Live Music Round-Up: April 13 – 20, 2014

Here are our recommendations to hear live music in NYC for the week of April 13 – 20, 2014.
Musicians, feel free to post your upcoming gigs in the comments section below:

[Sunday][Monday][Tuesday][Wednesday][Thursday][Friday][Saturday][Sunday]

Sunday, April 13

Monday, April 14

  • broadway-dive4-14-14Acous Cous Nights 11pm at Broadway Dive: 2262 Broadway (between 101st & 102nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 856-2662
  • Trad session: Don Meade and friends w/ special guest Devin Shepherd 8-11pm at Landmark Tavern: 626 Eleventh Ave. (46th St.) New York, NY (212) 247-2562.
  • Kevin McCormack at Ceol: 191 Smith St. (Warren St.) Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY (347) 643-9911
  • Wes Hutchinson at Prohibition: 503 Columbus Ave. (84th St.) New York, NY (212) 579-3100

Tuesday, April 15

Wednesday, April 16

Thursday, April 17

hellorhighwater_rodeobar

  • Hell or High Water 7-9pm at Rodeo Bar375 Third Ave. (27th St.) New York, NY (212) 683-6500
  • The Turn 9pm at The Playwright: 202 W. 49th St. (between Broadway & 8th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 262-9229
  • Powderfinger at Smith’s Bar: 701 Eighth Ave. (44th St.) New York, NY (212) 246-3268
  • Niall O’Leary Irish Culture Night at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • Live acoustic music 11pm at Broadway Dive: 2262 Broadway (between 101st & 102nd St.) New York, NY. (212) 856-2662
  • Jim Roberti at Bull’s Head Tavern: 295 Third Ave. (between 22nd & 23rd St.) New York, NY (212) 685-2589
  • Tara O’Grady 7:30-10:30pm at LOCL Bar @ NYLO Hotel: 2178 Broadway (77th St.) New York, NY
  • Empire Beats Juke Joint Revue featuring: Camille Atkinson 8pm. Connor & The Cavaliers 10pm at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270

Friday, April 18

  • ProdigalsPressPhotoMar2009

    The Prodigals

    The Prodigals at Paddy Reilly’s Music Bar: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210

  • Mary Courtney at Tir na nOg: 5 Penn Plaza Eighth Ave. (between 33rd & 34th St.) New York, NY. (212) 630-0249
  • Goldilocks 10pm – 2am at Smith’s Bar: 701 Eighth Ave. (44th St.) New York, NY (212) 246-32680
  • Terry Waldo at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY
  • Live Music: Joshua Garcia – 9pm, Paul Sforza – 10pm, Odane Whilby – 11pm at Parkside Lounge: 317 E. Houston St. (Attorney St.) New York, NY. (212) 673-6270

Saturday, April 19

  • allen_gogartyAllen Gogarty at The Porterhouse at Fraunces Tavern: 54 Pearl St. (Broad St.) New York, NY (212) 968-1776.
  • Brad Connelly Band at Tir na nOg Times Square: 315 W. 39th St. (between 8th & 9th Ave.) New York, NY
  • Dead Mile Dance 10pm – 2am at Tir na nOg: 5 Penn Plaza, Eighth Ave. (between 33rd & 34th St.) New York, NY (212) 630-0249
  • Tommy Grasso 10pm – 2am at Smith’s Bar: 701 Eighth Ave. (44th St.) New York, NY (212) 246-32680
  • Ray Greiche 10pm at Langan’s: 150 W. 47th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY. (212) 869-5482
  • The Raging Hornpipes 11pm at Paddy Reilly’s: 519 Second Ave. (29th St.) New York, NY (212) 686-1210.
  • The Lost Tribe of Donegal at Rocky Sullivan’s: 34 Van Dyke St. (Dwight St.) Red Hook, Brooklyn, NY. (718) 246-8050
  • Patrick Madden & friends: 9pm at St. Andrew’s: 140 W. 46th St. (between 6th & 7th Ave.) New York, NY
  • The Noam Dworman Trio featuring Colin Smith & Nick Cassarino at Ulysses’: 95 Pearl St. New York, NY
  • Tamar Korn One Woman Jazz Revival at The Dead Rabbit: 30 Water St., New York, NY

Sunday, April 20

See our MurphGuide Directory of live music venues in NYC
2u_bandshot

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Quantcast