Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, no array or string given in /homepages/11/d400954896/htdocs/wp-includes/class-wp-hook.php on line 286

Live Music Round-Up: March 4-March 11, 2018

World class live music can be found in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC.

Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, March 4, 2018

  • Celtic Cross + Shilelagh Law Doors open at 2pm at Empire Casino: 810 Yonkers Ave. Yonkers, NY
  • Liz Hanley, Brenda Castles and Niamh Ní Bhriain 7.15pm; Zach Jones & the Tricky Bits 8:15pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • New York Brogue 8pm at Keane’s: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125
  • Sunnyside’s Blvd. Bars presents 6th Annual Irish Music Festival:Boulvard Bars Irish Music Festival
    • Brian Halloran 3pm at Sidetracks: 45-08 Queens Blvd. (45th St.) (718) 786-3570
    • JD & the Invisible Band 3pm at Jack’s Fire Dept.: 39-46 Skillman Ave. (40th St.) (718) 784-9090
    • Michael Brunnock 3-6pm at Bar 43: 43-06 43rd St. (between 43rd Ave. & Queens Blvd.) (718) 361-3000
    • The Thirsty Bandits 5pm at The Gaslight Bar: 43-17 Queens Blvd. (between 43rd & 44th St.) (718) 729-9900
    • Allen Gogarty 5-9pm at Maggie Mae’s: 41-15 Queens Blvd. (between 41st & 42nd St.) (718) 433-3067
    • Brian Gormley 6-9pm at McGuinness’s: 44-23 Queens Blvd. (45th St.) (718) 729-9617
    • Dave Fahy 9pm at Courtyard Ale House: 40-18 Queens Blvd. (between 40th & 41st St.) (718) 729-4601

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • Honkytonk Brunch w Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 12-4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY (718) 625-8003
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun every Sunday 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY (212) 260-9797
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Monday, March 5, 2018

  • Del & the Rad Rompers 7-11pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Dessa 7:30pm; Campilongo After Dark featuring Jim Campilongo Trio & special guests Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – 10pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Housto16 & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Early show: Tom Walker, Chloe Lilac doors open 6:30pm;  Late show: Ben Pagano & The Space Machine, Oracle Room doors open 9:30pm at Mercury Lounge: 217 E. Houston St. (between Ludlow & Essex St.) New York, NY. (212) 260-4700 [tickets]
  • Jeremy Beck & The Heavy Duty Horns + Preachermann and The Revival 8pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave. (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369. [tickets]

Every Monday:

  • Prohibition Productions presents Jazz Haus 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Blarney Star session with Don Meade & friends at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 247-2562
  • Bluegrass 7:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY (212) 388-0388
  • The Front Porch live folk music 8-11pm at The Gray Mare: 61 Second Ave. (between 3rd & 4th St.) New York, NY. (212) 388-0662
  • Campilongo After Dark featuring Jim Campilongo Trio & special guests – 10pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Housto16 & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Jazz Night 8pm with Richard Clements & Murray Wall 8pm at 11th St. Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & Ave. B) New York, NY. (212) 982-3929
  • Rev. Vince Anderson & the Love Choir 2 sets starting 10:30pm at Union Pool: 484 Union Ave. (Meeker Ave.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 609-0484
  • Music Monday featuring live bluegrass, singer-songwriter, old & new favorites at Cowgirl Seahorse: 259 Front St. (Dover St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-7873
  • Big Band Mondays featuring Glenn Crytzer & his Orchestra with Hannah Gill & Dandy Wellington 7:30-10:30pm at The Kola House: 408 W. 15th St. (10th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 869-8873

Monthly:

  • Wild Magnolia Bluegrass 8-11pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3000 (first Monday of the month)


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, March 6, 2018

  • Ricky Stein, Oil 7pm; Tommy London presents Breedlove & Chew Fu’s Tragic Tuesday 9:30pm at Arlene’s Grocery: 95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard St.) New York, NY. (212) 358-1633 [tickets]
  • Bruno Major 9pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancy St. (bet. Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111
    [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]

Every Tuesday:

  • Brian Ripps solo acoustic 6:30 – 9:30pm at Johnny Utah’s: 25 W. 51st St. (between Fifth & Sixth Ave.) (212) 265-UTAH
  • The Slainte Session long-running open trad session 8pm at Slainte: 304 Bowery (between Bleecker & Houston St.) New York, NY. (212) 253-7030
  • Polka music & trivia presented by The Polka Brothers. Trivia after each set (7:30, 8:30, 9:30pm) at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Traditional Irish Music 8pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Trad Session every Tuesday at Swift Hibernian Lounge: 34 E. 4th St. (bet. Bowery & Lafayette), New York, NY. (212) 227-9438
  • Live music 9pm-11:30pm at Handcraft Kitchen & Cocktails: 367 Third Ave. (between 26th & 27th St.) New York, NY. (212) 689-3007
  • Tara O’Grady 8-11pm at Refinery Hotel: 63 W. 38th St, (6th Ave.) New York, NY.
  • Music Trivia with Marie Mazziotti 7:30pm at Session 73: 1359 First Ave. (73rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4445.
  • Live jazz, free admission. 9pm at Matt’s Grill: 932 Eighth Ave. (between 55th & 56th St.) (212) 307-5109
  • Aaron Short 5:30pm at Tommy Bahama: 551 Fifth Ave., New York, NY


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, March 7, 2018

  • Marieme – 7pm; Dan Orlando – 8pm; Dynamo, Bob Lanzetti – 10pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Housto16 & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155 [tickets]
  • Ezra Furman 9pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancy St. (bet. Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111
    [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]
  • Cafuné, Daisy the Great, Modern Diet, Little Coyote 8:30pm at Sunnyvale: 1031 Grand St. (between Morgan Ave. & Vandervoort Ave.) Brooklyn, NY. (347) 987-3971 [tickets]
  • Black Light 7pm; Sirintip 10pm at Joe’s Pub: 425 Lafayette St. (Astor Pl.) New York, NY. (212) 967-7555 [tickets]
  • David Ostwald’s Louis Armstrong Eternity Band 5:30pm at Birdland: 315 W. 44th St. (between 8th & 9th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 581-3080 [tickets]
  • The Wolfetones 8pm at Molly’s Maguire’s: 1085 Central Ave., Clark, NJ. (732) 388-6511

Every Wednesday:

  • Ben O’Connor 8pm-11pm at Johnny Utah’s: 25 W. 51st St. (between Fifth & Sixth Ave.) (212) 265-UTAH
  • Traditional Irish folk music at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Joe Benjamin & A Mighty Handful 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • The Skeedle Brothers at Safari Beach Club: 40-05 Bell Blvd. (40th Ave.) Bayside, Queens, NY. (718) 224-0690
  • That 70s Band at The Living Room: 432 North Wantagh Ave. Bethpage, NY. (516) 932-5550
  • Brian Conway & friends Trad Irish Seisiun 7:30 – 10:30pm at Dunne’s Pub: 15 Shapham Pl., White Plains, NY.


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Thursday, March 8, 2018

  • Ella Vos 9pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancy St. (bet. Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111
    [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]
  • The Wolfetones 8pm at Molly’s Maguire’s: 1085 Central Ave., Clark, NJ. (732) 388-6511

Every Thursday:

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • The Bavarian Creams 7pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY. (212) 867-BEER
  • Jahstix 8:30pm at The Supply House: 1647 Second Ave. (between 85th & 86th St.) New York, NY. (646) 861-3585
  • John Malone 10pm at The Gael Pub: 1465 Third Ave. (between 82nd & 83rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 517-4141
  • Ray Greiche solo acoustic 9pm at Rathbones: 1702 Second Ave. (88th St.) New York, NY (212) 369-7362
  • Gentei Kaijo presents The Lesson 10pm at Arlene’s Grocery: 95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard St.) New York, NY. (212) 358-1633 [tickets]Chadwick's
  • Wilson’s Marauders hosted by Tom Wilson 8-11pm at The Monk: 68-67 Fresh Pond Rd. (69th Ave.) Ridgewood, Queens, NY. (347) 987-4097
  • James McGrath/Jonathan Crist (alternate Thursdays) 8:30pm at Chadwicks: 49 Front Street Rockville Centre, NY 516-766-7800


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Friday, March 9, 2018

  • Jim Roberti Trio 6:30-10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • The Low Anthem 9pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancy St. (bet. Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111
    [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]
  • CEG presents Indie Night: Out All Night w/Guilty Giraffe, Warpark, The Living Strange 7-11pm at Arlene’s Grocery: 95 Stanton St. (between Ludlow & Orchard St.) New York, NY. (212) 358-1633 [tickets]
  • Eliane Amherd 9:30pm at Club Bonafide: 212 E. 52nd St. (between Second & Third Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 918-6189
  • Jig Jam 10pm at Keane’s: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125
  •  Jorma Kaukonen 8pm at Suffolk Theater: 118 E. Main St., Riverhead, NY. (631) 727-4343 [tickets]
  • Orleans 8pm at The Boulton Center: 37 W. Main St., Bay Shore, NY
  • 2U  tribute to U2, performing “The Joshua Tree” in its entirety 9:30pm at Napper Tandy’s Irish Pub: 15 E Main St., Smithtown, NY
  • The Wolfetones 9pm at Shandon Court: 115 E. Main St., Islip, NY. (631) 581-5678 [tickets]
  • The Legendary Murphys 7pm at Plattduetsche Park: 1132 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY

Every Friday:

  • Enda Keegan 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Traditional Irish Music 9pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Friday Nights Live 8pm at Offside Tavern: 137 W. 14th St. (between Sixth & Seventh Ave.) New York, NY. (917) 388-3956
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY (212) 673-6270
  • Mary Courtney’s Ballad Session 6-8pm at An Beal Bocht Cafe: 445 W. 238th St. Bronx, New York (718) 884-7127
  • Aaron Short 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY (646) 490-4803
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Saturday, March 10, 2018

  • Joe Hurley’s All-Star Irish Rock Revue featuring Jim Mastro, Garland Jeffreys, Dennis Dunaway, Annie Golden & Lisa Burns, Michael Cerveris, Kimberly Kaye, Carlton J Smith, Gaz Thomas, Tony Shanahan, Shannon Conley, Tami Faye, Don Fleming, Cathy Maguire, Ellen Foley, John S Hall, Mary Lee Kortes, Lianne Smith, Sherryl Marshall, Jesse Bates, Al Landess, Gerard McNamee, Tish & Snooky, Tony Zakowski, Blythe Gruda, Drita Kabashi. 8pm at City Winery: 155 Varick St. (Vandam St.) New York, NY. (212) 608-0555 [tickets]
  • Shilelagh Law White Plains St. Patrick’s Day Parade after-party 2-5pm at Vintage Lounge & Restaurant: 171 Main St. White Plains, NY (914) 328-5803
  • Shilelagh Law with opening set by Ricky Roche at Mulcahy’s: 3232 Railroad Ave. Wantagh, NY. (516)-783-7500
  • Hell or High Water  w/ Mary O’Dowd 9pm at Swing the Teapot: 6 Verbena Ave., Floral Park, NY
  • Tradewinds Bay Shore St. Patrick’s Day parade after-party at Napper Tandy’s 60 E. Main St. Bay Shore, NY. (631) 665-0040
  • The Diddley Idols Morris County St. Patrick’s Day parade after-party 2-5pm at End of Elm: 140 Morris St. Morristown, NJ
  • The Canny Brothers Band Union County St. Patrick’s Day parade after-party 4-8pm at Molly Maguire’s: 1085 Central Ave., Clark, NJ
  • We Were Promised Jetpacks 9pm at Bowery Ballroom: 6 Delancy St. (bet. Bowery & Christie St.) New York, NY. (212) 533-2111 [tickets via TicketLiquidator.com]
  • Moving Pictures 9pm at Overlook: 225 E. 44th St. (between Second & Third Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 682-7266
  • Ricardo Montaner 8pm at Radio City Music Hall: 1260 Avenue of the Americas (50th St.), New York, NY (866) 858-0008 [tickets via TicketLiquidator]
  • 50 Shades of Green 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY (212) 482-0400
  • Basket Hound Band 11pm at Keane’s: 4344 Katonah Ave. (between 238th & 239th St.) Woodlawn, Bronx, NY. (845) 521-6125

Every Saturday:

  • Enda Keegan 10pm at Rosie O’Grady’s: 800 7th Ave. (W. 52nd St.) New York, NY (212) 582-2975
  • Jazz brunch with Emily Asher’s Garden Party 1-4pm at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776
  • Allen Gogarty at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • Traditional Irish Music 10pm at O’Donoghue’s: 156 W. 44th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 997-2262
  • Live music at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY (212) 673-6270
  • Beatles Brunch with Strawberry Fields 12pm at B. B. King’s Blues Club: 243 W. 42nd St. (between 7th & 8th Ave.), New York, NY (212) 997-4144
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • The Stone Street Sessions 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY (212) 482-0400
  • Jesse’s Girl 11pm at Le Poisson Rouge: 158 Bleecker St. (between Thompson & Sullivan St.) New York, NY. (212) 505-FISH
  • The Raging Hornpipes 11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Live music 10pm at Woodhaven House: 63-98 Woodhaven Blvd. (Fleet Ct.) Rego Park, NY. (718) 894-5400
  • Saturday Evening Seisiun with Brian McCarthy at Downey’s: 5790 Mosholu Ave. Bronx, NY. (718) 548-4939
  • Live music 9pm at Donovan’s: 57-24 Roosevelt Ave. (58th St.) Woodside, NY. (718) 429-9339


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, March 11, 2018

Every Sunday:

  • Sean McNally every Sunday at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright Tavern: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • The Scratcher Sessions 7-9pm at The Scratcher: 209 E. 5th St. (between 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY (212) 477-0030
  • Honkytonk Brunch w Sean Kershaw & the New Jack Ramblers 12-4pm at Hank’s Saloon: 46 Third Ave. (Atlantic Ave.) Brooklyn, NY (718) 625-8003
  • Tara O’Grady tipsy tea jazz brunch 11:30am – 2:30pm at Tanner Smith’s: 204 W. 55th St. (between Broadway & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (646) 590-2034.
  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY
  • Traditional Irish Seisiun every Sunday 6-9pm at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
  • Tony DeMarco every Sunday at 11th Street Bar: 510 E. 11th St. (between Ave. A & B) New York, NY (212) 982-3929
  • Jerry Dugger 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY (212) 260-9797
  • Martin Flynn at Lily Flanagan’s: 345 Deer Park Ave., Babylon, NY

 

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Notes: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

* Ticket links marked with an asterisk (*) are affiliate links with ticket re-sellers. Ticket price may be above or below market value. MurphGuide gets a small commission on ticket purchases made through these links. Ticket re-sellers include SeatGeek, Ticket Liquidator and Ticket Network.

See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC
B52s-300


Advertisement:
TicketLiquidator

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast