, (6th Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Music Trivia with Marie Mazziotti 7:30pm at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445.
  • Live jazz, free admission. 9pm at Matt’s Grill: 932 Eighth Ave. (between 55th & 56th St.) (212) 307-5109
  • Aaron Short 5:30pm at Tommy Bahama: 551 Fifth Ave., New York, NY


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, November 8, 2017

  • David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band 5:30pm at Birdland: 315 W. 44th St. (between Eighth & Ninth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 581-3080 [tickets]
  • Pete Levin & The Mobius Band w/ special guest Joel Levine 7pm at The Cutting Room: 44 E. 32nd St. New York, NY [tickets]

Every Wednesday:

  • Ben O’Connor 8pm-11pm at Johnny Utah’s: 25 W. 51st St. (between Fifth & Sixth Ave.) (212) 265-UTAH
  • Joe Benjamin & A Mighty Handful 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • The Skeedle Brothers at Safari Beach Club: 40-05 Bell Blvd. (40th Ave.) Bayside, Queens, NY. (718) 224-0690
  • Brian Conway & friends Trad Irish Seisiun 7:30 – 10:30pm at Dunne’s Pub: 15 Shapham Pl., White Plains, NY.


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Thursday, November 9, 2017

Every Thursday:

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • The Bavarian Creams 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • John Malone 10pm at The Gael Pub: 1465 Third Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.)
    New York, NY. (212) 517-4141
  • Ray Greiche solo acoustic 9pm at Rathbones: 1702 Second Ave. (88th St.) New York, NY (212) 369-7362
  • Wilson’s Marauders hosted by Tom Wilson 8-11pm at The Monk: 68-67 Fresh Pond Rd. (69th Ave.) Ridgewood, Queens, NY. (347) 987-4097
  • James McGrath/Jonathan Crist (alternate Thursdays) 8:30pm at Chadwicks: 49 Front Street Rockville Centre, NY 516-766-7800


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Friday, November 10, 2017

  • New York Trad Fest curated by Tony DeMarco featuring fiddlers Matthew Mancuso and Patrick Mangan, accordionist James Keane with uilleann piper Jerry O’Sullivan, Dennis Lichtman’s Hot Jazz Trio 8pm at The Irish Arts Center: 553 W. 51st St. (between 10th & 11th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 757-3318
  • Shilelagh Law at The Wicked Monk: 9510 Third Ave. (between 95th & 96th St.) Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, NY. (347) 497-5152
  • “Saved by the 90s”  The Bayside Tigers midnight at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369 [tickets]
  • Tom Petty Tribute featuring Marshall Crenshaw, Kati Mac, Joe D’Urso, Sandy Farina and Lou Loria 8:30pm at The Town Crier: 379 Main St., Beacon, NY [tickets]

Every Friday:

  • Enda Keegan 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Jim Roberti Trio at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • Traditional Irish Music 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY (212) 673-6270
  • The Prodigals 11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, New York (718) 884-7127
  • Aaron Short 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY (646) 490-4803
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Saturday, November 11, 2017

  • Bitch Fit 10:30pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY (212) 482-0400
  • Top Gun: A tribute to the Vets featuring Jesse’s Girl 11pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • Shilelagh Law 8:30pm at The Town Crier: 379 Main St., Beacon, NY [tickets]
  • Mary Courtney 9pm at Garvin’s Gastropub & Restaurant: 215 Huguenot St. New Paltz, NY

Every Saturday:

  • Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 7th Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY (212) 582-2975
  • Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776
  • Allen Gogarty at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • Traditional Irish Music 10pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • Beatles Brunch with Strawberry Fields 12pm at B. B. King’s Blues Club: 243 W. 42nd St. (between 7th & 8th Ave.), New York, NY (212) 997-4144
  • The Stone Street Sessions 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY (212) 482-0400
  • Jesse’s Girl 11pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • The Raging Hornpipes 11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Saturday Evening Seisiun with Brian McCarthy at Downey’s: 5790 Mosholu Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 548-4939
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, November 12, 2017

  • Cassandra Wilson and Liam Ó Maonlaí 8pm at The Irish Arts Center: 553 W. 51st St. (between 10th & 11th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 757-3318
  • Brit Floyd “The World’s Greatest Pink Floyd Show” 8pm at The Paramount: 370 New York Ave. Huntington, NY. (631) 673-7300 [tickets]

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • Honkytonk Brunch w Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 12-4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY (718) 625-8003
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun every Sunday 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Amo live solo rock show at The Mean Fiddler: 266 W. 47th St. (between Broadway & Eighth Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 354-2950
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY (212) 260-9797
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY

 

Saturday, November 18, 2017

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Please note: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

 

See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC
B52s-300

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast