Live Music Round-Up: January 3-10, 2016

Live music can be found in the bars, clubs and music venues of New York City 7 days a week, 365 days a year. Here are some of Murph’s suggestions for this week:
[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Sunday, January 3, 2016

  • Aaron Short 2pm at Draught 55: 245 E. 55th St. (Second Ave.) New York, NY
  • Aaron Short (Duo) 8pm at The Pig ‘n’ Whistle On 3rd: 922 Third Ave. New York, NY
  • Jerry Dugger & The Rusty Rainbow 11pm – 3am at The Red Lion: 151 Bleecker St. New York, NY (212) 260-9797
  • Ray Greiche 8:30pm at Moriarty’s: 986 McLean Ave, Yonkers, NY

Every Sunday:


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Monday, January 4, 2016

  • yourexgirlfriends1-4-16Your Ex-Girlfriends 8pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155
  • First Monday Bluegrass Jam hosted by Michael Daves 9:30pm – midnight at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155

Every Monday:

  • Blarney Star Trad session: Don Meade and friends 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY (212) 247-2562.
  • Bluegrass 7:30pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • joemcginty-piano-karaokePiano Karaoke with Joe McGinty hosted by Armando Alexander 8pm – 12am at The Club Room at Soho Grand: 310 W. Broadway, New York, NY
  • Siamsa – Irish Night at Theatre 80: 80 St. Marks Place (near 1st Ave.) New York, NY (212) 388-0388


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Tuesday, January 5, 2016

  • scottweilandStill Remains – A Tribute to the Music of Scott Weiland, featuring the songs of Stone Temple Pilots, Velvet Revolver, and Scott Weiland performed by NYC’s best musicians 10pm at Rockwood Music Hall: 196 Allen St. (between Houston & Stanton St.) New York, NY (212) 477-4155
  • Brian Ripps 9pm at Turtle Bay: 987 Second Ave. (between 52nd & 53rd St.) New York, NY. (212) 223-4224
  • Aaron Short 5:30pm at Tommy Bahama: 551 Fifth Ave., New York, NY
  • Katelyn Richards 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY (646) 490-4803

Every Tuesday:

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Wednesday, January 6, 2016

  • silversoundshowdownSilver Sound Showdown Music + Video Festival with Frances Cone plus Side Saddle, Kevin Andreas, Nevada Color, Laura & Greg, Band of Heroes 6pm at Brooklyn Bowl: 61 Wythe Ave.  (between N. 11th & N. 12th St.) Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 963-3369
  • Enda Keegan 8pm at The Harp Raw Bar & Grill: 729 Third Ave. (between 45th & 46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 818-0123
  • Dervisi – Exotic Psychedelic Greek Gangsta Blues at Troost: 1011 Manhattan Ave. (between Huron & Green) Brooklyn, NY (347) 889-6761
  • I Set My Friends On Fire, Whether, I, Vanity Strikes, Polarity at Webster Hall: 125 E. 11th St. (between 3rd & 4th Ave.) New York, NY (212) 353-1600 [tickets]
  • The LALM Mixtape – 90’s Edition: One Hit Wonders to benefit MILE (Music is Love Exchange) featuring performances lalm-bitter-end1-6-16by: John Brodeur, Bryan Dunn, Andi Rae Healy, Chris Kelly (Studio Del Diablo), Andrew Kurman (Ransom Pier), John Laprade, Jeff Litman, Andy Mac, Andrea Nardello, Janna Pelle, Mark Radcliffe, Gerry Rosenthal, Kimberly Schwab, Jason Spiewak (JLS Artist Management), Scott Stein, Jenn Summers, Paul Tabachneck, Rich Wisneski & Laura Mae Baker (Cupcake Lady Productions), and more at The Bitter End: 147 Bleecker St. (between Thompson St. & LaGuardia Pl.) New York, NY (212) 673-7030

Every Wednesday:

  • The Lost Tribe of Donegal 8:30-11:30pm at Quinn’s Pub: 354 W. 44th St. (between 8th & 9th Ave.) New York, NY (212) 445-0131
  • Terry Waldo ragtime pianist, 8:30pm – 1:30am every Wednesday at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St. (between Broad St. & Coenties Slip), New York, NY (646) 422-7906
  • The Turn 8:30-11:30pm at Mad River Bar: 1442 Third Ave. (between 81st & 82nd St.) New York, NY (212) 988-1832
  • The Gramercy Seisiun traditional Irish session 7pm at The Gramercy House: 272 Third Ave. (between 21st & 22nd St.) New York, NY
  • The Skeedle Brothers at Safari Beach Club: 40-05 Bell Blvd. (40th Ave.) Bayside, Queens, NY. (718) 224-0690


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Thursday, January 7, 2016

Every Thursday:

  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Friday, January 8, 2016

  • brotherjimmys-coneyexpress

    The Coney Express

    The Coney Express 8-11pm at Brother Jimmy’s: 116 E. 16th St. (between Park Ave. & Irving Pl.) New York, NY

  • Good Grief at The Harp Raw Bar & Grill: 729 Third Ave. (between 45th & 46th St.) New York, NY. (212) 818-0123
  • Shilelagh Law 10pm at The Glenrowan: 840 Midland Ave. Yonkers, NY. (914) 423-1234
  • Jim Roberti Trio 6:30pm – 10:30pm at Bierhaus: 712 Third Ave. (45th St.) New York, NY 212-867-BEER (2337)
  • Mark O’Connor and Maggie O’Connor “American Classics” 8pm at The Barge:
    Fulton Ferry Landing, Brooklyn, NY
  • Aaron Short 10pm at Scallywags: 508 Ninth Ave. (between 38th & 39th St.) New York, NY (646) 490-4803
  • Bill Popp 8pm at Bowery Electric: 327 Bowery New York, NY. (212) 228-0228
  • TJ Fox 6pm at Avenue Bar & Grill: 71-22 Myrtle Ave. (71st Pl.) Glendale, Queens, NY. (347) 725-3853
  • The Legendary Murphys 7:30pm at Plattdeutsche Park: 1132 Hempstead Turnpike, Franklin Square, NY. (516) 354-3131

Every Friday:

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Saturday, January 9, 2016

  • shilelaghlaw1-9-16Shilelagh Law 10pm at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. / 58 Stone St. New York, NY (212) 482-0400
  • Light of Day North Jersey starring Willie Nile, Joe D’Urso, John Easdale/Pete Wood, Jill Hennessy, Richard Barone at Outpost in the Burbs: 67 Church St., Montclair, NJ
  • NYC Firefighters Burn Center Foundation Burn Camp Benefit featuring White Wedding 8pm at Rory Dolan’s: 890 McLean Ave. Yonkers NY
  • Aaron Short 5:30pm at Tommy Bahama: 551 Fifth Ave., New York, NY
  • Lifecoach,  Lactate,  Ellen & the Degenerates,  Pigeon at Legion Bar: 790 Metropolitan Ave, Brooklyn, NY
  • TJ Fox 10pm at Pat’s Sports Bar: 73-13 Metropolitan Ave. (between 73rd Pl. & 74th St.) Middle Village, Queens, NY. (718) 894-0907
  • 45 RPM 9pm at Napper Tandy’s: 15 E Main St. Smithtown, NY
  • The Legendary Murphys 10pm at KJ Farrell’s: 242 Pettit Ave. Bellmore, NY  (516) 804-9925

Every Saturday:


[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]


Sunday, January 10, 2016

Every Sunday:

[Sunday] [Monday] [Tuesday] [Wednesday] [Thursday] [Friday] [Saturday] [Sunday]

Please note: All listings here are subject to change. We will do our best to keep this listing accurate, but it is a good idea to confirm with the venue before heading to a show. Please report any corrections in the comments below. Thanks.

If you are a musician performing in the NYC area, you can submit your show listings here.

 

See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC
B52s-300

 

Advertisement:

Tags: , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast